MCQs on Sustainable Development

Sustainable development can be defined as an approach to the economic development of a country without compromising the quality of the environment for future generations.

In the name of economic development, the price of environmental damage is paid in the form of land degradation, soil erosion, air and water pollution, deforestation, etc. This damage may surpass the advantages of having more quality output of goods and services.

Given below are essential MCQs on sustainable development to analyse your understanding of the topic. The answers are also given for your reference.

Sustainable Development MCQs

Q1. Any adulterated elements leak into the ground, filtration, and are carried into a groundwater reservoir is known as _____________ .

A) Land contamination

B) Noise pollution

C) Water pollution

D) Air pollution

Answer: C

Q.2 South Africa is a leading exporter of which mineral?

A) Copper

B) Diamond

C) Silver

D) Gold

Answer: D

Q.3 Which of the following options is correct when we only accomplish two out of three pillars of sustainable development?

A) Economic + Environmental sustainability = Viable

B) Social + Environmental sustainability = Bearable

C) Social + Economic sustainability = Equitable

D) All of the above

Answer: D

Q.4 In which year did the word ‘sustainable development’ come into existence?

A) 1992

B) 1978

C) 1980

D) 1987

Answer: C

Q.5 In which year was the United Nations Commission on Sustainable Development (CSD) started by the UN General Assembly?

A) 1995

B) 1994

C) 1993

D) 1992

Answer: D

Q.6 After mining, the huge holes left behind are used for ________ .

A) Wastewater storage

B) Waste and water storage

C) Waste disposal

D) Waste storage

Answer: C

Q.7 Mercury and lead are toxic elements that cause ________________ .

A) Noise pollution

B) Air pollution

C) Water pollution

D) Land contamination

Answer: D

Q.8 What is the other word for landscaping?

A) Reduction

B) Restoration

C) Removing topsoil

D) Restore

Answer: B

Q.9 What does a firm seek for whenever the price of the mineral remains high?

A) New countries

B) Remains the same

C) New miners

D) New deposits

Answer: D

Q.10 Which of the following options is not incorporated as sustainable development parameters?

A) Gender disparity and diversity

B) Inter and intra-generational equity

C) Carrying capacity

D) None of the above

Answer: D

Stay tuned to BYJU’S for more MCQs on statistics, question papers, sample papers, syllabus, and commerce notifications.

3 Comments

  1. I would like to learn in this field

  2. Nice 👍🏻

Leave a Comment

Your Mobile number and Email id will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

*