The given graph shows variation (with distance r from centre) of:
a. Potential of a uniformly charged sphere b. Potential of a uniformly charged spherical shell c. Electric field of uniformly... View Article
a. Potential of a uniformly charged sphere b. Potential of a uniformly charged spherical shell c. Electric field of uniformly... View Article
a. \(\begin{array}{l}-q/(1+\sqrt{2})\end{array} \) b. \(\begin{array}{l}-2q/(2+\sqrt{2})\end{array} \) c. -2q d. +q Answer: (b) Net electrostatic energy of the configuration will be... View Article
a. \(\begin{array}{l}-18\mu C\end{array} \) b. \(\begin{array}{l}-12\mu C\end{array} \) c. \(\begin{array}{l}+12\mu C\end{array} \) d. \(\begin{array}{l}+18\mu C\end{array} \) Answer: (d) 6μF &... View Article
a. 12.5 N b. 7.5 N c. 10 N d. 5 N Answer: (a) y = 0.03 sin(450 t –... View Article
a. 1 b. 3 c. 1/9 d. 2 Answer: (b) \(\begin{array}{l}k=\frac{1}{2}m\omega ^{2}A^{2}cos^{2}\omega t\end{array} \) \(\begin{array}{l}U=\frac{1}{2}m\omega ^{2}A^{2}sin^{2}\omega t\end{array} \) \(\begin{array}{l}\frac{k}{U}=cot^{2}\omega t=cot^{2}\frac{\pi... View Article
a. (5/3) b. (2/5) c. (2/3) d. (3/5) Answer: (b) Diatomic gas r=1 + (2/5) = 7/5 \(\begin{array}{l}PV^{r}= constant\end{array} \)... View Article
(Specific heat of water = 4.2 J/g/°C) Specific heat of Ice = 2.1 J/g/°C Heat of fusion of water at... View Article
a. \(\begin{array}{l}\sqrt{gR}\end{array} \) b. \(\begin{array}{l}\sqrt{2gR}\end{array} \) c. \(\begin{array}{l}\sqrt{gR}(\sqrt{2}-1)\end{array} \) d. \(\begin{array}{l}\sqrt{\frac{gR}{2}}\end{array} \) Answer: (c) \(\begin{array}{l}v_{0}=\sqrt{g(R+h)}\approx \sqrt{gR}\end{array} \) \(\begin{array}{l}v_{e}=\sqrt{2g(R+h)}\approx \sqrt{2gR}\end{array} \)... View Article
a. \(\begin{array}{l}I=\frac{9}{16}I_{0}\end{array} \) b. \(\begin{array}{l}I=\frac{3}{4}I_{0}\end{array} \) c. \(\begin{array}{l}I=\frac{1}{4}I_{0}\end{array} \) d. \(\begin{array}{l}I=\frac{15}{4}I_{0}\end{array} \) Answer: (d) Suppose M is mass and a... View Article
a. \(\begin{array}{l}(3\hat{i}-2\hat{j}-3\hat{k})F\end{array} \) b. \(\begin{array}{l}(3\hat{i}+2\hat{j}+3\hat{k})F\end{array} \) c. \(\begin{array}{l}(3\hat{i}+2\hat{j}-3\hat{k})F\end{array} \) d. \(\begin{array}{l}(3\hat{i}-2\hat{j}+3\hat{k})F\end{array} \) Answer: (d) Torque for F1 force \(\begin{array}{l}\vec{F_{1}}=\frac{F}{2}(-\hat{i})+\frac{F\sqrt{3}}{2}(-\hat{j})\end{array} \)... View Article
a. 4 cm b. 8 cm c. 80 cm d. 40 cm Answer: (a) Velocity of 1 kg block just... View Article
a. \(\begin{array}{l}\rho v^{2}\end{array} \) b. \(\begin{array}{l}\frac{3}{4}\rho v^{2}\end{array} \) c. \(\begin{array}{l}\frac{1}{2}\rho v^{2}\end{array} \) d. \(\begin{array}{l}\frac{1}{4}\rho v^{2}\end{array} \) Answer: (b) Momentum per... View Article
a. 2.5 m b. 10.3 m c. 2.8 m d. 5.1 m Answer: (c) vx = 10cos60° = 5 m/s... View Article
a. zero b. 10 m/s c. \(\begin{array}{l}10\sqrt{3}\end{array} \)m/s d. \(\begin{array}{l}10\sqrt{2}\end{array} \) Answer: (b) \(\begin{array}{l}\left | \Delta \vec{v} \right |=\sqrt{v_{1}^{2}+v_{2}^{2}+2v_{1}v_{2}cos(\pi -\theta... View Article
a. M2L2T–2 b. M2LT–4 c. M0L2T–4 d. MLT–2 Answer: (b) \(\begin{array}{l}F=\alpha \beta e^{\frac{-x^{2}}{\alpha KT}}\end{array} \) \(\begin{array}{l}\left [ \frac{x^{2}}{\alpha KT} \right... View Article
July 21st, 2021, PIB:- Download PDF Here TABLE OF CONTENTS 1. Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) 2. Defence... View Article
The Black Sea is a large inland sea situated at the southeastern extremity of Europe. It is one of the... View Article
UPSC Current Affairs Preparation: The Hindu Analysis Watch expert analysis of ‘The Hindu’ dated 21st Jul 2021. Important news and... View Article
a) AIDS, Malaria, filaria b) Cancer, AIDS, syphilis c) Gonorrhoea, Syphilis, Genital Herpes d) Cholera, Syphilis, Typhoid. Answer: (c) Further... View Article
a) Lectin b) Insulin c) Glycerol d) Collagen Answer: (d) Further Reading: List of 25 Important Topics in Biology for... View Article