NCERT Exemplar Class 10 Science Solutions for Chapter 11 - Human Eye And Colourful World

NCERT Exemplar Class 10 Science Solutions for Chapter 11 - PDF Download Free Download

NCERT Exemplar solutions for Class 10 Science Chapter 11 Human Eye and Colourful world includes the solution to all the questions present in the NCERT class 10 exemplar textbook. All the NCERT exemplar solutions are framed in a systematic manner according to the latest CBSE class 10 science syllabus (2019-20).

Chapter 11 is all about studying the structure of the human eye and other concepts like the power of accommodation, refraction of light through a prism, atmospheric refraction, etc. Students will study some of the optical phenomena occurring in nature and also discuss the defects in vision and its correction, rainbow formation, splitting of white light and blue colour of the sky.

While the chapter can sometimes be hard to grasp, free NCERT exemplar solution for class 10 science chapter 11 provided here will aid students to have better clarity about the different kinds of questions on the chapter. The exemplars available here are free to download and these will help students to solve the questions quickly and find answers to all the important questions asked in this chapter. Students can use these NCERT Exemplar solutions to study competently and to achieve better results in the class tests or the board exams.

Have a look at class 10 science chapter 11 NCERT solutions below.

Download PDF of NCERT exemplar for Class 10 Science Chapter 11 – Human Eye and Colourful World

 

NCERT Exemplar solution class 10 science Chapter 11 part 01
NCERT Exemplar solution class 10 science Chapter 11 part 02
NCERT Exemplar solution class 10 science Chapter 11 part 03
NCERT Exemplar solution class 10 science Chapter 11 part 04
NCERT Exemplar solution class 10 science Chapter 11 part 05
NCERT Exemplar solution class 10 science Chapter 11 part 06
NCERT Exemplar solution class 10 science Chapter 11 part 07
NCERT Exemplar solution class 10 science Chapter 11 part 08
NCERT Exemplar solution class 10 science Chapter 11 part 09
NCERT Exemplar solution class 10 science Chapter 11 part 10
NCERT Exemplar solution class 10 science Chapter 11 part 11
NCERT Exemplar solution class 10 science Chapter 11 part 12

 

Access Answers of NCERT exemplar for Class 10 Science Chapter 11 – Human Eye and Colourful World

Multiple Choice Questions

1. A person cannot see distinctly objects kept beyond 2 m. This defect can be corrected by using a lens of power

(a) + 0.5 D

(b) – 0.5 D

(c) + 0.2 D

(d) – 0.2 D

Soln:

Answer is (b) – 0.5 D

Explanation:

The person is Myopic and he need a concave mirror hence the power would be in negative.

P=1/f=1/2m= 0.5 D

2. A student sitting on the last bench can read the letters written on the blackboard but is not able to read the letters written in his text book. Which of the following statements is correct?

(a) The near point of his eyes has receded away

(b) The near point of his eyes has come closer to him

(c) The far point of his eyes has come closer to him

(d) The far point of his eyes has receded away

Soln:

Answer is (a) The near point of his eyes has receded away

Explanation:

Near point of eye move away for 25 cm in hypermetropia. Hence person should keep the book 25 cm apart to read properly.

3. A prism ABC (with BC as base) is placed in different orientations. A narrow beam of white light is incident on the prism as shown in Figure 11.1. In which of the following cases, after dispersion, the third colour from the top corresponds to the colour of the sky? The Human Eye and the Colourful World CHAPTER11 Fig.11.1

ncert solutions class 10 science chapter 11 human eye and colorful world fig 1

(a) (i)

(b) (ii)

(c) (iii)

(d) (iv)

Soln:

Answer is (b) (ii)

Explanation:

Band of color show violet at the bottom if prism is kept with BC in the bottom. if prism is kept with BC in the top, then violet will be in the top followed by indigo and blue.

4. At noon the sun appears white as

(a) light is least scattered

(b) all the colours of the white light are scattered away

(c) blue colour is scattered the most

(d) red colour is scattered the most

Soln:

Answer is (b) all the colours of the white light are scattered away

Explanation:

This is due to dispersion of light by the atmosphere.

