NCERT Exemplar Solutions Class 7 Science Chapter 17 Forests : Our Lifeline

NCERT Exemplar solutions for Class 7 Science Chapter 17 Forests: Our Lifeline should be thoroughly studied to gain complete knowledge of the concepts involved in NCERT class 7 chapter 17. It provides you with value-added questions which will provide in-depth knowledge on the topic forests and their importance.

NCERT Exemplar for class 7 science serves you with answers and explanations for multiple choice question and true or false questions together with solutions to very-short answer question, short answers questions and detailed answers to descriptive type question provided in NCERT Class 7 science exemplar book.

Download PDF of NCERT exemplar for Class 7 Science Chapter 17- Forests: Our Lifeline

NCERT Exemplar solution class 7 science Chapter 17 1
NCERT Exemplar solution class 7 science Chapter 17 2
NCERT Exemplar solution class 7 science Chapter 17 3
NCERT Exemplar solution class 7 science Chapter 17 4
NCERT Exemplar solution class 7 science Chapter 17 5
NCERT Exemplar solution class 7 science Chapter 17 6
NCERT Exemplar solution class 7 science Chapter 17 7
NCERT Exemplar solution class 7 science Chapter 17 8

Importance of NCERT exemplar for Class 7 Science Chapter 17- Forests: Our Lifeline

This exemplar solution covers answers to the questions on the condition of forests in our country, their importance and effect of forest depletion and the reason behind that. This exemplar covers topics such as urbanisation, industrialisation and their relation with depletion of forests along with ways to conserve forest and methods to attain ecological balance and its importance for our survival.

Access Answers of NCERT exemplar for Class 7 Science Chapter 17- Forests: Our Lifeline

Multiple Choice Questions

1. Which of the following serve as green lungs?

(a) Green pigment of the plants

(b) Forests

(c) Kitchen gardens

(d) Green house gases

Soln:

Answer is (b) Forests

Explanation:

Plants release oxygen during photosynthesis which is used by all the organisms. Plants help to maintain the concentrations of CO2 and Oxygen. Hence they are called as green lungs.

2. Boojho visited a forest near his town with his classmates and his teacher. As they were entering the forest, their class teacher told them not to make noise in the forest as noise could disturb the

(a) birds

(b) animals

(c) both birds and animals

(d) plants

Soln:

Answer is (c) both birds and animals

3. Which among the following forest animals is the smallest?

(a) Fox

(b) Boar

(c) Bison

(d) Porcupine

Soln:

Answer is (d) Porcupine

4. Which of the following has the strongest stem?

(a) A tree

(b) A creeper

(c) A climber

(d) A bush

Soln:

Answer is (a) A tree

5. Which of the following is not prepared from the wood obtained from forest?

(a) Paper

(b) Thermocol

(c) Matchsticks

(d) Plywood

Soln:

Answer is (b) Thermocol

Explanation:

Paper, Matchsticks and plywood are prepared from the wood obtained from forest whereas thermocol is prepared from synthetic fibers.

6. Which of the following is not the name of a tree?

(a) Teak

(b) Sal

(c) Porcupine

(d) Kachnar

Soln:

Answer is (c) Porcupine

Explanation:

Porcupine is an animal whereas Teak, Sal and Kachnar are trees.

7. Pick the option which gives the names of a tree and an animal, respectively from the following.

(a) semal, hornbill

(b) sal, khair

(c) chinkara, blue bull

(d) neem, palash

Soln:

Answer is (a) semal, hornbill

Explanation:

Semal is a name of tree and hornbill is a name of an animal.

8. Which of the products is not obtained from a forest?

(a) Honey

(b) Catechu

(c) Gum

(d) Ginger

Soln:

Answer is (d) Ginger

Explanation:

Ginger is not obtained from forests it is cultivated in the farms.

9. The branchy part of a tree above the stem is known as

(a) crown

(b) canopy

(c) sapling

(d) humus

Soln:

Answer is (a) crown

Explanation:

Crown is the top part of the tree it consists of all the branches and leaves of the tree.

10. Forests are not responsible for

(a) providing medicinal plants.

(b) maintaining the flow of water into the streams.

(c) creating flood conditions.

(d) absorbing rainwater and maintaining water table

Soln:

Answer is (c) creating flood conditions.

Explanation:

Forests dos not creates flood rather they stops the flood by percolating the rainwater.

Very Short Answer Questions

11. Paheli while moving in a forest observed that there was no noise pollution, though lots of heavy vehicles were passing from the nearby highway. Explain why?

Soln:

In Forests there will be no noise pollution because forests absorbs noise.

12. State whether the following statements are true or false. If false, give the correct statement.

(a) Forests influence climate, water cycle and air quality.

(b) In a forest, trees form the uppermost layer, followed by herbs. The shrubs form the lowest layer of vegetation.

(c) The forest keeps on growing and changing and can regenerate.

(d) Forests protect the soil from erosion.

Soln:

a) True

b) False- In a forest, trees form the uppermost layer, followed by shrubs. The herbs form the lowest layer of vegetation.

c) True

d) True

13. Paheli wrote a food chain in the following way:

frog → eagle → insects → grass → snake

The chain is not in the correct order. Help her to write the food chain correctly.

Soln:

grassinsectsfrogsnakeeagle

Short Answer Questions

14. Give names of any four birds which you expect to see in a forest.

Soln:

Jungle crow, myna, dove, kingfisher

15. Two friends shared their experiences of their vacation trip to two different forests. Do you think they would have seen the same type of plants and animals during their respective trips? Give reason.

