CBSE Class 10 English MCQ Chapter 10 The Sermon at Benares

CBSE Class 10 English MCQ Chapter 10 The Sermon at Benares

CBSE Class 10 English MCQ Chapter 10 The Sermon at Benares is provided here to help students prepare well for the English exam. We have created the multiple choice questions based on the exact. Total 2 extracts are provided for students practice. Along with the MCQs, students can also find the correct answer for each question which will help them to evaluate their exam preparation. Solving these questions will help students to get acquainted with the multiple choice questions which are to be asked from this chapter. Students can also prepare the CBSE Class 10 English MCQs for other chapters and boost their performance for the exam.

CBSE Class 10 English MCQ Chapter 10 The Sermon at Benares with Answer

CBSE Class 10 The Sermon at Benares MCQs based on the extract

Extract 1

(A) Poor Kisa Gotami now went from house to house, and the people pitied her and said, “Here is mustard-seed; take it!” But when she asked, “Did a son or daughter, a father or mother, die in your family?” they answered her, “Alas! the living are few, but the dead are many. Do not remind us of our deepest grief.” And there was no house but some beloved one had died in it.

i) The community’s response to Kisa in the above extract was somewhat different from before. Why do you think that was the case?

a) They had learnt from Buddha’s sermons.

b) They were able to help Kisa in some way this time.

c) They understood parental grief.

d) They liked Kisa and enjoyed talking to her.

Answer: (b)

ii) Which of the following options represent the correct understanding of the word “poor” in the phrase “Poor Kisa Gotami”?

a) in need of money

b) weak

c) unfortunate

d) inferior

Answer: (c)

iii) “Do not remind us of our deepest grief.” The tone of the speaker(s) is

a) disillusioned.

b) sceptical.

c) ironic.

d) solemn.

Answer: (d)

iv) Pick the option that explains — ‘…the living few, but the dead many.’

a) It shows the high death rate and low birth rate in the city of Benares.

b) It highlights the holy status of Benares where many Hindus go to die.

c) It throws light on the numerous loved ones the villagers had lost over time.

d) It reflects that many children who had died in the village for various reasons.

Answer: (c)

v) Imagine you are a photo journalist visiting the city at the time Kisa Gotami went from house to house. You documented her experience given in the above extract in a photo series.

Your publisher wants to publish the photo series in three parts wherein Part 1 shows Kisa’s visits to the houses; Part 2 depicts her conversations with people, and Part 3 captures Kisa’s reflections at the end of the day sitting by the wayside.

The publisher would also like you to choose titles for the series and its three parts.

Look at the titles given below, and choose the options that provide the most appropriate set of titles.

1) Series Title – From Darkness to Light.

Part I – Living in Loss; Part II – A Mother’s Journey; Part III – Mustard Seed

2) Series Title – Mustard Seed.

Part I – A Mother’s Journey; Part II – From Darkness to Light; Part III – Living in Loss

3) Series Title – A Mother’s Journey.

Part I – Mustard Seed; Part II – Living in Loss; Part III – From Darkness to Light

4) Series Title – Living in Loss.

Part I – From Darkness to Light; Part II – Mustard Seed; Part III – A Mother’s Journey

a) 1 and 2

b) 2 and 3

c) 3 and 4

d) 1 and 4

Answer: (b)

Extract 2

(B) Not from weeping nor from grieving will anyone obtain peace of mind; on the contrary, his pain will be greater and his body will suffer…

He who seeks peace should draw out the arrow of lamentation, and complaint, and grief. He who has drawn out the arrow and has become composed will obtain peace of mind.”

i) If the Buddha were a counsellor, which of the following options would you find in a brochure of his service?

CBSE Class 10 English MCQ Chapter 10 The Sermon at Benares-1

a) Image (i)

b) Image (ii)

c) Image (iii)

d) Image (iv)

Answer: (c)

ii) Which of the following statements cannot be attributed to the Buddha based on the given extract?

(i) Pain and grief are unavoidable and necessary.

(ii) The inevitability of death makes grieving futile.

(iii) Universality of grief and pain makes us sad.

(iv) Understanding that life is finite leads to wisdom.

a) (i) and (ii)

b) (i) and (iii)

c) (iii) and (iv)

d) (i) and (iv)

Answer: (b)

iii) Chose the option that appropriately completes the following

lamentation : grief :: _______ : _______

(a) laughter : joke

(b) discomfort : fear

(c) celebration : joy

(d) resignation: loss

Answer: (c)

iv) According to the Buddha, peace of mind is attainable by those who

a) renounce worldly life like the Buddha

b) take out the arrow and become strong

c) grieve, suffer and then move on

d) recognise terms of life and let go of complaint

Answer: (d)

v) The given extract is paraphrased below. Choose the option that includes the most appropriate solutions for the blanks.

(i) The act of ______________ is not only pointless but (ii) rather _________, causing pain and suffering. It only serves to (iii) __________ peace of mind. (iv) __________ without complaint is crucial to well-being and peace.

a) grief, harmful, destroy, accepting

b) grieving, counterproductive, take away, acceptance

c) weeping, productive, take away, lamentation

d) grieving, harmful, destroy, lamenting

Answer: (b)

We hope students have found this information on “CBSE Class 10 English MCQ Chapter 10 The Sermon at Benares” useful for their exam preparation. Keep learning and stay tuned for further updates on the CBSE Exam. Download BYJU’S App and subscribe to the YouTube channel to access interactive study videos.

Leave a Comment

Your Mobile number and Email id will not be published.

*

*

close
close

DOWNLOAD

App Now