Let n be a positive integer. Let A = ∑k=0n (-1)knCk [(1 / 2)k + (3 / 4)k + (7 / 8)k + (15 / 16)k + (31 / 32)k]. If 63A = 1 – (1 / 230), then n is equal to
Answer: (6) A = (1 / 2)n + (1 / 4)n + (1 / 8)n + (1 / 16)n +... View Article
Answer: (6) A = (1 / 2)n + (1 / 4)n + (1 / 8)n + (1 / 16)n +... View Article
Answer: (16) Sn (x) = 2 loga x + 3 loga x + 6 loga x + 11 loga x... View Article
Consider the statistics of two sets of observations as follows: Size Mean Variance Observation I 10 2 2 Observation... View Article
Answer: (15) Area = (1 / 2) * 5 * 12 * sin θ = 30 sin θ = 1... View Article
Answer: (28) \(\begin{array}{l}\vec{c}.(\vec{a}\times\vec{b})=[\vec{c}\ \vec{a}\ \vec{b}]\\ (\vec{a}\times\vec{b})= \begin{vmatrix} i &j &k \\ 1&1 &-1 \\ 1&2 &1 \end{vmatrix}=(3,-2,1)\\ \vec{c}\perp \vec{a},\vec{c}\perp \vec{b}\Rightarrow... View Article
a. 7 b. 5 c. 6 d. 8 Answer: (a) a = bc (a, b) R (4, 3) ⇒ 3a... View Article
a. 5 b. 6 c. 12 d. 10 Answer: (c) (x2 / 16) + (y2 / b2) = 1 …(1)... View Article
a. 7 b. 11 c. 15 d. 9 Answer: (a) (x – 2) Q (x) + 5 = x2 +... View Article
a. 11 b. 15 c. 9 d. 13 Answer: (b) r x a = – r x b r x... View Article
1) α = π/4 2) No such α exists 3) α = 0 4) α = π/√2 Solution: RHL =... View Article
a. (π / 2) – 1 b. (π / 4) + 1 c. π – 1 d. π + 1 Answer: (a)... View Article
a. 1 b. 2 c. 3 d. 0 Answer: (c) Taking sin on both sides, (3x / 5) √[1 –... View Article
a. √7 b. √5 c. 5 d. 3 / 4 Answer: (b) C1 → C1 + C2 \(\begin{array}{l}\begin{vmatrix} 2 &1+cos^2x... View Article
a. 1890 b. 795 c. 717 d. 1173 Answer: (c) α = 6C1 7C1 9C1 + 5C1 7C1 9C1 +... View Article
a. 2x + y = 5 b. x + 2y = 4 c. x + 3y = 5 d. x... View Article
a. 2/3 b. 0 c. 1/15 d. 3/2 Answer: (a)
a. √38 b. 19√2 c. 2√19 d. 38 Answer: (a) (x – 3)/1 = (y – 4)/2 = (z –... View Article
a. discontinuous only at x = 1 b. discontinuous at all integral values of x except at x = 1... View Article
a. Both one-one and onto b. onto but not one-one c. Neither one-one nor onto d. one-one but not onto... View Article
a. A∧(A∨B) b. B→[A∧(A→B)] c. A∨(A∧B) d. [A∧(A→B)]→B Answer: (d) A∧ (~ A∨B)→B = [(A∧~A)∨(A∧B)]→ B = (A∧ B)→ B... View Article