Which Of The Following Regions Of The Globe Exhibits Highest Species Diversity
a) Himalayas b) Amazon forests c) Western Ghats of India d) Madagascar Answer: (b) Further Reading: List of 25 Important... View Article
a) Himalayas b) Amazon forests c) Western Ghats of India d) Madagascar Answer: (b) Further Reading: List of 25 Important... View Article
a) Aschelminthes b) Annelida c) Ctenophora d) Platyhelminthes Answer: (d) Further Reading: List of 25 Important Topics in Biology for... View Article
(1) In urochordata notochord extends from head to tail and it is present throughout their life. (2) In Vertebrates notochord... View Article
a) Low concentration of LH b) Low concentration of FSH c) High concentration of Estrogen d) High concentration of Progesterone... View Article
a) Ammonia and oxygen b) Ammonia and hydrogen c) Ammonia alone d) Nitrate alone Answer: (b) Further Reading: List of... View Article
a) Cellulose, lecithin b) Inulin, Insulin c) Chitin, cholesterol d) Glycerol, trypsin Answer: (b) Further Reading: List of 25 Important... View Article
a) 5’- CTTAAG -3’, 3’GAATTC – 5’ b) 5’- GGATCC – 3’, 3’- CCTAGG – 5’ c) 5’- GAATTC –... View Article
a) Insulin acts on pancreatic cells and adipocytes. b) Insulin is associated with hyperglycemia. c) Glucocorticoids stimulate gluconeogenesis. d) Glucagon... View Article
a) Plant nematodes b) Insect predators c) Insect pests d) Fungal diseases Answer: (c) Further Reading: List of 25 Important... View Article
a) Boveri b) Morgan c) Mendel d) Sutton Answer: (b) Further Reading: List of 25 Important Topics in Biology for... View Article
Large numbers of scattered vascular bundles surrounded by bundle sheaths. Large conspicuous parenchymatous ground tissue. Vascular bundles are conjoint and... View Article
a) Imbibition b) Plasmolysis c) Transpiration d) Root Pressure Answer: (d) Further Reading: List of 25 Important Topics in Biology... View Article
a) Sunflower b) Plum c) Brinjal d) Mustard Answer: (b) Further Reading: List of 25 Important Topics in Biology for... View Article
a) They lie free in the cytoplasm b) These represent reserve material in cytoplasm. c) They are not bound by... View Article
a) Phenolic acid b) Para – ascorbic acid a) Gibberellic acid b) Abscisic acid Answer: (c) Further Reading: List of... View Article
a) Charles Darwin b) Oparin c) Karl Ernst von Baer d) Alfred wallace Answer: (c) Further Reading: List of 25... View Article
a) Nucellus b) Chalaza c) Hilum d) Micropyle Answer: (c) Hilum Explanation: A hilum is a scar on the seed... View Article
a) 50 million b) 7 million c) 1.5 million d) 20 million Answer: (b) Further Reading: List of 25 Important... View Article
a) Gross primary productivity and Net primary productivity are one and same. b) There is no relationship between Gross primary... View Article
Scales primarily provide protection for the fish. Moreover, scales also help with hydrodynamics in fish. However, certain species of fish,... View Article