The Trees MCQ CBSE Class 10 English Chapter 7

CBSE Class 10 English MCQ Chapter 7 The Trees

CBSE Class 10 English Chapter 7 contains one poem named “The Trees”. We have created the Multiple choice questions based on the extract for this poem. Along with the MCQs, we have also provided answers to these questions. Students must practice these CBSE Class 10 English MCQ Chapter 7 The Trees to understand the type of MCQs that can be framed in the board exams. It will help students to prepare in a similar way for the English exams. Also, with the introduction of MCQs most of the questions in the exams will be asked in this format only. Practising these questions will boost students’ confidence level and help them to prepare effectively for the exam.

CBSE Class 10 English MCQ Chapter 7 The Trees with Answer

CBSE Class 10 The Trees MCQs based on the extract:

Extract 1:

All night the roots work

to disengage themselves from the cracks

in the veranda floor.

The leaves strain toward the glass

small twigs stiff with exertion

long-cramped boughs shuffling under the roof

like newly discharged patients

half-dazed, moving

to the clinic doors.

i. Choose the option that lists the examples of exertion.

1. Neha had been up all-night keeping accounts and now she’s resting.

2. Swati was running for five miles non-stop last evening.

3. Hemant is watching his favourite show and having snacks.

4. Sachin helped a senior citizen board a flight in the morning.

a) 1, 2

b) 2, 3

c) 3, 4

d) 1, 4

Answer: Option (a)

ii. Choose the image that represents the main object of the extract literally.

CBSE Class 10 English MCQ Chapter 7 The Trees with Answers-1

a) Option (i)

b) Option (ii)

c) Option (iii)

d) Option (iv)

Answer: Option (c)

iii. Choose the correct option that mentions the correct poetic device against the correct example.

1) Simile: long cramped boughs

Metaphor: like newly discharged patients

2) Personification: small twigs stiff with exertion

Simile: like newly discharged patients

3) Refrain: under the roof

Simile: leaves strain toward the glass

4) Personification: like newly discharged patients

Refrain: half-dazed, moving

a) Option (1)

b) Option (2)

c) Option (3)

d) Option (4)

Answer: Option (b)

iv. long-cramped and half-dazed are combinations of two words joined together to form compound words.

Choose the option that DOES NOT correctly fit the definition of the same.

1. discharged

2. backstage

3. comeback

4. toward

5. knighthood

a) 1, 3, 5

b) 2, 3, 4

c) 2, 3, 5

d) 1, 2, 4

Answer: Option (c)

v. Choose the option listing the image that the poem metaphorically represents.

CBSE Class 10 English MCQ Chapter 7 The Trees with Answers-2

a) Option (i)

b) Option (ii)

c) Option (iii)

d) Option (iv)

Answer: Option (d)

Extra Questions:

vi. The phrase, “newly discharged patients” suggests that the trees were

a) angry or irritated because they were not receiving medical help or remedy, but now they’re cured and want to stay away from clinics.

b) discontent or disturbed and in need of support from the clinic staff, but now their complaints have been addressed and they are content to live their lives.

c) misunderstood or mistreated and in need of medical attention or care, but now they’re healthy and ready to step out and promote the facility.

d) unwell or unhappy and in need of medical help or remedy, but now they’re cured and ready to venture out and live their lives.

Answer: Option (d)

vii. The extract talks about trees breaking out of confined spaces. This is a reference to women

a) shifting away from their domestic confines.

b) seeking revenge for their age-old oppressions.

c) realizing the difference between friends and enemies.

d) focusing on their family and home

Answer: Option (a)

viii. Based on the extract, choose the option that lists the most likely symbolic meaning of (1) – (4) respectively.

CBSE Class 10 English MCQ Chapter 7 The Trees with Answers-3

a) caution, women, restrictions, individuality

b) individuality, caution, ideas, women

c) restrictions, women, opportunities, individuality

d) opportunities, support, caution, women

Answer: Option (c)

Extract 2:

I sit inside, doors open to the veranda

writing long letters

in which I scarcely mention the departure

of the forest from the house.

The night is fresh, the whole moon shines

in a sky still open…

i. The poet talks about the house as

a) a safe sanctuary from predators.

b) a place of confinement.

c) a representation of family.

d) a concrete alternative to a natural on

Answer: Option (b)

ii. The poet uses the indefinite article for ‘sky’ instead of the definite one. This is so because the poet is referring to

a) the ceiling of the verandah as ‘a sky’ versus the door kept open, being ‘the sky’.

b) some part of the sky still left open for women to explore, away from limitations set by patriarchal norms.

c) the opportunities symbolized by an open sky outside can be utilized by a single woman.

d) The portion of the sky bathed in moonlight versus the part that is still dark.

Answer: Option (b)

iii. The extract uses ‘open’ twice, suggesting different meanings. Pick the option that lists the correct meanings, respectively.

a) entry point-vastness

b) sharing a common space-great view

c) allowing access and vision-expanse of space

d) advantage-obstacles ahead.

Answer: Option (c)

iv. Choose the option that DOES NOT state the meaning of the underlined word.

‘I scarcely mention…’

a) tactfully

b) hardly

c) barely

d) only just

Answer: Option (a)

v. Choose the option that correctly depicts the imagery in the last two lines of the extract.

CBSE Class 10 English MCQ Chapter 7 The Trees with Answers-4

a) Option (1)

b) Option (2)

c) Option (3)

d) Option (4)

Answer: Option (c)

We hope students have found this information on “CBSE Class 10 English MCQ Chapter 7 The Trees” useful for their exam preparation. Keep learning and stay tuned for further updates on the CBSE Exam. Download BYJU’S App and subscribe to the YouTube channel to access interactive study videos.

Leave a Comment

Your Mobile number and Email id will not be published.

*

*

close
close

DOWNLOAD

App Now