MCQs on Chemiosmotic Hypothesis

The chemiosmotic hypothesis explains the synthesis of ATPs driven by proton gradient present across the membranes of mitochondria during respiration and thylakoid membranes during photosynthesis. Peter Mitchell proposed this hypothesis of ATP synthesis. ATP synthesis is coupled with the electron transport chain and generation of the proton gradient. He explained that if there is some other mechanism to generate pH gradient then electron transport is not necessary.

1. Proton concentration is highest in which part of the chloroplast?

(a) Stroma

(b) Intermembrane space

(c) Lumen of thylakoids

(d) Antennae complex

Answer: (c)

2. Cyclic photophosphorylation is associated with the production of

(a) ATP

(b) NADPH

(c) O2

(d) All of the above

Answer: (a)

3. During cellular respiration, chemiosmosis occurs in

(a) Chloroplast

(b) Mitochondria

(c) Peroxisome

(d) Nucleoplasm

Answer: (b)

4. Which of the following is necessary for chemiosmosis?

(a) Proton gradient

(b) Membrane

(c) Proton pump

(d) All of the above

Answer: (d)

5. Which of the following processes is responsible for generating a proton gradient across the thylakoid membrane?

(a) Proton carrier transport H+ from stroma to lumen

(b) Splitting of water on the inner side of the membrane

(c) NADP reductase enzyme present at the stroma side, removes proton by reducing NADP+

(d) All of the above

Answer: (d)

6. Proton concentration is highest in which part of the mitochondria?

(a) Matrix

(b) Inner membrane

(c) Outer membrane

(d) Intermembrane space

Answer: (d)

7. Which part of ATP synthase forms the transmembrane channel?

(a) CF0

(b) CF1

(c) Both

(d) None of the above

Answer: (a)

8. The ATP synthesised by ATP synthase present in the thylakoid membrane is released towards

(a) stroma

(b) lumen

(c) inner membrane

(d) outer membrane

Answer: (a)

9. ATP synthesis by ATP synthase is driven by the movement of

(a) protons

(b) NADPH

(c) electrons

(d) All of the above

Answer: (a)

10. Who proposed the chemiosmotic hypothesis of ATP synthesis?

(a) Francis Crick

(b) H G Khorana

(c) Peter Mitchell

(d) J D Watson

Answer: (c)

These were some MCQs on Chemiosmotic Hypothesis. Learn MCQs on related topics for NEET, at BYJU’S.

Leave a Comment

Your Mobile number and Email id will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

*