Class 8 Maths Chapter 7 Cubes and Cube Roots MCQs

Class 8 Maths Chapter 7 (Cubes and Cube Roots) MCQs are available online for students. These multiple-choice questions are designed by experts, according to the CBSE syllabus and NCERT guidelines. The chapter-wise objective questions are given at BYJU’S to make each student learn each concept and lead them to score better marks in exams. Also, learn important questions for class 8 Maths here.

MCQs on Class 8 Cubes and Cube Roots

Multiple choice questions (MCQs) are given for Class 8 Cubes and Cube Roots chapter. Each problem has four multiple options, in which one is the right answer. Students have to solve each problem and choose the correct answer.

1. The one’s digit of the cube of 53 is:

A. 9

B. 3

C. 7

D. 1

Answer: C

Explanation: 533 = 53 x 53 x 53

33 = 3x3x3 = 27

Hence, at the unit place, we will get 7.

Recheck: 533 = 53 x 53 x 53 = 148877

2. The prime factorisation of 64 is:

A. 2 x 2 x 2

B. 4 x 4 x 4

C. 8 x 8 x 8

D. None of the above

Answer: B

Explanation: 64 = 43 = 4 x 4 x 4

3. Which of the following is not a perfect cube?

A. 216

B. 1000

C. 243

D. 1331

Answer: C

Explanation: 243 = 3 × 3 × 3 × 3 × 3 = 33 × 32

4. By what number should 81 be divided to get a perfect cube?

A. 3

B. 6

C. 7

D. 9

Answer: A

Explanation: The prime factorisation of 81 will be:

81 = 3 × 3 × 3 × 3

81 = 33 × 3

Hence, we need to divide 81 by 3 to get:

81/3 = 27 = 33

5. By what number should we divide 135 to get a perfect cube?

A. 3

B. 5

C. 7

D. 9

Answer: B

Explanation: 135 = 3 x 3 x 3 x 5

We can see, 5 is the extra number which cannot be paired in a group of 3.

Hence, 135/5 = 27

6. Cube root of 512 is:

A. 4

B. 6

C. 8

D. 12

Answer: C

Explanation: By prime factorisation, we get:

512 = 2 × 2 × 2 × 2 × 2 × 2 × 2 × 2 × 2

3√512 = 2 × 2 × 2 = 8

7. What should be divided by 53240 to make it a perfect cube?

A. 5

B. 10

C. 15

D. 20

Answer: A

Explanation: The prime factorisation of 53240

53240 = 2 × 2 × 2 × 11 × 11 × 11 × 5 = 23 × 113 × 5

Hence, we need to divide 53240 by 5

53240/5 = 10648 is a perfect cube.

8. The value of 43√1000 is:

A. 400

B. 40

C. 10

D. 4

Answer: B

Explanation: 43√1000 = 43√(10×10×10) = 4 × 10 = 40

9. A perfect cube of a number having 0 at its unit place, ends with _____ zeros.

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

Answer: C

Examples: 103 = 1000

203 = 8000

303 = 27000

10. Cube root of 15625 is:

A. 5

B. 15

C. 25

D. 35

Answer: C

Explanation: 15625 = 5 x 5 x 5 x 5 x 5 x 5

3√15625 = 5 × 5 = 25

7 Comments

  1. Good learning 👌 .for student

  2. Aakansha and purvi

    thanks a lot it was very useful too us really thanks alot please post some more MCQ like this THANKS

  3. This is really helpful for my exams.

  4. Please sir ji class8. All. Chapter mcq questions maths and all. Subject important

  5. Can any one say how to chat

  6. It is good for learning BYJU’S is best of all

  7. Thank you.
    This is help for exam preparation.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

BOOK

Free Class