MCQs on Partnership Deed

A partnership deed is an agreement between two or more individuals who sign a contract to start a profitable business together. They agree to be the co-owners, distribute responsibilities, income or losses for running a business. In the Partnership deed, the partners are equally responsible for the debt of an organisation. The documentation of all these features of partnerships agreement is known as partnership deeds.

Given below are important MCQs on Partnership Deed to analyze your understanding of the topic. The answers are also given for your reference.

Partnership Deed MCQs

Question 1

A partnership deed contains the details associated with

(a)Nature of business and duration of firm.

(b)Capital contribution, profit/loss sharing ration and other agreed terms.

(c)Name of firm and partners.

(d)All of these.

Answer D

Question 2

A partnership business is determined by the mutual agreement of a partner. This kind of agreement can be?

A) Oral agreement

B) Written agreement

C) Oral or written agreement

D) None of them

Answer C

Question 3

The common term for partnership written agreement is known as

A) Agreement

B) Partnership deed

C) Partnership contract

D) Partnership Act

Answer B

Question 4

Where no agreement exists between the partners, what will be the benefit-sharing ratio between them?

A) Unequal

B) Equal

C) It will depend on the experience of a partner

D) It will depend on a partner’s capital

Answer B

Question 5

Which of the following option is not a feature of a partnership business?

A) Mutual agency

B) Limited liability

C) Limited life

D) Ease of formation

Answer B

Question 6

In which types of partnership, there is no partnership duration mentioned?

A) Partnership-at-will

B) General partnership

C) Registered partnership

D) Limited partnership

Answer A

Question 7

A common structure of the partnership, partners liabilities are:

A) Unlimited

B) Limited

C) Limited to the business capital

Answer A

Question 8

Is a partnership business regarded as a separate legal entity?

A) Yes

B) No

Answer B

Question 9

In partnership Interest on drawings is:

A) Credited to partner’s current a/c

B) Not shown in the current account

C) Debited to partner’s current a/c

D) None of the above

Answer C

Question 10

Salary of a partner is _________.

A) Credited to a current account

B) Debited to a current account

C) Paid in Cash

D) All the above

Answer A

Stay tuned to BYJU’S for more MCQ’s on Economics, question papers, sample papers, syllabus and Commerce notifications.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *