Does Pennatula Exhibit Metagenesis?
Pennatula is a genus of sea pen. Pennatula does not show metagenesis. Sea pens are colonial and are present in... View Article
Pennatula is a genus of sea pen. Pennatula does not show metagenesis. Sea pens are colonial and are present in... View Article
Water is a natural resource and we cannot imagine our lives without it. Quite a few of our daily chores... View Article
a)Callose b)Pectose c)Sporopollenin d)Cellulose Answer: a) Callose Explanation: Callose is a plant polysaccharide. It forms a layer around the reproducing... View Article
a) Protonema b) Sporophyll c) Sporangium d) Prothallus Answer: d) Prothallus Explanation: In ferns, both the sex organs, that is,... View Article
a) 70-80% b) 20-30% c) 40-50% d) 60-70% Answer: c) 40-50% Explanation: The average muscle mass of a human body... View Article
a) DNA replication b) Histone synthesis c) Nucleosome replication d) Nuclear Division Answer: d) Nuclear division Explanation: S phase is the... View Article
a) Watson and Crick, 1953 b) Hershey and Chase, 1952 c) Avery, McCarty and MacLeod, 1944 d) Griffith, 1928 Answer:... View Article
A leaf, which bears spores is called sporophyll. The spores can be megasporophylls or microsporophylls. The sporophylls aggregate to form... View Article
a) Salvia b) Helianthus c) Ranunculus d) Macadamia Answer: a) Salvia Explanation: The Salvia species has adapted to a special mechanism... View Article
a) Mutation b) Crossing over c) Recombination d) None of the above Answer: b) Crossing over Explanation: Genes that are... View Article
a) Hypotonic solution b) Hypertonic Solution c) Isotonic solution d) None of the above Answer: b) Hypertonic Solution Explanation: If... View Article
Snakes are a reptilian species that are often misunderstood. While the majority of the snake species are poisonous, some are... View Article
RNA synthesis usually occurs in the cells using DNA as a template in the presence of a certain set of... View Article
A muscle cell is made up of a number of fibres known as muscle fibres. These muscle fibres have rod-like... View Article
Biodiversity reflects the health of our planet Earth. It shows how well synchronised we are with other species and organisms.... View Article
a) Hemolymph b) Alimentary canal c) Both a and b d) None of the above Answer: a) Explanation: Malpighian tubules... View Article
a) Genus: Triticum, Family: Poaceae, Order: Poales, Class: Monocotyledonae b) Genus: Triticum, Family: Poaceae, Order: Poales, Class: Dicotyledonae c) Genus:... View Article
a) 2n, n, 2n b) 2n, n, n c) 2n, 2n, n d) 2n, 2n, 2n Answer: c) Explanation: Funaria... View Article
a) The microsporangium in which pollen grains develop b) An opening in the megagametophyte through which pollen tube approaches the... View Article
a) Abaxial and adaxial b) Adaxial and abaxial c) Both abaxial d) Both adaxial Answer: b) Explanation: The protoxylem is... View Article