In ∆abc, AB = AC and AP = AQ. prove that CP = BQ.
Given, AB=AC AP=AQ Thus, AB-AP = AC-AQ BP=CA In ΔBCP and ΔBCQ, BP = CQ ∠c=∠c [common] BC=BC [common] Therefore,... View Article
Given, AB=AC AP=AQ Thus, AB-AP = AC-AQ BP=CA In ΔBCP and ΔBCQ, BP = CQ ∠c=∠c [common] BC=BC [common] Therefore,... View Article
2 Acres is equal to 87120 in square feet.
a) Both A and R are false. b) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation... View Article
a) Both A and R are false. b) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation... View Article
a) Labium – Lower lip b) Hypopharynx – Tongue c) Labium – Upper lip d) Labrum – Upper lip Answer:... View Article
a) Bacteria b) Algae c) Fungi d) Lichens Answer: d) Lichens Explanation: Lichens are a symbiotic association of algae and... View Article
a) Penicillium b) Aspergillus c) Streptococcus d) Rhizobium Answer: d) Rhizobium Explanation: Nif includes a group of genes that play... View Article
a) Tick bite b) Nose secretions and Saliva c) Contaminated food and water d) Mosquito bite Answer: c) Contaminated food... View Article
a) Karyogamy, Plasmogamy and Meiosis b) Plasmogamy, Karyogamy and Meiosis c) Meiosis, Plasmogamy and Karyogamy d) Meiosis, Karyogamy and Plasmogamy... View Article
a) Random and directionless b) Random and directional c) Definite and directional d) Small and directionless Answer: a) Random and... View Article
a) 5.2 to 2.5 b) 2.5 micrometres or less c) 1.5 micrometres or less d) Greater than 5.2 micrometres Answer:... View Article
a) Both A and R are false. b) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation... View Article
a) Energy b) Carbon c) Sulphur d) Nitrogen Answer: a) Energy Explanation: The flow of energy is unidirectional in nature.... View Article
a) Photoautotrophs b) Chemoautotrophs c) Heterotrophs d) Chemotrophs Answer: c) Heterotrophs Explanation: Bacterias can be heterotrophs, autotrophs, symbionts or chemotrophs.... View Article
a) Metaphase b) Anaphase c) Prophase d) Telophase Answer: b) Anaphase Explanation: In the anaphase stage, the sister chromatids move... View Article
a) 0.34nm b) 0.34mm c) 0.43nm d) 0.43mm Answer: a) 0.34nm Explanation: The base pairs are covalently held together to... View Article
a) False b) True Answer: b) True Explanation: The deoxyribose sugar with along with a base (ATGC), forms nucleoside. A... View Article
a) Dorsal b) Ventral c) No heart d) Lateral heart Answer: a) Dorsal heart Explanation: Ventral means front side, and... View Article
a) To avoid hyperthermia b) To avoid hypothermia c) Both A and B d) None of these Answer: c) Both... View Article
a) Superposition b) Apposition c) Both A and B d) None of these Answer: a) Superposition Explanation: The compound eye... View Article