The ______ relates to how the firm’s funds are invested in different assets.
(a) Investment decision (b) Dividend decision (c) None of the above (d) Financing decision Answer (a) Investment decision Explanation: Investment... View Article
(a) Investment decision (b) Dividend decision (c) None of the above (d) Financing decision Answer (a) Investment decision Explanation: Investment... View Article
(a) Wealth maximisation concept (b) Maximisation of the market value of equity shares (c) Maximise shareholder’s wealth (d) All of... View Article
(a) Keeping the risk under control (b) Achieving effective deployment of such funds (c) Reducing the cost of funds procured... View Article
(a) Factories (b) Trademarks (c) Offices (d) Machinery Answer (b) Trademarks Explanation: An intangible asset is a resource that isn’t... View Article
(a) Run a business (b) Expand a business (c) Establish a business (d) All of the above Answer (d) All... View Article
(a) Quantitative standard (b) Qualitative standard (c) Deviation (d) None of the above Answer (a) Quantitative standard Explanation: Quantitative standards... View Article
(a) It relates to the future course of action. (b) It is like a post-mortem of past activities. (c) To... View Article
(a) Business organisations (b) Political organisations (c) Social organisations (d) All of the above Answer (d) All of the above... View Article
(a) A limited corrective action is required. (b) No corrective action is required. (c) A major corrective action is required.... View Article
(a) Critical point control (b) Key result areas (c) Management by exception (d) Deviations Answer (c) Management by exception Explanation:... View Article
(a) Qualitative terms (b) Quantitative terms (c) Either of the above (d) None of the above Answer (b) Quantitative terms... View Article
(a) Random sampling (b) Personal observation (c) Performance reports (d) All of the above Answer (d) All of the above... View Article
(a) Comparison of actual performance with standards, Setting performance standards. Measurement of actual performance, Analysing deviations, Taking corrective action (b)... View Article
(a) It is a forward-looking function. (b) It is a backward-looking function. (c) Both (a) and (b). (d) None of... View Article
(a) Planned performance is more than the actual performance. (b) Actual performance is more than the planned performance. (c) Both... View Article
(a) Directingfunction (b) Organising function (c) Planning function (d) None of the above Answer (c) Planning function Explanation: Controlling means... View Article
(a) Middle-level management (b) Top-level management (c) Lower-level management (d) All of the above Answer (d) All of the above... View Article
(a) Organising (b) Controlling (c) Directing (d) Planning Answer (b) Controlling Explanation: Controlling means guaranteeing that activities in an organisation... View Article
(a) Planning and controlling are inseparable twins of management. (b) Planning without controlling is meaningless, controlling without planning is blind.... View Article
(a) It ensures order and discipline. (b) It restricts coordination in action. (c) It helps in judging the accuracy of... View Article