Important Questions – Comparative Development Experiences Of India and Its Neighbors

Important Questions with Answers for CBSE Class 12 Economics Chapter 10 – Comparative development Experiences Of India and Its Neighbors which is outlined by expert Economics teachers from the latest version of CBSE (NCERT) books.

CBSE Class 12 Economics Chapter-10 Important Questions

Question 1

Which one of the following is not true for China?

(a) Sex ratio is biased and low

(b) The density of population is low

(c) The population is very small

(d) The fertility rate is low

Answer:

(c) The population is very small

Question 2

What is the infant mortality rate per thousand in China when compared with per thousand in India?

(a) 30,60

(b) 30,35

(c) 35,65

(d) 24,45

Answer:

(b) 30,35

Question 3

The production process engaged in transforming one good to another is known as.

(a) Primary Sector

(b) Secondary Sector

(c) Tertiary Sector

(d) None

Answer:

(b) Secondary Sector

Question 4

The highest fertility rate is in

(a) India

(b) Pakistan

(c) China

(d) None

Answer:

(b) Pakistan

Question 5

In China, what percentage of the workforce is engaged in agriculture?

(a) 55

(b) 54

(c) 60

(d) 53

Answer:

(b) 54 %

Question 6

Which economic system does China follow?

Answer:

China follows the socialist market economy.

Question 7

Per capita income is highest in

(a) India

(b) Pakistan

(c) China

(d) None

Answer:

(a) India

Question 8

Gini index is associated with

(a) Income Inequality

(b) Infant mortality rate

(c) Health

(d) Education

Answer:

(a) Income Inequality

Question 9

In an economy, Human Development Index measures

(a) Birth rate

(b) Death rate

(c) Quality of life

(d) Quality of education

Answer:

(c) Quality of life

Question 10

Full form of UNDP

(a) United Nation Development Policy

(b) United Nation Development Programme

(c) Union Nation Development Programme

(d) None of the above

Answer:

(b) United Nation Development Programme

Question 11

UNDP prepares quality life index for how many countries

(a) 186

(b) 187

(c) 188

(d)185

Answer:

(b) 187

Question 12

The service sector is in which sector?

(a) Primary Sector

(b) Secondary Sector

(c) Tertiary Sector

(d) None

Answer:

(c) Tertiary Sector

Question 13

Between India, China and Pakistan which country has the highest life expectancy at birth?

Answer:

China has the highest life expectancy at birth

Question 14

Define Infant mortality rate.

Answer:

Infant mortality rate (IMR) refers to the number of deaths per 1,000 live births of an infant under one year of age. The mortality rate is calculated by the number of infant deaths under one year of age, divided by the number of live births during the year, multiplied by 1,000 for a given area.

Question 15

Write a few lines on the comparative development experiences of India and its neighbouring countries.

Answer:

Following are a few lines on the comparative development experiences of India and its neighbouring countries:

  • India and Pakistan started its development process almost at the same time in 1947. Whereas, the Republic of China was established in 1949.
  • India launched its five-year plan in 1951-1956, while Pakistan started its plan in 1956 and China started in 1953.
  • India and Pakistan follow the same strategy which was generating a large public sector and increasing public expenditure on social development.
  • All three counties had the same growth rates and per capita income until the year 1980.
  • Economic reform started for India in 1991, for China in 1978 and for Pakistan in 1988.

Stay tuned to BYJU’S for more CBSE Class 12 Economics Important Questions, question papers, sample papers, syllabus and Commerce notifications.

Leave a Comment

Your Mobile number and Email id will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

*