5. Which of the following phenomena of light are involved in the formation of a rainbow?

(a) Reflection, refraction and dispersion

(b) Refraction, dispersion and total internal reflection

(c) Refraction, dispersion and internal reflection

(d) Dispersion, scattering and total internal reflection

Soln:

Answer is (c) Refraction, dispersion and internal reflection

Explanation:

Dispersion of light leads to scattering of white light into different color to an angle to cause internal reflection.rs. Refraction bends incident light leading to the formation of rainbow.

6. Twinkling of stars is due to atmospheric

(a) dispersion of light by water droplets

(b) refraction of light by different layers of varying refractive indices

(c) scattering of light by dust particles

(d) internal reflection of light by clouds

Soln:

Answer is (b) refraction of light by different layers of varying refractive indices

Explanation:

Refraction of light keeps the position of source of light change. This will make the stars sparkle.

7. The clear sky appears blue because

(a) blue light gets absorbed in the atmosphere

(b) ultraviolet radiations are absorbed in the atmosphere

(c) violet and blue lights get scattered more than lights of all other colours by the atmosphere

(d) light of all other colours is scattered more than the violet and blue colour lights by the atmosphere

Soln:

Answer is (c) violet and blue lights get scattered more than lights of all other colors by the atmosphere .

8. Which of the following statements is correct regarding the propagation of light of different colours of white light in air?

(a) Red light moves fastest

(b) Blue light moves faster than green light

(c) All the colours of the white light move with the same speed

(d) Yellow light moves with the mean speed as that of the red and the violet light

Soln:

Answer is (c) All the colours of the white light move with the same speed

9. The danger signals installed at the top of tall buildings are red in colour. These can be easily seen from a distance because among all other colours, the red light

(a) is scattered the most by smoke or fog

(b) is scattered the least by smoke or fog

(c) is absorbed the most by smoke or fog

(d) moves fastest in air

Soln:

Answer is (b) is scattered the least by smoke or fog

Explanation:

Wavelength of red color is the largest thus it can easily be seen from a distance. It is the color which is least scattered by the smoke or smog.

10.Which of the following phenomena contributes significantly to the reddish appearance of the sun at sunrise or sunset?

(a) Dispersion of light

(b) Scattering of light

(c) Total internal reflection of light

(d) Reflection of light from the earth

Soln:

Answer is (b) Scattering of light

Explanation:

Because red color scatters the least it travels long distance. During sunset or sunrise light has to travel long distance to reach the earth. Hence light will be red when it reaches us.

11. The bluish colour of water in deep sea is due to

(a) the presence of algae and other plants found in water

(b) reflection of sky in water

(c) scattering of light

(d) absorption of light by the sea

Soln:

Answer is (b) reflection of sky in water

Explanation:

Water is colorless water attains the color it is reflected by. Hence sea appears blue.

12. When light rays enter the eye, most of the refraction occurs at the

(a) crystalline lens

(b) outer surface of the cornea

(c) iris

(d) pupil

Soln:

Answer is (b) outer surface of the cornea

Explanation:

Cornea is a thin membrane through which light is entered. The incident light rays are bent due to cornea and are converged which results in image formation at retina. So, most of the refraction occurs at the iris of the eye.

13. The focal length of the eye lens increases when eye muscles

(a) are relaxed and lens becomes thinner

(b) contract and lens becomes thicker

(c) are relaxed and lens becomes thicker

(d) contract and lens becomes thinner

Soln:

Answer is (a) are relaxed and lens becomes thinner

14. Which of the following statement is correct?

(a) A person with myopia can see distant objects clearly

(b) A person with hypermetropia can see nearby objects clearly

(c) A person with myopia can see nearby objects clearly

(d) A person with hypermetropia cannot see distant objects clearly

Soln:

Answer is (c) A person with myopia can see nearby objects clearly

Explanation:

Myopia is a condition where a person cannot see the distant objects clears and he can see nearer objects clearly.

Hypermetropia is a condition in which a person cannot see the nearer object clearly but he can see the distant objects clearly.

Short Answer Questions

15. Draw ray diagrams each showing (i) myopic eye and (ii) hypermetropic eye.

Soln:

ncert solutions class 10 science chapter 11 human eye and colorful world fig 2

ncert solutions class 10 science chapter 11 human eye and colorful world fig 3

16. A student sitting at the back of the classroom cannot read clearly the letters written on the blackboard. What advice will a doctor give to her? Draw ray diagram for the correction of this defect.

