MCQs on Consumer Protection Act

Consumer Protection Act provides rights to the consumer to prevent consumers from fraud or specified unfair practices. These rights ensure that consumers can make better choices in the marketplace and get help with complaints.

Similarly, consumer responsibilities indicate that customers have a specific responsibility towards the society and other consumers and help them to fight against the unfair practice or at least be aware of it. These rights and responsibilities are registered under the Consumer Protection Act 1986.

Given below are essential MCQs on the Consumer Protection Act to analyze your understanding of the topic. The answers are also given for your reference.

Consumer Protection Act MCQs

Question 1

Consumer Protection Act is significant to

A) Immovable Goods

B) Movable Goods

C) Particular Goods and Services

D) All Goods and Services

Answer: D

Question 2

How many rights does a consumer have under the Consumer Protection Act

A) 8

B) 6

C) 4

D) 5

Answer: B

Question 3

Under the Consumer Protection Act, the rights of a consumer don’t include to be

A) Safety

B) Current

C) Presented

D) Informed

Answer: C

Question 4

When the seller manipulates the price, it is known as

A) Caveat Emptor

B) Unfair trade practices

C) Restricted trade practices

D) None of the above

Answer: C

Question 5

Under this act, the minimum age of forum member of a district forum should be

A) 30

B) 40

C) 35

D) 65

Answer: C

Question 6

The maximum age state commission member should be

A) 60

B) 35

C) 70

D) 65

Answer: D

Question 7

The maximum age national commission member should be

A) 60

B) 35

C) 70

D) 65

Answer: C

Question 8

Which of the following forum can reappoint the same person as to its member

A) National commission

B) State commission

C) District commission

D) None of the above

Answer: D

Question 9

In which forum it is compulsory to have a female member

A) National commission

B) State commission

C) District commission

D) All of the above

Answer: D

Question 10

Within how many days the opposite party has to answer after they are informed about the complaint?

A) 1

B) 5

C) 20

D) 15

Answer: A

Stay tuned to BYJU’S for more MCQs, accounts sample paper, question papers, syllabus and Commerce notifications.