30 Chief Ministers of India - Interesting GK Questions For Class 3

In this article, we bring names of various Chief Ministers of India from different states, which kids are expected to know to check their general awareness about various political personalities of the country.

In the Republic of India, a Chief Minister is the elected head of a particular state government. He/She comes into power through state elections where the people of the state vote, according to their preference. A Chief Minister is a head of state government who holds a majority of seats in the State Legislative Assembly. He/She along with his council of ministers form the government and work for the welfare of the people of the respective state. They serve office for a tenure of five years until the next state election is being held.

Here, we present you GK Questions on Chief Ministers of India for Class 3 kids. The questions given below mainly comprise names of different heads of states, according to their tenure in office.

Download GK Questions on Chief Ministers of India PDF

Answer the following GK questions on names of 30 Chief Ministers of India:

Q1. Name the Chief Minister of Delhi who served office from 2 December 2003 – 29 November 2008.

  1. Sushma Swaraj
  2. Sheila Dikshit
  3. Arvind Kejriwal
  4. Madan Lal Khurana

Q2. _____________________ is the current Chief Minister of Karnataka (26 July 2019 – present).

  1. B. S. Yediyurappa
  2. H. D. Kumaraswamy
  3. Siddaramaiah
  4. D. V. Sadananda Gowda

Q3. Shivraj Singh Chouhan is the current Chief Minister (23 March 2020 – present) of which Indian state?

  1. Chhattisgarh
  2. Maharashtra
  3. Madhya Pradesh
  4. Kerala

Q4. Who served as Chief Minister of Assam from 15 May 1996 – 17 May 2001?

  1. Sarbananda Sonowal
  2. Tarun Gogoi
  3. Gopinath Bordoloi
  4. Prafulla Kumar Mahanta

Q5. Name the Chief Minister of West Bengal who served office from 21 June 1977 – 5 November 2000.

  1. Jyoti Basu
  2. Mamata Banerjee
  3. Buddhadeb Bhattacharya
  4. Siddhartha Shankar Ray

Q6. _______________________ served as the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh (13 May 2007 – 15 March 2012).

  1. Mulayam Singh Yadav
  2. Mayawati
  3. Yogi Adityanath
  4. Akhilesh Yadav

Q7. Name the Chief Minister of Maharashtra who served office from 31 October 2014 – 8 November 2019.

  1. Devendra Fadnavis
  2. Uddhav Thackeray
  3. Prithviraj Chavan
  4. Vilasrao Deshmukh

Q8. ____________________________ is the current Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu (16 February 2017 – present).

  1. O. Panneerselvam
  2. J. Jayalalithaa
  3. Edappadi K. Palaniswami
  4. M. Karunanidhi

Q9. Conrad Sangma is the current Chief Minister (6 March 2018 – present) of which Indian state?

  1. Manipur
  2. Meghalaya
  3. Goa
  4. Uttarakhand

Q10. Who served as Chief Minister of Gujarat from 7 October 2001 – 22 May 2014?

  1. Anandiben Patel
  2. Dilip Parikh
  3. Keshubhai Patel
  4. Narendra Modi

Q11. Name the Chief Minister of Mizoram who served office from 12 December 2013 – 14 December 2018.

  1. Lal Thanhawla
  2. Zoramthanga
  3. Laldenga
  4. T. Sailo

Q12. _____________________ is the current Chief Minister of Odisha (29 May 2019 – present).

  1. Hemananda Biswal
  2. Naveen Patnaik
  3. Biju Patnaik
  4. Janaki Ballabh Patnaik

Q13. Who served as Chief Minister of Puducherry from 16 May 2011 – 6 June 2016?

  1. N. Rangaswamy
  2. V. Narayanasamy
  3. V. Vaithilingam
  4. P. Shanmugam

Q14. Who is the current Chief Minister of Nagaland (8 March 2018 – present)?

  1. T. R. Zeliang
  2. S. C. Jamir
  3. Neiphiu Rio
  4. Shurhozelie Liezietsu

Q15. Virbhadra Singh served as the Chief Minister of which Indian state from 25 December 2012 – 27 December 2017?

  1. Madhya Pradesh
  2. Delhi
  3. Uttarakhand
  4. Himachal Pradesh

Q16. _____________________ served as the Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir from 5 January 2009 – 8 January 2015.

  1. Omar Abdullah
  2. Mehbooba Mufti
  3. Ghulam Nabi Azad
  4. Farooq Abdullah

Q17. Name the current Chief Minister of Jharkhand (29 December 2019 – present).

