MCQs on Five Year Plan

Five year plans are centralised and integrated national economic programs that were developed, monitored and executed by the Planning Commission till 2014, and then by NITI Aayog from 2015-17.

Following are some of the Five year plan multiple choice questions and answers that will help the students in brushing up their understanding of the concept.

Q.1 The final approval to the five year plans of India is given by?

(a) NITI Aayog

(b) President of India

(c) National Development Council

(d) Ministry of Finance

Answer: c

Q.2 The main objective of the first five year plan of India was?

(a) Development of infrastructure

(b) Development of ports

(c) Development of the industries

(d) Development of agriculture

Answer: d

Q.3 Who is the president of the National Development Council?

(a) Vice-President

(b) RBI Governor

(c) Home Minister

(d) Prime Minister

Answer: d

Q.4 The first five-year plan of India started in?

(a) 1951

(b) 1952

(c) 1949

(d) 1950

Answer: a

Q.5 National Development Council was established in

(a) 1952

(b) 1971

(c) 1958

(d) 1964

Answer: a

Q.6 NITI Aayog or the National Institution for Transforming India replaced which of the following commission?

(a) Public Service Commission

(b) Civil Service Commission

(c) The Election Commission

(d) The Planning Commission

Answer: d

Q.7 Who is the chairman of NITI Aayog?

(a) Prime Minister

(b) Home Minister

(c) President of India

(d) Finance Minister

Answer: a

Q.8 The main aim of the Eleventh Five Year Plan was

(a) Eradication of regional imbalances

(b) Food, Work and Productivity

(c) Inclusive Growth in all sectors

(d) Eradication of Poverty

Answer: c

Q.9 The period of the Annual Plan is from?

(a) 1964-66 to 1967-69

(b) 1966-67 to 1968-69

(c) 1962-65 to 1966-68

(d) 1960-64 to 1967-68

Answer: b

Q.10 The 12th Five Year Plan was applicable to and from which of the following periods?

(a) 2005-10

(b) 2004-09

(c) 2012–17

(d) 2007-12

Answer: c

For reading more such MCQs on various topics pertaining to Commerce, visit here

Leave a Comment

Your Mobile number and Email id will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

*