a. 0.625 × 10-6 b. 1.6 × 10-6 c. 2.2 × 10-16 d. 1.9 × 10-5 Answer: (d) Let solubility... View Article
Identify A and B in the chemical reaction. Answer: (d) Hence d is the answer
a. d2sp3 and paramagnetic b. sp3d2 and paramagnetic c. d2sp3 and diamagnetic d. sp3d2 and diamagnetic Answer: (a) Hence the... View Article
Which of the following reaction/s will not give p-amino azobenzene? a. 2 only b. 1 and 2 c. 3 only... View Article
Which one of the following reactions will not form acetaldehyde? Answer: (a) Hence Option a is the correct answer
a. C-1 of glucose and C-6 of galactose b. C-1 of galactose and C-4 of glucose c. C-1 of glucose... View Article
The correct plot for 3s orbital is a. (4) b. (2) c. (1) d. (3) Answer: (a) 3s orbital Number... View Article
a. Buna-S is a synthetic and linear thermosetting polymer b. Neoprene is an addition copolymer used in plastic bucket manufacturing... View Article
a. Fe2+ and Co+ b. Cr+ and Mn2+ c. Ni2+ and Cu+ d. V2+ and Cr+ Answer: (b) Cr+ →... View Article
a. All B–H–B angles are of 120°. b. Its fragment, BH3, behaves as a Lewis base. c. Terminal B–H bonds... View Article
a. (CH3CH2CO)2O b. CH3CH2CHO c. CH3CH2CH3 d. CH3CH2CH2OH Answer: (b) The major product is CH3CH2CHO
Statement-I: CeO2 can be used for oxidation of aldehydes and ketones. Statement-II: Aqueous solution of EuSO4 is a strong reducing... View Article
Answer: (d) Aromatization reaction or hydroforming reaction.
a. He2– b. He2+ c. O22- d. Be2 Answer: (d) B.O. of Be2 is zero, so it does not exist.
a. ∞ b. 1 c. zero d. 1/n Answer: (d) x / m = px The formula is x /... View Article
a. Cl2 + H2O2 → 2HCl + O2 b. KlO4 + H2O2 → KlO3 + H2O + O2 c. 2l–... View Article
a. ΔG vs T b. (ΔG – TΔS) vs T c. ΔH vs T d. ΔG vs P Answer: (a)... View Article
3HC ≡ CH(g) ⇌ C6H6 (l) [Given: ΔfG° (HC = CH) = – 2.04 × 105] mol–1; ΔfG°(C6H6) = –... View Article
[Assume: ln10 = 2.303, ln2 = 0.693] Answer: 81 \(\begin{array}{l}Sucrose \overset{Hydrolysis}{\rightarrow} Glucose + Fructose\end{array} \) t1/2 = 3.33h = 10... View Article