Important Questions Class 12 Economics Chapter 7 – Employment Growth, Informalisation and other Issues

Important Questions with Answers for CBSE Class 12 Economics Chapter 7 – Employment Growth, Informalisation and other Issues, which is outlined by expert Economics teachers from the latest version of CBSE (NCERT) books

CBSE Class 12 Economics Chapter-7 Important Questions

Question 1

In a rural area, what is the female worker’s participation rate?

(a) Lower in a rural area

(b) Higher in rural areas

(c) Higher in urban areas

(d) Lower in both the areas

Answer:

(b) Higher in rural areas

Question 2

Who is a worker?

Answer:

A worker is an individual who does some productive work in order to earn a living.

Question 3

The job security that a worker enjoys is in which sector?

(a) Unorganized Sector

(b) Agriculture Sector

(c) Organized Sector

(d) Private Sector

Answer:

(c) Organized Sector

Question 4

In a tertiary sector which of the following economic activity does not exist?

(a) Bee-keeping

(b) Teaching

(c) Banking

(d) Working in the Call Center

Answer:

(a) Bee-keeping

Question 5

In rural area unemployment is

(a) Disguised Unemployment

(b) Industrial Unemployment

(c) Seasonal Unemployment

(d) 1 & 3

(e)1 & 2

Answer:

(d) 1 & 3

Question 6

What is the participation rate?

Answer: Participation rate refers to the number of people working or actively looking for work as a percentage of the total population. It is also known as workers population ratio.

Question 7

What are the three sources that collect data on unemployment?

Answer:

The three sources that collect unemployment data are:

1) Census reports of India

2) National sample survey organization reports of employment and unemployment situations

3) Directorate general of employment and training date of registration with employment exchange.

Question 8

Inflation means.

(a) Rise in prices of only selected items

(b) The continuous rise in the general price level

(c) Rise in a general price level

(d) A continuous rise in the general price level over a long period

Answer:

(d) Continuous rise in the general price level over a long period

Question 9

A long run solution of inflation lies in

(a) Controlling Demand

(b) Enhancing Supply

(c) Both

(d) None

Answer:

(b) Enhancing Supply

Question 10

When does underemployment occur?

(a) When people do not want to work

(b) When people are not skilled

(c) When people are not paid for their work

(d) When people are working less than they are capable of

Answer:

(d) When people are working less than they are capable of

Question 11

What type of unemployment does the urban area suffer from?

(a) Open Unemployment

(b) Disguised Unemployment

(c) Seasonal Unemployment

(d) None

Answer:

(a) Open Unemployment

Question 12

An establishment with four hired workers is known as which sector establishment.

(a) Informal

(b) Formal

(c) Both

(d) None

Answer:

(a) Informal sector

Question 13

Which of the following is false regarding disguised unemployment?

(a) The mounting pressure of population in rural areas with no alternative employment

(b) The marginal productivity of a worker is high

(c) A feature of the agrarian economy

(d) None

Answer:

(b) The marginal productivity of a worker is high

Question 14

What is formal sector employment?

Answer:

A formal sector employment comprises the job having normal working hours and regular wages and certified income sources on which income taxes should be paid.

In other words, the formal sector refers to the licensed organisation that are registered and pay GST. A formal job letter is sent to the selected candidate by an employer.

Question 15

Briefly define casual wage labourers.

Answer:

Casual wage labour also as part-time labor or irregular employment whose employment has a series of short term jobs. In the 19th and early 20th centuries, a casual labourer was the dock worker.

Usually, the casual workers are hired for an hour or a day to complete a specific task, mostly to meet the unpredictable demand for work. Casual workers are unskilled workers.

Question 16

What is a regular salaried employee in urban areas?

Answer: Regular salaried employees are skilled people and mostly available in urban areas. These skills are obtained through the process of training and education, which is difficult for rural people to access because of financial issues, infrastructure and low literacy level.

Stay tuned to BYJU’S for more CBSE Class 12 Economics Important Questions, question papers, sample papers, syllabus and Commerce notifications.

Leave a Comment

Your Mobile number and Email id will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

*