Soln:

No, They might not see same type of plants and animals in two different questions because climatic conditions in the two forests would be different which leads to variations in the types of plants and animals.

16. “A bunch of seedlings were seen sprouting on a heap of animal dropping in a forest.” How do you think is the seedling benefited from the animal dung?

Soln:

Growing seedlings obtain nutrients from decaying animal heap.

17. Match Column I with Column II

Column I

Column II

a) Decomposers

i) Dead plant and animal tissues

b) Canopy

iii) Habitat for wildlife

c) Porcupine

iii) Microorganisms

d) Humus

iv) Wild animal

e) Forest

v) Branches of tall trees

Soln:

Column I

Column II

a) Decomposers

iii) Microorganisms

b )Canopy

v) Branches of tall trees

c) Porcupine

iv)Wild animal

d) Humus

i) Dead plant and animal tissues

e)Forest

ii) Habitat for wildlife

18. Deforestation may lead to floods. Why?

Soln:

In the absence of trees soil loses its water holding capacity this causes floods. Hence deforestation leads to floods.

19. Name any four useful products other than wood, which we get from forests.

Soln:

Gum, Spices, medicinal plants, catechu

Long Answer Questions

20. Figure 17.1 shows a part of a forest.

NCERT Class 7 exemplar science chapter 17 solutions-1

Write any three activities going on in the forest on the basis of this figure.

Soln:

i) Leaves of the plants gives out oxygen

ii) Plants consume Carbon dioxide to prepare their food by the process of photosynthesis.

iii) Decomposers play an important role in providing nutrients to plants.

21. People say that nothing goes waste in a forest. Can you explain, how?

Soln:

Nothing goes waste in a forest for the following reasons

  • Dry leaves and remains of dead animals are converted to a dark csoloured substance called humus. This provides nutrients to the plants.
  • Dead animals become food for vultures, crows, jackals and insects.
  • Broken branches of trees are used as fuel by the people living in the vicinity of the forest.

22. Give any four factors which are responsible for the destruction of forests.

Soln:

Factors responsible for the destruction of forests are

(i) construction of roads.

(ii) construction of buildings.

(iii) industrial development.

(iv) increasing demand of wood.

23. Draw a figure showing two animals, two birds and a few trees as a part of a forest.

Soln:

NCERT Class 7 exemplar science chapter 17 solutions-2

24. All the needs of animals living in a forest are fulfilled. Justify this statement in a few sentences.

Soln:

Animals are dependent on plants in the forest for many things. Plants provide 02 to the animals to respire. Animals dependent on plants for the food either directly or indirectly. Herbivores obtain food directly from plants, carnivores depend on herbivores for food. Trees in forest provide shelter to forest animals. Hence it is said that needs of animals living in a forest are fulfilled.

25. “Forests are our lifeline.” Write five sentences on this topic.

Soln:

Forests are our lifeline for the following reasons

(i) Forests give oxygen to keep us alive.

(ii) Forests absorb carbon dioxide, a gas that contribute to climatic changes if its concentration increases in atmosphere.

(iii) Forests provide us wood, gum, medicinal plants and spices.

(iv) Forests save the soil from erosion.

(v) Forests help in maintaining the ground water level.

vi) Forests avoid floods by increasing water holding capacity of the soil

BYJU’S provide best online coaching with India’s best teachers on its board. To benefit students, BYJU’S offers free access to NCERT Solution, notes, sample papers, previous year question papers and study materials. To get all the benefits we provide log onto BYJU’S websites or download BYJU’S learning App.

Frequently Asked Questions NCERT Exemplar for Class 7 Science Chapter 17 Forests: Our Lifeline

Paheli while moving in a forest observed that there was no noise pollution, though lots of heavy vehicles were passing from the nearby highway. Explain why?

In Forests there will be no noise pollution because forests absorbs noise.

Give names of any four birds which you expect to see in a forest?

Jungle crow, myna, dove, kingfisher

Two friends shared their experiences of their vacation trip to two different forests. Do you think they would have seen the same type of plants and animals during their respective trips? Give reason?

No, They might not see same type of plants and animals in two different questions because climatic conditions in the two forests would be different which leads to variations in the types of plants and animals.

Deforestation may lead to floods. Why?

In the absence of trees soil loses its water holding capacity this causes floods. Hence deforestation leads to floods.

Name any four useful products other than wood, which we get from forests?

Gum, Spices, medicinal plants, catechu

People say that nothing goes waste in a forest. Can you explain, how?

Nothing goes waste in a forest for the following reasons

  • Dry leaves and remains of dead animals are converted to a dark csoloured substance called humus. This provides nutrients to the plants.
  • Dead animals become food for vultures, crows, jackals and insects.
  • Broken branches of trees are used as fuel by the people living in the vicinity of the forest.

Give any four factors which are responsible for the destruction of forests?

Factors responsible for the destruction of forests are

(i) construction of roads.

(ii) construction of buildings.

(iii) industrial development.

(iv) increasing demand of wood.

“Forests are our lifeline.” Write five sentences on this topic?

Forests are our lifeline for the following reasons

(i) Forests give oxygen to keep us alive.

(ii) Forests absorb carbon dioxide, a gas that contribute to climatic changes if its concentration increases in atmosphere.

(iii) Forests provide us wood, gum, medicinal plants and spices.

(iv) Forests save the soil from erosion.

(v) Forests help in maintaining the ground water level.

vi) Forests avoid floods by increasing water holding capacity of the soil