CBSE Class 10 English How to Tell Wild Animals MCQ Chapter 3

CBSE Class 10 English MCQ Chapter 3 How to Tell Wild Animals

Students can find the CBSE Class 10 English MCQ Chapter 3, How to Tell Wild Animals, with answers. These MCQs will help students prepare well for the multiple-choice questions which are to be asked in exams. In fact, these questions are extremely beneficial for students who are preparing for the CBSE 2022-23 board exams. Here, we have provided the MCQs for How to Tell Wild Animals Poem with Answers.

The poem has two extracts and based on it, multiple-choice questions are provided for students’ practice. After solving the CBSE Class 10 English MCQ, students must look at the answers and self-assess their exam preparation. Doing so will improve their performance in the English exam.

CBSE Class 10 English MCQ Chapter 3 How to Tell Wild Animals with Answers

CBSE Class 10 How to Tell Wild Animals MCQs based on the extract

Extract 1:

If strolling forth, a beast you view,

Whose hide with spots is peppered,

As soon as he has lept on you,

You’ll know it is the Leopard.

’Twill do no good to roar with pain,

He’ll only lep and lep again.

i) Choose the option listing the stanza that would follow the given extract.

a) Option 1

b) Option 2

c) Option 3

d) Option 4

CBSE Class 10 English MCQ Chapter 3 How to Tell Wild Animals-1

Correct Answer: Option (c)

ii) Given below are four examples of activities that Jasmeet does. Choose the option that correctly demonstrates ‘strolling’.

a) Jasmeet runs with great speed after being chased by a dog.

b) Jasmeet walks in the garden, relaxing while listening to his favourite song.

c) Jasmeet skids sharply on the ice skate rink.

d) Jasmeet rushes to switch off the water pump in the backyard.

Correct Answer: Option (b)

iii) Which option lists the statement that is NOT TRUE according to the extract?

a) The poet asks the reader to hide on seeing the leopard.

b) The poet cautions the reader about a leopard when walking through its territory.

c) The poet informs the reader that a leopard can launch repeated attacks.

d) The poet tells the reader that a leopard attack can result in pain.

Correct Answer: Option (a)

iv) The repetition used in “he’ll only lep and lep again” is an example of

a) poetic justice.

b) satire.

c) allusion.

d) poetic licence.

Correct Answer: Option (d)

v) Choose the option that matches the rhyme scheme of the extract.

CBSE Class 10 English MCQ Chapter 3 How to Tell Wild Animals-2

a) option 1

b) option 2

c) option 3

d) option 4

Correct Answer: Option (c)

Extract 2:

Though to distinguish beasts of prey

A novice might nonplus,

The Crocodile you always may

Tell from the Hyena thus:

Hyenas come with merry smiles;

But if they weep they’re Crocodiles.

i) Choose the option that DOES NOT describe a ‘novice’.

a) Lakshman has played cricket for the first time today.

b) Samiksha has been teaching for the last ten years.

c) Srishti went to her first French class yesterday.

d) Gautam baked a second cake to improve his skills.

Correct Answer: Option (b)

ii) Which option lists the image that DOES NOT indicate what the poet means by ‘beasts of prey’?

CBSE Class 10 English MCQ Chapter 3 How to Tell Wild Animals-3

a) Option 1

b) Option 2

c) Option 3

d) Option 4

Correct Answer: Option (d)

iii) What, according to the extract, would cause bewilderment?

a) Discovering the similarity between different preys of beasts.

b) Analysing habits of beasts that prey on hyenas.

c) Knowing the difference between several beasts of prey.

d) Drawing the similarities between crocodiles and hyenas.

Correct Answer: Option (c)

iv) Choose the line from the given stanza that the poet takes liberty with to fit the rhyme scheme.

a) Though to distinguish beasts of prey

b) A novice might nonplus

c) The Crocodile you always may

d) Hyenas come with merry smiles

Correct Answer: Option (b)

v) Choose the crocodile fact that is related to the given extract.

a) They have webbed feet which, though not used to propel them through the water, allow them to make fast turns and sudden moves in the water or initiate swimming.

b) Absence of sweat glands, and so release heat through their mouths, making them often sleep with their mouths open.

c) 99% of crocodiles are eaten in the first year of their life by large fish, hyenas, monitor lizards and larger crocodiles.

d) While eating, they swallow too much air, which gets in touch with lachrymal glands and causes them to weep.

Correct Answer: Option (d)

We hope students have found this article on “CBSE Class 10 English MCQ Chapter 3 How to Tell Wild Animals” useful for their exam preparation. Keep learning and stay tuned to BYJU’S for further updates on the CBSE Class 10 board exams. Download BYJU’S – The Learning App and subscribe to the YouTube channel to access interactive study videos.

Comments

Leave a Comment

Your Mobile number and Email id will not be published.

*

*

close
close

Play

&

Win