The Rise of Nationalism in Europe Class 10 MCQs History Chapter 1

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Social Science History – The Rise of Nationalism in Europe

The Rise of Nationalism in Europe Class 10 MCQs History Chapter 1 will help students while studying the chapter related to the Rise of Nationalism in Europe. History Chapter 1 Class 10 MCQ are important from exam prospective. Solving The Rise of Nationalism in Europe Class 10 MCQs along with CBSE Class 10 Sample Papers for Class 10 Social Science will help students to understand the chapters in a comprehensive manner. Moreover, these History Class 10 Chapter 1 MCQ will give an idea to students how multiple choice questions are framed in the exam. These MCQ Questions for Class 10 History Chapter 1 will boost students confidence level, so they attempt the exam boldly.

Students must solve the Rise of Nationalism in Europe Class 10 MCQs and CBSE Sample Papers for Class 10 Social Science to help them understand their level of preparation. The Rise of Nationalism in Europe MCQs Class 10 cover topics related to the French Revolution and the Idea of the Nation, the Age of Revolutions from 1830 – 1848, the Making of Germany and Italy and the topics related to Nationalism and Imperialism. The Rise of Nationalism in Europe Class 10 MCQs will help students to understand more about the topics related to visualising the nation, the strange case of Britain, the unification of Italy, and the important events that took place in Germany. Moreover, History Chapter 1 Class 10 MCQ covers the Revolution of the Liberals, the hardships, hunger, and popular revolts topics.

Download The Rise of Nationalism in Europe Class 10 MCQs PDF

Explore The Rise of Nationalism in Europe MCQs For CBSE Class 10

1) Who made the famous remark ‘When France sneezes, the rest of Europe catches cold’?

a) Metternich

b) Mazzini

c) Garibaldi

d) Louis Philippe

Answer: Option (a) – Metternich

2) The Treaty of Constantinople was signed in _______

a) 1835

b) 1735

c) 1834

d) 1832

Answer: Option (d) – 1832

3) The famous Italian Revolutionary Giuseppe Mazzini was born in _____ in 1807.

a) Turin

b) Rome

c) Genoa

d) Atlanta

Answer: Option (C) – Genoa

4) Giuseppe Mazzini founded the secret underground society named ‘Young Europe’ in __________

a) Marseilles

b) Berne

c) Vienna

d) Brussels

Answer: Option (b) – Berne

5) _________ believed that established, traditional institutions of state and society should be preserved.

a) Conservatives

b) Liberals

c) Democrats

d) None of the above

Answer: Option (a) – Conservatives

6) The Bourbon dynasty, which had been deposed during the French Revolution, was restored to power after signing the Treaty of _______

a) Vienna

b) Constantinople

c) Marseilles

d) Prussia

Answer: Option (a) – Vienna

7) _________ regimes imposed censorship laws to control what was said in newspapers,

books, plays and songs and reflected the ideas of liberty and freedom

a) Liberal

b) Conservative

c) Democratic

d) Secular

Answer: Option (b) – Conservative

8) A large part of the Balkans was under the control of the _______ empire, which witnessed the most serious source of nationalist tensions in Europe after 1871.

a) Greek

b) Russian

c) Prussian

d) Ottoman

Answer: Option (d) – Ottoman

9) Artists of the time of the French Revolution personified _______ as a female figure.

a) Socialism

b) Liberty

c) Autocracy

d) None of the above

Answer: Option (b) – Liberty

10) During the nineteenth century, __________ emerged as a force that brought about sweeping changes in the political and mental world of Europe.

a) Nationalism

b) Secularism

c) Monarchy

d) Religion

Answer: Option (a) – Nationalism

11) The ideas of la patrie means _____.

a) Motherland

b) Fatherland

c) Citizens

d) Monarchy

Answer: Option (b) – Fatherland

12) The Estates General was elected by the body of active citizens and renamed the _____.

a) Provincial Assembly

b) State Assembly

c) National Assembly

d) None of the above

Answer: Option (c) – National Assembly

13) Which of the following statements about the Civil Code of 1804, usually known as the Napoleonic Code, are true?

a) Secured the Right to Property

b) Established Equality before Law

c) Removed all privileges based on birth

d) All of the above

Answer: Option (d) – All of the above

14) Which of the following resulted in hostility towards the French armies in Europe

a) Forced conscription into the French armies

b) Censorship

c) Uniform Laws

d) Both Options (a) & (b)

Answer: Option (d) – Both Options (a) & (b)

15) The Habsburg Empire consisted of regions

a) Italian-speaking provinces of Lombardy and Venetia

b) The Alpine regions – the Tyrol, Austria and the Sudetenland

c) All the above

d) None of the above

Answer: Option (c) – All the above

16) In Galicia, the aristocracy spoke _______ language.

a) German

b) Italian

c) French

d) Polish

Answer: Option (d) – Polish

17) The first political experiment in liberal democracy took place in ________.

a) Germany

b) France

c) Italy

d) Great Britain

Answer: Option (b) – France

18) Which of the following are true about Liberalism?

a) Abolition of state-imposed restrictions.

b) Freedom of markets on the movement of goods and capital.

c) Both options (a) and (b) are true.

d) None of the above are true.

Answer: Option (c) – Both options (a) and (b) are true

19) Which of the following is true about elle?

a) It was known as the measurement of cloth.

b) An elle of textile material in different regions will give different measurements of cloth.

c) Such difference in measurement was viewed as an obstacle for economic exchange.

d) All the above statements are true.

Answer: Option (d) – All the above statements are true.

20) A secret society named Young Italy was established in

a) Marseilles

b) Berne

c) Zurich

d) Genoa

Answer: Option (a) – Marseilles

Apart from the MCQ Questions for Class 10 History Chapter 1, students are recommended to visit MCQ Questions and Answers for Class 10 Social Science. By visiting the page, they will get complete list of MCQs for all the chapters of Class 10 Social Science ranging from History, Geography, Political Science and Economics.

Frequently Asked Questions

What were the reasons for the rise of nationalism in Europe?

The centralised power exercising sovereign control over a clearly defined territory was the main idea behind nation-state. Nationalism began rising as the majority of citizens began to develop a sense of common identity, shared descent or history. During the nineteenth century, Nationalism emerged as a force that brought huge changes in the political and mental world of Europe. The end result of these changes was the emergence of the nation-state. The French Revolution of 1789 was the first clear expression of Nationalism. As per the French artist Frédéric Sorrieu’s Utopian Vision, the peoples of the world are grouped as distinct nations, identified through their flags and national costume.

How did nationalism spread in Europe?

The French Revolution helped in spreading the idea of nationalism in Europe. With the outbreak of the revolutionary wars, the French armies began to carry the idea of nationalism abroad. The French revolutionaries introduced various measures and practices that could create a sense of collective identity amongst the French people. The revolutionaries further declared that it was the mission and the destiny of the French nation to liberate the peoples of Europe from despotism.

What are the causes of nationalism?

Common identity, common history, language, and the changes that were brought in the society from the French revolution, were some of the main causes behind nationalism.

Leave a Comment

Your Mobile number and Email id will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

*

BOOK

Free Class