MCQ on Cost Concept

The cost concept demands all assets to be recorded in the books of accounts of the prices at which they were bought. This involves the cost incurred for transportation, installation, and acquisition. The cost concept is a traditional method concerning that the asset is paid on the date of purchase and is not changed year after year.

The word ‘cost’ is also known as ‘money cost’, which is linked with the capital expenditure of a company. Few examples of cost expenses are salaries and wages, the amount incurred on equipment and machinery, fuel, power, materials, transportation, rent, insurance, etc.

Given are some essential MCQs on the cost concept to analyse your understanding of the topic. The answers are also given for your reference.

MCQs on Cost concept

Q.1 What is the basic premise of cost concept?

A) Cost ascertainment

B) Tax compliance

C) Financial audit

D) Profit analysis

Answer: A

Q.2 For which kind of firm is process costing appropriate?

A) Bricklaying firms

B) Transport firms

C) Hospitals

D) Oil refining firms

Answer: D

Q.3 In how many ways can cost classification be done?

A) Three ways

B) Two ways

C) Four ways

D) Many ways

Answer: D

Q.4 Which cost is incurred even if the company is closed?

A) Sunk cost

B) Historical cost

C) Shut-down cost

D) Imputed cost

Answer: C

Q.5 What are direct expenses also known as?

A) Overhead expenses

B) Sundry expenses

C) Chargeable expenses

D) Major expenses

Answer: C

Q.6 Warehouse rent is a part of which cost?

A) Production cost

B) Distribution cost

C) Prime cost

D) Factory cost

Answer: B

Q.7 What is tender?

A) Estimation of cost

B) Estimation of profit

C) Estimation of units

D) Estimation of the selling price

Answer: D

Q.8 What is the total of all direct costs known as?

A) Cost of production

B) Cost of sales

C) Prime cost

D) Works cost

Answer: C

Q.9 What item is not included in cost accounting?

A) Product costing

B) Profit sharing

C) Planning

D) Controlling

Answer: B

Q.10 Which type of costing do toy-manufacturing companies use?

A) Multiple costing

B) Process costing

C) Unit costing

D) Batch costing

Answer: D

Stay tuned to BYJU’S for more MCQs, accounts sample papers, question papers, syllabus, and commerce notifications.

 

2 Comments

  1. Byju’s is a best learning app i have ever found. you will get the study materials here. Best app

  2. Nice questions and answers

Leave a Comment

Your Mobile number and Email id will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

*