BYJU'S Commerce Education Forum

Hello students! Do you find yourself asking whether goodwill is a tangible asset or intangible asset, or which entry should be placed in the debit side or credit side or you wonder what is the shape of the indifference curve?

All these and much more are answered here in a lucid and concise manner so that students can get a clear picture of the concepts and make themselves better equipped to face the board exams and other competitive exams.

This platform serves as a source for the various concept related queries that commerce stream students encounter during the course of their day to day studies.

The subjects covered in this forum are strictly based on the commerce stream syllabus comprising a diverse range of topics from accountancy, business studies and economics.

Students can benefit from this forum as it has to the point answers to the various questions presented in an easy to access manner, quality information therefore making it more student friendly, it is what students want.

So, what are you waiting for? Get started, now!

(a) Ensuring smooth business operations. (b) Ensuring excess availability of funds at the right time. (c) All of the above. (d) Ensuring...
(a) Financing decision (b) Capital budgeting decision (c) Dividend decision (d) Working capital decision Answer (b) Capital budgeting...
(a) Financing decision (b) Dividend decision (c) Working capital decision (d) Capital budgeting decision Answer (c) Working capital decision...
(a) Dividend decision (b) Capital budgeting decision (c) Dividend decision (d) Investment decision Answer (b) Financing decision...
(a) Long-term risk (b) Market risk (c) Long-term risk (d) Business risk Answer (b) Financial risk Explanation: Financial risk is the chance...
(a) Proportion of debt in the total capital (b) Both of the above (c) None of the above (d) Proportion of equity in the total capital Answer...
(a) Capital budgeting decision (b) Investment decision (c) Dividend decision (d) Financing decision Answer (d) Financing decision...
(a) Preference shares (b) All of the above (c) Debentures (d) Equity shares Answer (c) Debentures Explanation: Debentures are a debt...
(a) Bonds (b) None of the above (c) Equity shares (d) Debentures Answer (c) Equity shares Explanation: Equity shares are long-term financing...
(a) It relates to the future course of action. (b) It is like a post-mortem of past activities. (c) To find out deviation, it aims at improving...
(a) Debentures (b) Preference shares (c) All of the above (d) Equity shares Answer (a) Debentures Explanation: Debentures are a debt...
(a) Quantitative standard (b) Qualitative standard (c) Deviation (d) None of the above Answer (a) Quantitative standard Explanation:...
(a) Financing decision (b) Capital budgeting decision (c) Dividend decision (d) Investment decision Answer (c) Dividend decision...
(a) Run a business (b) Expand a business (c) Establish a business (d) All of the above Answer (d) All of the above Explanation: Business...
(a) When the cash flow position of the company is strong. (b) When a company has a lucrative forthcoming business opportunity. (c) None of the...
(a) Factories (b) Trademarks (c) Offices (d) Machinery Answer (b) Trademarks Explanation: An intangible asset is a resource that isn't...
(a) Keeping the risk under control (b) Achieving effective deployment of such funds (c) Reducing the cost of funds procured (d) All of the...
(a) Wealth maximisation concept (b) Maximisation of the market value of equity shares (c) Maximise shareholder’s wealth (d) All of the...
(a) Investment decision (b) Dividend decision (c) None of the above (d) Financing decision Answer (a) Investment decision Explanation:...
(a) Dividend decision (b) Working capital decision (c) Financing decision (d) Capital budgeting decision Answer (d) Capital budgeting...

BOOK

Free Class

Ask
Question