What Is The Most Dangerous Fish In The World?
There are many deadly fishes in the world’s oceans. Most have venom which can incapacitate or kill humans within a... View Article
There are many deadly fishes in the world’s oceans. Most have venom which can incapacitate or kill humans within a... View Article
In biology, scales are small, rigid plates that grow from an animal’s skin. One of the primary functions of scales... View Article
Scales in fish usually grow as overlapping plates, with the free end of the scale pointing to the tail. In... View Article
Yes, fish scales usually grow back even after injuries or illnesses (such as scale protrusion). Further Reading: List of 25... View Article
From an evolutionary perspective, the catfish lineage lost their scale millions of years ago. However, some species of catfish developed... View Article
a) Mannitol and algin b) Laminarin and cellulose c) Starch and cellulose d) Amylopectin and glycogen Answer: (d) Further Reading:... View Article
a) The functional insulin has A and B chains linked together by hydrogen bonds. b) Genetically engineered insulin is produced... View Article
a) Golgi bodies b) Polysomes c) Endoplasmic reticulum d) Peroxisomes Answer: (a) Further Reading: List of 25 Important Topics in... View Article
a) 2.2 meters b) 2.7 meters c) 2.0 meters d) 2.5 meters Answer: (a) Further Reading: List of 25 Important... View Article
a) proximal convoluted tubule of nephron b) eustachian tube c) lining of intestine d) ducts of salivary glands Answer: (a)... View Article
a) Chondrocytes b) Compound epithelial cells c) Squamous epithelial cells d) Columnar epithelial cells Answer: (d) Further Reading: List of... View Article
a) DNA polymerase b) RNA polymerase c) DNA ligase d) DNA helicase Answer: (b) Further Reading: List of 25 Important... View Article
a) 1 molecule of 6-C compound b) 1 molecule of 4-C compound and 1 molecule of 2-C compound c) 2... View Article
a) Aminoacylation of tRNA b) Recognition of an anti-codon c) Binding of mRNA to ribosome d) Recognition of DNA molecule... View Article
a) Diplotene b) Leptotene c) Pachytene d) Zygotene Answer: (a) Further Reading: List of 25 Important Topics in Biology for... View Article
a) Marchantia b) Equisetum c) Salvinia d) Pteris Answer: (b) Further Reading: List of 25 Important Topics in Biology for... View Article
a) the head holds a small proportion of a nervous system while the rest is situated along the ventral part... View Article
a) Prop roots b) Lateral roots c) Fibrous roots d) Primary roots Answer: (c) Further Reading: List of 25 Important... View Article
a) Ethylene b) Abscisic acid c) Cytokinin d) Gibberellin Answer: (d) Further Reading: List of 25 Important Topics in Biology... View Article
a) Higher H+ conc. in alveoli favours the formation of oxyhaemoglobin b) Low pCO2 in alveoli favours the formation of... View Article