Identify the level at which the directing function takes place in an organisation?
(a) Middle-level management (b) Lower-level management (c) Top-level management (d) All of the above Answer (d) All of the above... View Article
(a) Middle-level management (b) Lower-level management (c) Top-level management (d) All of the above Answer (d) All of the above... View Article
(a) Organising (b) Staffing (c) Planning (d) Directing Answer (d) Directing Explanation: Directing is a fundamental capacity of any organisation.... View Article
(a) Communication (b) Leadership (c) Supervision (d) Inspection Answer (d) Inspection Explanation: Directing is a fundamental capacity of any organisation.... View Article
(a) Organising (b) Staffing (c) Planning (d) Directing Answer (d) Directing Explanation: Directing is a fundamental capacity of any organisation.... View Article
(a) Distrust (b) Premature evaluation (c) Fear of challenges to authority (d) Lack of attention Answer (c) Fear of challenges... View Article
(a) Unclarified assumptions (b) Technical jargon (c) Badly expressed message (d) Premature evaluation Answer (d) Premature evaluation Explanation: The semantic... View Article
(a) Vertical communication (b) Lateral communication (c) Upward communication (d) Informal communication Answer (d) Informal communication Explanation: Informal communication is... View Article
(a) Reference and Background Checking, Selection Decision, Contract of Employment, Medical Examination, Job Offer (b) Job Offer, Reference and Background... View Article
(a) Estimating the Manpower Requirements, Selection, Placement and Orientation, Recruitment (b) Selection, Estimating the Manpower Requirements, Recruitment, Placement and Orientation... View Article
(a) Ensuring healthy labour relations and union-management relations (b) Creating provision for social security and welfare of employees (c) Formulating... View Article
(a) Apprenticeship training (b) Internship training (c) Vestibule training (d) Induction training Answer (d) Induction training Explanation: Induction training is... View Article
(a) Induction training (b) Internship training (c) Apprenticeship training (d) Vestibule training Answer (d) Vestibule training Explanation: Vestibule training is... View Article
(a) Vestibule training (b) Induction training (c) Apprenticeship training (d) Internship training Answer (c) Apprenticeship training Explanation: Apprenticeship training comprises... View Article
(a) Induction training (b) Internship training (c) Apprenticeship training (d) Vestibule training Answer (d) Vestibule training Explanation: Vestibule training is... View Article
(a) Lead to a better career of the individual (b) Enhance employee productivity (c) Lead to a better career of... View Article
(a) Personality test (b) Intelligence test (c) Trade test (d) Interest test Answer (d) Interest test Explanation: These tests are... View Article
(a) Trade test (b) Intelligence test (c) Aptitude test (d) Personality test Answer (a) Trade test Explanation: A trade test,... View Article
(a) Personality test (b) Intelligence test (c) Trade test (d) Aptitude test Answer (d) Aptitude test Explanation: A few organisations... View Article
(a) Direct recruitment (b) Labour contractors (c) Placement agencies and management consultants (d) Campus recruitment Answer (d) Campus recruitment Explanation:... View Article
(a) Labour contractors (b) Direct recruitment (c) Advertising on television (d) Placement agencies and management consultants Answer (b) Direct recruitment... View Article