(a) Labour contractors (b) Advertising on television (c) Direct recruitment (d) Placement agencies and management consultants Answer (d) Placement agencies... View Article
(a) Labour contractors (b) Casual callers (c) Advertising on television (d) Direct recruitment Answer (b) Casual callers Explanation: Casual callers,... View Article
(a) Direct recruitment (b) Advertising on television (c) Placement agencies and management consultants (d) Labour contractors Answer (a) Direct recruitment... View Article
(a) Loyalty increases (b) Job satisfaction level is higher (c) Motivation level improves (d) All of the above Answer (d)... View Article
(a) Entrusting higher responsibilities (b) Increase in status (c) Shifting an employee to a higher position (d) All of the... View Article
(a) Transfer (b) Training (c) Selection (d) Promotion Answer (a) Transfer Explanation: Transfer implies an adjustment of occupation tasks. It... View Article
(a) Selecting the most suitable source or sources (b) Inviting applications from the prospective candidates (c) Identification and assessment of... View Article
(a) Training (b) Recruitment (c) Selection (d) All of the above Answer (d) All of the above Explanation: Staffing is... View Article
(a) Orientation (b) Selection (c) Placement (d) Recruitment Answer (c) Placement Explanation: Placement is the most common way of appointing... View Article
(a) Orientation (b) Training (c) Recruitment (d) Selection Answer (a) Orientation Explanation: Orientation is the most common way of updating... View Article
(a) Selection (b) Recruitment (c) Orientation (d) Training Answer (a) Selection Explanation: Selection is the most common way of putting... View Article
(a) Tranning (b) Orientation (c) Recruitment (d) Selection Answer (c) Recruitment Explanation: Recruitment is concerned with the most common way... View Article
(a) Overstaffed (b) Optimally staffed (c) Understaffed (d) All of the above Answer (d) All of the above Explanation: Workforce... View Article
(a) Break Even analysis (b) All of the above (c) Workforce analysis (d) Workload analysis Answer (c) Workforce analysis Explanation:... View Article
(a) Workforce analysis (b) Workload analysis (c) All of the above (d) Break-even analysis Answer (b) Workload analysis Explanation: Workload... View Article
(a) Organising (b) Directing (c) Staffing (d) Planning Answer (c) Staffing Explanation: Staffing is the activity of enrolling employees by... View Article
(a) Development (b) Recruitment (c) Selection (d) Training Answer (c) Selection Explanation: Selection is the most common way of putting... View Article
(a) Lengthy process (b) Costly process (c) The scope for induction of fresh talent is reduced (d) Dissatisfaction among existing... View Article
(a) Wider choice (b) Fresh talent (c) Qualified personnel (d) Economical source Answer (d) Economical source Explanation: Internal source of... View Article
(a) Transfer (b) Casual callers (c) Labour contractors (d) Advertising on television Answer (a) Transfer Explanation: Transfer implies an adjustment... View Article