  1. Raghubar Das
  2. Hemant Soren
  3. Arjun Munda
  4. Shibu Soren

Q18. ___________________________ served as the Chief Minister of Haryana from 25 October 2009 – 26 October 2014.

  1. Bhupinder Singh Hooda
  2. Om Prakash Chautala
  3. Bansi Lal
  4. Manohar Lal Khattar

Q19. Name the current Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh (31 December 2016 – present).

  1. Nabam Tuki
  2. Kalikho Pul
  3. Pema Khandu
  4. Dorjee Khandu

Q20. Y. S. Jaganmohan Reddy is the current Chief Minister of ______________________ (30 May 2019 – present).

  1. Andhra Pradesh
  2. Madhya Pradesh
  3. Telangana
  4. Goa

Q21. Who served as the Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh from 12 December 2013 – 17 December 2018?

  1. Ajit Jogi
  2. Bhupesh Baghel
  3. Raman Singh
  4. Nitish Kumar

Q22. Who served as the first woman Chief Minister of Rajasthan during 13 December 2013 –

16 December 2018?

  1. Anandiben Patel
  2. Vasundhara Raje
  3. Sushma Swaraj
  4. Sheila Dikshit

Q23. ________________________ is the current Chief Minister of Punjab (16 March 2017 – present).

  1. Amarinder Singh
  2. Parkash Singh Badal
  3. Rajinder Kaur Bhattal
  4. Harcharan Singh Brar

Q24. Name the Chief Minister of Bihar who served office from 11 March 2000 – 6 March 2005.

  1. Nitish Kumar
  2. Rabri Devi
  3. Jitan Ram Manjhi
  4. Lalu Prasad Yadav

Q25. Manik Sarkar served as the Chief Minister of which Indian state (11 March 1998 – 9 March 2018)?

  1. West Bengal
  2. Goa
  3. Tripura
  4. Jharkhand

Q26. _______________________ is the current Chief Minister of Manipur (15 March 2017 – present).

  1. Nongthombam Biren Singh
  2. Okram Ibobi Singh
  3. Radhabinod Koijam
  4. Rishang Keishing

Q27. Who is the current Chief Minister of Goa (19 March 2019 – present)?

  1. Manohar Parrikar
  2. Pramod Sawant
  3. Laxmikant Parsekar
  4. Digambar Kamat

Q28. Pinarayi Vijayan is the current Chief Minister of which Indian state (25 May 2016 – present)?

  1. Tamil Nadu
  2. Kerala
  3. Mizoram
  4. Haryana

Q29. _______________________ is the current Chief Minister of Sikkim (27 May 2019 – present).

  1. Prem Singh Tamang
  2. Pawan Kumar Chamling
  3. Sanchaman Limboo
  4. Nar Bahadur Bhandari

Q30. Who served as the first Chief Minister of Uttarakhand since its formation (9 November 2000 – 29 October 2001)?

  1. Trivendra Singh Rawat
  2. Ramesh Pokhriyal
  3. Nityanand Swami
  4. Bhagat Singh Koshyari

The answers to the GK questions on Chief Ministers of India from several states are provided in the box given below. To explore more such brain-tickling Class 3 GK Questions on engrossing topics, you can also check our Kids Learning section and learn more.

Answers:

1. b) Sheila Dikshit

2. a) B. S. Yediyurappa

3. c) Madhya Pradesh

4. d) Prafulla Kumar Mahanta

5. a) Jyoti Basu

6. b) Mayawati

7. a) Devendra Fadnavis

8. c) Edappadi K. Palaniswami

9. b) Meghalaya

10. d) Narendra Modi

11. a) Lal Thanhawla

12. b) Naveen Patnaik

13. a) N. Rangaswamy

14. c) Neiphiu Rio

15. d) Himachal Pradesh

16. a) Omar Abdullah

17. b) Hemant Soren

18. a) Bhupinder Singh Hooda

19. c) Pema Khandu

20. a) Andhra Pradesh

21. c) Raman Singh

22. b) Vasundhara Raje

23. a) Amarinder Singh

24. b) Rabri Devi

25. c) Tripura

26. a) Nongthombam Biren Singh

27. b) Pramod Sawant

28. b) Kerala

29. a) Prem Singh Tamang

30. c) Nityanand Swami

1 Comment

  1. Very nice and good also

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


Start your learning journey