Subunits of a mitochondrial ribosome in animal cells are
a) 25S and 40S b) 28S and 39S c) 30S and 40S d) 40S and 20S Answer: b) 28S and... View Article
a) 25S and 40S b) 28S and 39S c) 30S and 40S d) 40S and 20S Answer: b) 28S and... View Article
a) Plough b) Hoe c) Traditional tool d) Seed drill Answer: c) Traditional tool Explanation: The traditional tool for sowing... View Article
a) Ribosomes which occur on the nuclear membrane and E.R b) Ribosomes of only cytosol c) Ribosomes of only nucleolus... View Article
a) Mesozoic Era b) Paleozoic Era c) Cenozoic Era d) Archaeozoic Era Answer: a) Mesozoic Era Explanation: The mesozoic era... View Article
Coconut is a member of the palm tree family and belongs to the family Arecaceae. Its scientific name is Cocos... View Article
a) Generally smaller molecules pass easily and readily than large molecules. b) Water soluble substances pass through it less readily... View Article
a) Is formed at the least distance of distinct vision b) Is formed at infinity c) Coincides with the object... View Article
a) It has a circular DNA b) It has antibiotic resistant gene c) It has the ability of autonomous replication... View Article
Aschelminthes are free living, unsegmented worms. They are bilaterally symmetrical, triploblastic and pseudocoelomate. They are usually small, reaching upto 1... View Article
a) Neutralising the acidic traces of food b) Providing an alkaline medium for the intestinal proteases c) Emulsifying fats d)... View Article
a) 3 b) 9 c) 15 d) 25 Answer: c) 15 Explanation: Number of offsprings= 4n Where n = number... View Article
a) Microsporum b) Trichophyton c) Macrosporum d) Epidermophyton Answer: c) Macrosporum Explanation: Different species of Microsporum, Trichophyton and Epidermophyton cause... View Article
a) Pea and groundnut b) Maize and castor c) Castor and groundnut d) Maize and pea Answer: a) Pea and... View Article
No, maize and peas do not have perispermic seeds. Perisperm is the remnant of nucellus on the seed. Maize and... View Article
a) Propolis b) Honey c) Beeswax d) Pollen Answer: c) Beeswax Explanation: Beeswax is the natural product obtained from honeybees.... View Article
Sacred groves are large vegetative areas rich in biodiversity, protected by communities living around them, often harboring some religious and... View Article
a) Funaria b) Riccia c) Marchantia d) Anthoceros Answer: c) Marchantia Explanation: Marchantia is a bryophyte which gives rise to... View Article
a) Moss b) Trees c) Lichen d) Herbs Answer: b) Trees Explanation: A seral community is a transitional stage found... View Article
a)mg/3K b)2mg/3K c)3mg/K d)None Solution: c) 3mg/K
Solution: \(\begin{array}{l}Work done by spring =\frac{1}{2}K(x^{2}_{2}-x^{2}_{1})\end{array} \) \(\begin{array}{l}=\frac{1}{2}(1000)(0.06^{2}-0.04^{2})=1J\end{array} \)