Amoebiasis Questions With Answers

Also referred to as amoebic dysentery, amoebiasis is an intestinal ailment known to be caused by the parasite, Entamoeba histolytica. This parasite harbours in the intestines and produces eggs that are passed from the body into the stool.

1. Amoebiasis causes

(a) Headache and cold

(b) Dysentry

(c) Fever

(d) Severe cold

Answer: (b)

2. Amoebiasis is caused by

(a) Toxoplasma gondii

(b) Entamoeba histolytica

(c) Ascaris lumbricoides

(d) None of these

Answer: (b)

3. Entamoeba histolytica can be cultured in

(a) Diamonds medium

(b) CLED medium

(c) NNN medium

(d) Ma conkey agar

Answer: (a)

4. Presence of ingested RBCs is a characteristic feature of

(a) Entamoeba histolytica

(b) Dientamoeba fragilis

(c) Entamoeba coli

(d) Iodamoeba butcheli

Answer: (a)

5. The most common site for amoebiasis is:

(a) Cecum

(b) Sigmoid colon

(c) Transverse colon

(d) Hepatic flexure

Answer: (a)

6. Amoebiasis is transmitted by

(a) Direct contact with dirty hands

(b) Sexual contact

(c) Faecal contamination of drinking water and food

(d) All of these

Answer: (d)

7. Differentiation between pathogenic and non-pathogenic strains can be done by

(a) Phagocytic activity

(b) Use of genetic markers

(c) Zymodeme analysis

(d) All of these

Answer: (d)

8. In tissues, amoebiasis is treated with

(a) Tinidazole

(b) Nitazoxanide

(c) Metronidazole

(d) Any of these

Answer: (d)

9. The karyosome of Entamoeba histolytica is

(a) liver

(b) progressive

(c) central

(d) even

Answer: (c)

10. Entamoeba histolytica cysts have _________ nuclie

(a) 1-4

(b) 5

(c) 9

(d) 6-8

Answer: (a)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *