Potassium Hexacyanoferrate III Formula

Potassium Hexacyanoferrate III, commonly known as potassium ferricyanide is a chemical compound with the formula K3[Fe(CN)6]. It is a bright red salt that is soluble in water and its solution exhibits green-yellow fluorescence. It can be manufactured by passing chlorine through a solution of potassium ferrocyanide. In this short piece of article, learn more about the Potassium Hexacyanoferrate III formula along with its chemical structure, properties and uses.

Potassium Hexacyanoferrate III Properties

Properties of Potassium Hexacyanoferrate III

Name

Potassium Hexacyanoferrate III

Other Names

Potassium ferricyanide, Red prussiate of potash

Appearance

Dark red crystals

Chemical Formula

K3[Fe(CN)6]

Melting Point

300 °C

Boiling Point

Decomposes

Density

1.89 g/cm3

Molar Mass

329.24 g/mol

Solubility in Water

Soluble

Potassium Hexacyanoferrate III Structure

Potassium Hexacyanoferrate III Formula

Potassium Hexacyanoferrate III Uses

  • Used in photography and blueprint drawing
  • Used in dyeing wool and electroplating
  • Used as an electron transfer agent in amperometric biosensors

To learn more about such chemistry topics register to BYJU’S now!

Practise This Question

In the elevation of boiling point experiment, it is found that

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *