MCQs on Capital Market

Capital market is referred to as a market where trading of financial securities like stocks, bonds, etc takes place between buyer and seller of those securities. The buyers and sellers of these markets are either individuals or institutions.

Following are some of the multiple choice questions on the capital market with answers that will help the students in developing their knowledge.

Q.1 The capital market in India is controlled by?

(a) RBI

(b) NABARD

(c) SEBI

(d) IRDA

Answer: c

Q2. SEBI was established in which year?

(a) 1990

(b) 1989

(c) 1992

(d) 1988

Answer: d

Q.3 How many companies are included in the BSE Sensex ?

(a) 25

(b) 30

(c) 50

(d) 111

Answer: b

Q4. Which among the following does not belong to the stock exchange?

(a) KPO

(b) IPO

(c) NSE

(d) NAV

Answer: a

Q5. Which among the following is not an objective of SEBI?

(a) To regulate securities market

(b) To protect interests of inventors

(c) To promote individual businesses

(d) To promote the development of the market

Answer: c

Q.6. Which of the following are responsible for the fluctuations in the Sensex?

(a) Monetary policy

(b) Political instability

(c) Rain

(d) None of the above

Answer: a

Q.7 Nifty was established in which year?

(a) 1952

(b) 1965

(c) 1996

(d) None of these

Answer: c

Q.8 Which of the following is a global stock market index?

(a) Sensex

(b) FTSE100

(c) OTCEI index

(d) Nifty

Answer: b

Q.9 The money market where debt and stocks are traded and maturity period is more than a year is known as

(a) Long-term market

(b) Counter market

(c) Capital market

(d) Shorter term market

Answer: c

Q10.The regulatory body for the securities market in India is

(a) Stock exchanges

(b) IRDA

(c) RBI

(d) SEBI

Answer: d

To read more such MCQs on various topics pertaining to Commerce, visit here

Important MCQs for Commerce:

Leave a Comment

Your Mobile number and Email id will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

*