MCQs on Indifference Curve

A graph showing a combination of two goods that give a consumer equal utility and satisfaction is known as an indifference curve.

Indifference curves are used in microeconomic studies in order to study consumer preferences. Each point in the indifference curve shows that a consumer is indifferent towards the two products as each of them give them the same utility.

Following are some of the indifference curve multiple choice questions and answers that will help the students in brushing up their understanding of the concept of the indifference curve.

Indifference Curve MCQ’s

Q.1 Moving along an indifference curve the:

A. Consumers prefer some of the consumption points to others.

B. Marginal rate of substitution for a good increase as more of the good is consumed.

C. Marginal rate of substitution is constant.

D. Consumers do not prefer one consumption point to another.

Answer: D

Q.2 The slope of the indifference curve is equal to which of the following?

A. One

B. Marginal utility

C. Marginal rate of substitution

D. None of these

Answer: C

Q.3 Why is the indifference curve convex to origin?

A. Due to continuous decline of marginal rate of substitution

B. Due to law of diminishing marginal utility

C. Due to monotonic preferences

D. Both a and b

Answer: A

Q.4 Which of the following is not the property of indifference curves?

A. Higher the indifference curves, higher is the level of satisfaction.

B. Indifference curve is downward sloping.

C. Indifference curve is concave to origin.

D. Two indifference curves cannot intersect each other.

Answer: C

Q.5 Hicks and Allen believed that utility:

A. Can be measured in cardinal numbers

B. Can be measured in ordinal numbers

C. Cannot be measured

D. Cannot be expressed

Answer: B

Q.6 As we move down the indifference curve from left to right, the slope of the indifference curve tends to which of the following?

A. Unity

B. Zero

C. Decline

D. Rise

Answer: C

Q.7 In the indifference map, a higher IC indicates which of the following?

A. Lower level of satisfaction

B. Higher level of satisfaction

C. Same level of satisfaction

D. Either higher or same level of satisfaction

Answer: B

Q.8 Two indifference curves cannot cut each other because of which of the following?

A. They represent those combinations of two goods that give the same satisfaction.

B. The slope is downwards.

C. Each indifference curve represents a different level of satisfaction.

D. They are convex to origin.

Answer: C

Q.9 An indifference curve is related to which of the following?

A. Choices and preferences of consumer

B. Prices of goods X and Y

C. Consumer’s income

D. Total utility from goods X and Y

Answer: A

Q.10 An Indifference curve slope down towards right since more of one commodity and less of another result in which of the following?

A. Decreasing expenditure

B. Maximum satisfaction

C. Greater satisfaction

D. Same satisfaction

Answer: D

For finding more such interesting MCQs on various commerce topics visit here.

1 Comment

  1. These questions really helped a lot in understanding indifference curves.

Leave a Comment

Your Mobile number and Email id will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

*