The genotype of a plant showing the dominant phenotype can be determined by
A) dihybrid cross B) test cross C) back cross D) pedigree analysis Answer: B) test cross Explanation: Test cross involves crossing... View Article
A) dihybrid cross B) test cross C) back cross D) pedigree analysis Answer: B) test cross Explanation: Test cross involves crossing... View Article
A) Genes far apart on the same chromosome show very few recombinations B) Tightly linked genes on the same chromosomes... View Article
A) between two F1 hybrids B) between two genotypes with recessive trait C) between two genotypes with dominant trait D)... View Article
A) Only one Y chromosome B) Two X chromosomes C) One X and one Y chromosome D) Only one X... View Article
A) XO type of sex chromosomes determine male sex in grasshopper B) Homozygous sex chromosomes (ZZ) determine female sex in... View Article
A) transformation B) heterosis C) metamorphosis D) splicing Answer: B) heterosis Explanation: Improved quality or function in the hybrid is called... View Article
A) predict whether two traits are linked B) determine the genotype of a plant at F2 C) determine whether two... View Article
A) dihybrid cross B) codominance C) monohybrid cross with incomplete dominance D) monohybrid cross with complete dominance Answer: C) monohybrid cross... View Article
A) three copies of chromosome 21 B) three ‘X’ chromosomes C) two ‘Y’ chromosomes D) monosomy Answer:A) three copies of... View Article
A) complete dominance B) partial dominance C) incomplete dominance D) codominance Answer:D) codominance Explanation: It is an example of codominance.... View Article
A) 100% B) 50% C) 25% D) Nil Answer: C) 25% Explanation: Thalassemia is an autosomal recessive disease. The carrier of... View Article
A) has one additional X chromosome B) has 45 chromosomes with XO C) is able to produce children with normal... View Article
A) dominant epistasis B) recessive epistasis C) inhibitory genes D) complementary genes Answer:A) dominant epistasis Explanation: Epistasis is the interaction... View Article
A) fusion of two sperms and one ovum B) fusion of two ova and one sperm C) formation of abnormal... View Article
A) 7 B) 8 C) 5 D) 6 Answer: A) 7 Explanation: Mendel conducted hybridisation experiments on pea plants from 1856-1863.... View Article
A) O only B) A, B, AB and O C) A and B only D) O only Answer:B) A, B,... View Article
A) on nonsister chromatids B) at the same locus of the chromosome C) at different loci on the same chromosome... View Article
A) heterozygotes B) different forms of a gene C) true breeding homozygotes D) different phenotype Answer: B) different forms of a... View Article
A) Sutton B) Mendel C) Boveri D) H.Morgan Answer: D) T.H.Morgan Explanation: T.H. Morgan coined the term linkage to explain the... View Article
A) controls multiple traits in an individual B) controls a trait only in combination with another gene C) is a... View Article