BYJU'S Commerce Education Forum

Hello students! Do you find yourself asking whether goodwill is a tangible asset or intangible asset, or which entry should be placed in the debit side or credit side or you wonder what is the shape of the indifference curve?

All these and much more are answered here in a lucid and concise manner so that students can get a clear picture of the concepts and make themselves better equipped to face the board exams and other competitive exams.

This platform serves as a source for the various concept related queries that commerce stream students encounter during the course of their day to day studies.

The subjects covered in this forum are strictly based on the commerce stream syllabus comprising a diverse range of topics from accountancy, business studies and economics.

Students can benefit from this forum as it has to the point answers to the various questions presented in an easy to access manner, quality information therefore making it more student friendly, it is what students want.

So, what are you waiting for? Get started, now!

a) Products b) Demand c) Market d) Activities Answer d: Activities Explanation: Functional organisations have been divided to place the experts...
(a) NREGA 2005 - National Rural Employment Guarantee Act, 2005 (b) ILO - International Labour Organisation (c) Census of India (d) NSSO -...
Objectives of planning. Perspective plans. Both a) and b). Objectives of the plan. Answer: Both a) and b). Explanation: Planning centres...
(a) Dynamic nature (b) Interrelatedness (c) Uncertainty (d) Totality of external forces Answer: (a) Dynamic nature Explanation: The executives...
(a) Secondary market (b) Capital market (c) Primary market (d) Money market Answer (d) Money market Explanation:The money market...
(a) Call money (b) Treasury bill (c) Commercial bill (d) None of the above Answer (b) Treasury bill Explanation:Treasury bills are money...
(a) Any private sector bank (b) All of the options (c) Reserve Bank of India (d) Any nationalised bank Answer (c) Reserve Bank of India...
(a) Call money (b) Commercial papers (c) Commercial bill (d) None of the above Answer (b) Commercial papers Explanation: Commercial Paper is...
(a) Commercial papers (b) None of the above (c) Call money (d) Commercial bill Answer (c) Call money Explanation: Call money is any sort of...
(a) Creates no effect on other sources. (b) Cheaper in comparison with banks that raise funds from these sources. (c) None of the above (d)...
(a) Commercial bill (b) Call money (c) None of the above (d) Commercial papers Answer (a) Commercial bill Explanation: The commercial bills...
(a) Commercial banks (b) Stock exchanges (c) Development banks (d) All of the above Answer (d) All of the above Explanation:A capital market...
(a) Preference shares (b) Debentures (c) Equity shares (d) All of the above Answer (d) All of the above Explanation: The primary market is...
(a) Call money (b) Commercial bill (c) Commercial papers (d) Certificate of deposit Answer (d) Certificate of deposit Explanation: A...
(a) Commercial banks (b) Stock exchanges (c) Development banks (d) All of the above Answer (d) All of the above Explanation:A capital market...
(a) The funds are raised for a short period of time. (b) It is classified into two types. (c) All of the above. (d) Both debt and equity funds...
(a) Offer for sale (b) Offer through a prospectus (c) Private placement (d) All of the above Answer (b) Offer through a prospectus...
(a) By providing a ready market, it extends liquidity to the securities. (b) It curbs the marketability of the securities. (c) It provides a...
(a) Safety of transaction. (b) Spreading of the equity cult. (c) Pricing of security. (d) Providing liquidity and marketability to existing...
(a) Controlling insider trading. (b) Promotion of fair practices and code of conduct in the securities market. (c) Regulation of takeover bids...
close
close

DOWNLOAD

App Now

Ask
Question