Monera Questions With Answers

Monera belongs to the prokaryote family and the organisms belonging to this kingdom do not possess a true nucleus. They are the oldest known microbes and their DNA is not enclosed within the nucleus. They inhabit moist areas typically and are found in the snow, hot springs, deep oceans etc.

1. Assertion: Prokaryotic chromosome differs from a eukaryotic one by the absence of histone proteins

Reason: Bacterial cell is a prokaryote

(a) If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is an incorrect explanation of the assertion

(b) If both the assertion and the reason are true and the reason is correct

explanation of the assertion

(c) If the assertion is true, the reason is false

(d) if both the assertion and the reason are false

Answer: (b)

2. The gram-negative bacteria detect and respond to chemicals in their surroundings by

(a) Muramic acid

(b) Porins

(c) Lipopolysaccharide

(d) Volutin granule

Answer: (b)

3. The reason why bacteria lack alternation of generation is

(a) distinct chromosomes are present

(b) neither syngamy nor reductional division

(c) no exchange of genetic material

(d) no conjugation

Answer: (b)

4. This is a free-living aerobic non-photosynthetic nitrogen-fixing bacterium

(a) Azospirillium

(b) Nostoc

(c)Rhizobium

(d) Azotobacter

Answer: (d)

5. Photosynthetic bacteria have pigments in

(a) Chromoplasts

(b) Chloroplasts

(c) Leucoplasts

(d) Chromatophore

Answer: (d)

6. Difference in gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria is due to

(a) ribosome

(b) cell membrane

(c) cytoplasm

(d) cell wall

Answer: (d)

7. During the replication of a bacterial chromosome, DNA synthesis begins from a replication origin site and

(a) is facilitated by telomerase

(b) RNA primers are involved

(c) moves in a bi-directional way

(d) moves in one direction of the site

Answer: (c)

8. The fermenting microbe used for retting of jute is

(a) Helicobactor pylori

(b) methanophilic bacteria

(c) butyric acid bacteria

(d) Streptococcus lactin

Answer: (c)

9. This statement about mycoplasma is incorrect

(a) they are sensitive to penicillin

(b) they are pleomorphic

(c) they cause diseases in plants

(d) they are also called PPLO

Answer: (a)

10. For bacterial transduction, which of these statements is correct?

(a) transfer of genes from one to another bacteria by conjugation

(b) transfer of some genes from one to another bacteria through virus

(c) bacteria obtained DNA from other external sources

(d) bacteria obtain its DNA from the mother cell

Answer: (b)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *