MCQs on Regulation Of Gene Expression In Eukaryotes

The process of gene expression causes the information of DNA to be transformed into a functional product – protein. While a gene is being expressed, the protein molecules are presented from the genetic codes responsible for converting DNA code into a protein, with the help of transcription and translation.

1. Eukaryotic entities

(a) in the presence of cAMP molecule, it carries out protein synthesis

(b) have only operons assisting in gene expression

(c) transcription takes place in the nucleus and translation in the cytoplasm

(d) transcription occurs in the cytoplasm and translation in nucleus

Answer: (c)

2. A genomic DNA possesses functioning units, a group of genes under the influence of promoters known as

(a) genes

(b) operons

(c) anticodon

(d) codon

Answer: (b)

3. All regulatory proteins possess a common DNA binding motif that are specific flexess in their protein chains permitting them to interlock with

(a) the outside groove of DNA helix

(b) the major groove of DNA helix

(c) the minor groove of DNA helix

(d) inner groove of DNA helix

Answer: (b)

4. Regulatory proteins turn transcription off through binding to a site rapidly at the front of the promoter and many times even overlaps the promoter, this site is the

(a) regulatory site

(b) operator site

(c) suppressor site

(d) transcriptional control site

Answer: (b)

5. Seemingly, the vertebrate cells contain a protein which binds to clusters of 5-methylcytosine ensuring that the bound gene stays in the “off” position. This regulation on the role of gene regulation is an outcome of

(a) Methylation

(b) Translation

(c) Enhancer expression

(d) operator suppression

Answer: (a)

6. The transcriptional gene control in eukaryotes is mediated by

(a) metabolites that bind to the cis-acting elements

(b) trans-acting factors failing to bind to cis-acting elements

(c) trans-acting factors binding to cis-acting elements

(d) repressor proteins that bind to operator sites

Answer: (c)

7. Basic tools of genetic regulation is the ability of some proteins to bind to specific

(a) regulatory DNA sequences

(b) regulatory RNA sequences

(c) enzymes of cells

(d) promoter portions of genes

Answer: (a)

8. In the regulation of gene expression, this is an incorrect statement

(a) in the bacteria, it permits to replicate with no control

(b) in the bacteria, it permits to adapt to changing environments

(c) permits the maintenance of homeostasis is multicellular entities

(d) permits the functioning of multicellular entities on the whole

Answer: (a)

9. There are these many histones in the core of a nucleosome

(a) 8

(b) 6

(c) 4

(d) 2

Answer: (a)

10. In eukaryotes and bacteria, most common form of regulation is

(a) promoter control

(b) translation control

(c) repressor control

(d) transcriptional control

Answer: (d)

These were some questions and answers on the regulation of gene expression in eukaryotes. Explore more at BYJU’S.

Also See:

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *