Diabetes Mellitus and Cardiovascular Diseases Questions With Answers

Diabetes or Diabetes Mellitus is a collection of disorders related to metabolism typically distinguished by unusually high levels of blood sugar for an extended period of time. Cardiovascular diseases are the diseases or disorders of the heart and blood vessels, several of these diseases are related to the phenomena of atherosclerosis, which is a medical condition that develops when plaque starts to build in the walls of the arteries.

1. Probable cause of Erythroblastosis fetalis can be

(a) Bleeding

(b) Haemophilia

(c) Adjoining of RBC

(d) Diapedesis

Answer: (c)

2. This can help on the diagnosis of genetic basis of a disorder

(a) PCR

(b) ELISA

(c) ABO blood group

(d) NMR

Answer: (a)

3. This measure does not help to prevent diabetes complications

(a) controlling blood lipids and blood pressure

(b) Prompt detection of diabetic eye and kidney disease

(c) Eliminating all carbohydrates from the diet

(d) controlling blood glucose

Answer: (c)

4. The diseases as a result of prolonged clotting is due to lack of plasma thromboplastin component (PTC) necessary to the formation of thromboplastin, is

(a) Haemophilia

(b) Hypoprothrombinemia

(c) Christmas disease

(d) Stuart disease

Answer: (c)

5. This diabetes drug acts by decreasing the amount of glucose produced by the liver

(a) Alpha-glucosidase inhibitors

(b) Sulfonylureas

(c) Biguanides

(d) Meglitinides

Answer: (c)

6. Presence of RBC in urine is known as

(a) Proteinuria

(b) Hematuria

(c) Urolithiasis

(d) Nephritis

Answer: (b)

7. The disease characterized by extreme muscular weakness and brownish pigmentation of the buccal cavity and skin is

(a) Grave’s disease

(b) Myxoedema

(c) Addison’s disease

(d) Cushing’s disease

Answer: (c)

8. This statement regarding Angina is true

(a) blood flow is unaffected

(b) most common in children

(c) inadequate supply of oxygen to the heart muscles

(d) heart stops beating

Answer: (c)

9. Pick the wrongly matched pair

(a) heart failure – not enough blood supply to the body

(b) angina pectoris – acute chest pain

(c) cardiac arrest – narrowing of lumen

(d) heart attack – not enough blood supply to cardiac muscles

Answer: (c)

10. This disease is not related to circulatory system

(a) Diabetes mellitus

(b) Hypertension

(c) Diphtheria

(d) Coronary thrombosis

Answer: (c)

Learn more MCQs important for NEET at BYJU’S. Explore more at NEET MCQs section.

Also see:

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *