Tiger in the Zoo MCQ CBSE Class 10 English Chapter 2

CBSE Class 10 English MCQ Chapter 2 A Tiger in the Zoo

CBSE Class 10 English MCQ Chapter 2 A Tiger in the Zoo are provided here for students practice. Two extracts are given and based on it, multiple choice questions are created. Each extract has 5 questions along with options. Students must practice these Tiger in the Zoo MCQ to boost their exam preparation and then check their answers with the one provided here. Doing so will help in evaluating their exam preparation. Also, they get to know how much they are ready to face the English exam.

CBSE Class 10 English MCQ Chapter 2 A Tiger in the Zoo with Answer

Tiger in the Zoo MCQ based on the extract:

Extract 1:

He should be lurking in shadow,

Sliding through long grass

Near the water hole

Where plump deer pass.

i) According to the extract, the poet wishes for the tiger to be ‘sliding’ through the foliage as this would

a) assist in keeping the prey unsuspecting of the predator’s sound.

b) aid in camouflaging the presence of the predator before it rushes in.

c) help the predator pounce on the prey comfortably without getting tired.

d) Support the predator’s vision as it eyes its prey.

Correct Answer: Option (a)

ii) Which fact DOES NOT connect with the significance of the water hole for the tiger?

a) Many tigers chase prey into the water and hold the victim’s head under water until it drowns.

b) Prey feed in the water on water-lilies, and often wander into the middle of the water hole, where they are vulnerable and easy for the tiger to kill.

c) Prey that has quenched its thirst ensures consumption of hydrated meat for the tiger.

d) Chasing the panicked prey from shallow to deep water where the tiger grabs it.

Correct Answer: Option (c)

iii) Pick the option that DOES NOT use ‘lurking’ correctly to fill in the blank.

a) The thug was _________ in the alley late evening, for unsuspecting passers-by.

b) The hyena was __________ in its den after a good meal.

c) The detective cautioned her team about the _________ dangers likely to impact the case.

d) The prejudices __________beneath the surface create misunderstandings.

Correct Answer: Option (b)

iv) ‘shadow’ here, refers to the shadow of

a) the tiger.

b) long grass.

c) water hole.

d) deer

Correct Answer: Option (b)

v) Pick the phrase that DOES NOT suggest that the forest in the extract is lush.

a) long grass

b) the water hole

c) plump deer

d) lurking in shadow

Correct Answer: Option (d)

Extract 2:

But he’s locked in a concrete cell,

His strength behind bars,

Stalking the length of his cage,

Ignoring visitors.

He hears the last voice at night,

The patrolling cars, …

i) Choose the image that best describes the condition of the tiger based on the given extract.

CBSE Class 10 English MCQ Chapter 2 A Tiger in the Zoo-1

a) Option (1)

b) Option (2)

c) Option (3)

d) Option (4)

Correct Answer: Option (b)

ii) Which option correctly lists the reason for the tiger ‘stalking the length of his cage’?

a) Animals tend to cover large distances and burn a lot of their energy by hunting for prey, in their natural habitat. Zoos deprive them of such stimulation and they are restless and bored.

b) Animals are scared of visitors gazing at them in their unnatural surroundings. Zoos are places where animals are far removed from the privacy of their natural habitat.

c) Animals dislike human noises in the city and react to them aggressively. Zoos are often located in cities or outskirts.

d) Animals require human love and care and miss this when in captivity. Zoos are places where they walk around mechanically to attract human attention.

Correct Answer: Option (a)

iii) Which option identifies a patrolling car correctly?

CBSE Class 10 English MCQ Chapter 2 A Tiger in the Zoo-2

a) Option 1

b) Option 2

c) Option 3

d) Option 4

Correct Answer: Option (b)

iv) The main contrasting idea suggested by the extract is that of

a) strength and weakness.

b) nature and culture.

c) beasts and mortals.

d) confinement and freedom.

Correct Answer: Option (d)

v) Choose the option listing the most likely reason for the tiger to ignore visitors, according to the extract.

a) He is scared of their constant stares.

b) The visitors don’t provide him with any food.

c) He knows that none would help him out of captivity.

d) The visitors don’t speak to him kindly.

Correct Answer: Option (c)

We hope students have found this information on “CBSE Class 10 English MCQ Chapter 2 A Tiger in the Zoo” useful for their exam preparation. Keep learning and stay tuned for further updates on the CBSE Exam. Download BYJU’S App and subscribe to the YouTube channel to access interactive study videos.

Leave a Comment

Your Mobile number and Email id will not be published.

*

*

close
close

DOWNLOAD

App Now