For Anne Gregory MCQ CBSE Class 10 English Chapter 10

CBSE Class 10 English MCQ Chapter 10 For Anne Gregory

CBSE Class 10 English MCQ Chapter 10 For Anne Gregory with Answers are provided here to help students prepare the multiple choice questions. Students mostly get confused about how the MCQs will be framed from the poetry section for the English exam. So, to help them understand this, we have created 10 MCQs based on two extracts each containing 5 MCQs for this poem. Solving these questions will resolve all the doubts of the students and give a clarity of how MCQ questions are expected to be asked in the exam. After practising the MCQs, students must also check their answers and see if they are able to answer them correctly. Doing so will help them to assess their preparation. Also, they can work on improving their performance.

CBSE Class 10 English MCQ Chapter 10 For Anne Gregory with Answer

CBSE Class 10 For Anne Gregory MCQs based on the extract:

Extract 1:

(A) “I heard an old religious man

But yesternight declare

That he had found a text to prove

That only God, my dear,

Could love you for yourself alone

And not your yellow hair.”

i. ‘Yesternight’ is a word made of a combination of two words to form a new word. Hence, it is a compound word. Choose the words that DO NOT fit the description.

CBSE Class 10 English MCQ Chapter 10 For Anne Gregory with Answers-1

a. 3, 4

b. 2, 6

c. 3, 5

d. 1, 4

Answer: Option (b)

ii. Choose the option that lists the person who correctly wrote a quote best representing the central idea of the given stanza. Choose the correct option out of the ones given below.

CBSE Class 10 English MCQ Chapter 10 For Anne Gregory with Answers-2

a. Harpreet

b. Manav

c. Joel

d. Nawaz

Answer: Option (c)

iii. The above stanza strongly defies the idea of ___________ .

a. internal qualities

b. external beauty

c. spiritual self

d. Divinity

Answer: Option (b)

iv. Choose the option that displays the likely image of the man mentioned in the extract.

CBSE Class 10 English MCQ Chapter 10 For Anne Gregory with Answers-3

a) option 1

b) option 2

c) option 3

d) option 4

Answer: Option (c)

v. Choose the phrase that best represents, ‘love you for yourself alone”.

a. Unconditional love

b. Unseemly love

c. Unrequited love

d. Understated love

Answer: Option (a)

Extract 2:

But I can get a hair-dye

And set such colour there,

Brown, or black, or carrot,

That young men in despair

May love me for myself alone

And not my yellow hair.

i. Given below are the taglines of four hypothetical brands. Choose the correct option that fits the best with the first three lines of the given stanza.

CBSE Class 10 English MCQ Chapter 10 For Anne Gregory with Answers-4

a) Option (1)

b) Option (2)

c) Option (3)

d) Option (4)

Answer: Option (c)

ii. The form of the given stanza is a part of

a) an agreement.

b) a disapproval.

c) an engagement.

d) an argument

Answer: Option (d)

iii. Choose the option that describes a situation of ‘despair’ as mentioned in the extract.

a) Worked very hard and got selected in the audition for the dance competition.

b) Worked very hard and was once again, for the 3rd time, unable to get selected in the audition for the dance competition.

c) Worked very hard for the dance competition audition. My best friend got selected but I didn’t.

d) Worked very hard to get selected in the audition for the dance competition, but the auditions got postponed.

Answer: Option (b)

iv. Read the statements 1 and 2 given below and choose the option that correctly assesses these statements.

1 – The speaker wants to change her hair colour so that it may appeal to young men.

2 – The speaker’s appearance due to her gorgeous yellow hair is largely the reason young men hope to get her attention.

a) 1 is false, 2 is true and clearly inferred from the poem.

b) 1 is true, 2 cannot be clearly inferred from the poem.

c) 1 cannot be clearly inferred from the poem, 2 is false.

d) 1 is true and can be inferred from the poem, 2 is false.

Answer: Option (a)

v. Choose the product that best shows what Anne would invest in, to ensure that young men love her for herself and not her hair.

a) Option (1)

b) Option (2)

c) Option (3)

d) Option (4)

CBSE Class 10 English MCQ Chapter 10 For Anne Gregory with Answers-5

Answer: Option (d)

We hope students have found this information on “CBSE Class 10 English MCQ Chapter 10 For Anne Gregory” useful for their exam preparation. Keep learning and stay tuned for further updates on the CBSE Exam. Download BYJU’S App and subscribe to the YouTube channel to access interactive study videos.

Leave a Comment

Your Mobile number and Email id will not be published.

*

*

close
close

DOWNLOAD

App Now