Soln:

If student cannot see the blackboard distant to her she is suffering from Myopia. Hence doctor advices concave lens of suitable focal length.

ncert solutions class 10 science chapter 11 human eye and colorful world fig 4

17. How are we able to see nearby and also the distant objects clearly?

Soln:

Our eyes can focus on the images from varied distance by changing its focal length of lens. Action of Ciliary muscle helps changing focal length of the lens.

18. A person needs a lens of power –4.5 D for correction of her vision.

(a) What kind of defect in vision is she suffering from?

(b) What is the focal length of the corrective lens?

(c) What is the nature of the corrective lens?

Soln:

  1. Answer is Myopia
  2. P=1/f f=1/p =1/4.5D = 0.22 m
  3. Negative sign shows that it is a concave lens.

19. How will you use two identical prisms so that a narrow beam of white light incident on one prism emerges out of the second prism as white light? Draw the diagram.

Soln:

By placing two identical prism inverted with respect to the other we get a narrow beam of white light incident on one prism emerges out of the second prism as white light.

ncert solutions class 10 science chapter 11 human eye and colorful world fig 5

20. Draw a ray diagram showing the dispersion through a prism when a narrow beam of white light is incident on one of its refracting surfaces. Also indicate the order of the colours of the spectrum obtained.

Soln:

ncert solutions class 10 science chapter 11 human eye and colorful world fig 6

21. Is the position of a star as seen by us its true position? Justify your answer.

Soln:

Star light undergo continuous refraction on entering earth’s atmosphere. Refraction occurs in a medium of gradually changing refractive index. Since the atmosphere bends starlight towards the normal, the apparent position of the star is slightly different from its actual position. The star appears slightly higher (above) than its actual position.

22. Why do we see a rainbow in the sky only after rainfall?

Soln:

Rainbow is caused by dispersion of sunlight by tiny water droplets, present in the atmosphere. A rainbow is always formed in a direction opposite to that of the Sun. The water droplets act like small prisms. They refract and disperse the incident sunlight, then reflect it internally, and finally refract it again when it comes out of the raindrop.

23. Why is the colour of the clear sky blue?

Soln:

Blue is the colour in visible spectrum which is having maximum scattering. This makes the blue colour to reach us and the sky appears blue.

24. What is the difference in colours of the Sun observed during sunrise/sunset and noon? Give explanation for each.

Soln:

Sun appears red at sunrise and sunset : At sinrise and sunset, sun is closer to the horizon. The sunlight passes through denser layer of air and covers larger distance before reaching our eyes. Most of the blue light gets scattered. And red color reaches us which make the sun appears red at sunrise.

At noon, the sun is overhead. The sunlight passes through layers of air and covers shorter distance before reaching our eye. So, almost all colours of light are scattered equally. Hence the sun appears white.

Long Answer Questions

25. Explain the structure and functioning of Human eye. How are we able to see nearby as well as distant objects?

Soln:

The human eye is one of the most valuable and sensitive sense organs. It enables us to see the wonderful world and the colours around us. On closing the eyes, we can identify objects to some extent by their smell, taste, sound they make or by touch. It is, however, impossible to identify colours while closing the eyes. Thus, of all the sense organs, the human eye is the most significant one as it enables us to see the beautiful, colourful world around us.

The human eye is like a camera. Its lens system forms an image on a light-sensitive screen called the retina. Light enters the eye through a thin membrane called the cornea. It forms the transparent bulge on the front surface of the eyeball as shown in Fig. The eyeball is approximately spherical in shape with a diameter of about 2.3 cm. Most of the refraction for the light rays entering the eye occurs at the outer surface of the cornea. The crystalline lens merely provides the finer adjustment of focal length required to focus objects at different distances on the retina. We find a structure called iris behind the cornea. Iris is a dark muscular diaphragm that controls the size of the pupil. The pupil regulates and controls the amount of light entering the eye. The eye lens forms an inverted real image of the object on the retina. The retina is a delicate membrane having enormous number of light-sensitive cells. The light-sensitive cells get activated upon illumination and generate electrical signals. These signals are sent to the brain via the optic nerves. The brain interprets these signals, and finally, processes the information so that we perceive objects as they are.

Our eyes can focus on the images from varied distance by changing its focal length of lens. Action of Ciliary muscle helps changing focal length of the lens.

ncert solutions class 10 science chapter 11 human eye and colorful world fig 7

26. When do we consider a person to be myopic or hypermetropic? Explain using diagrams how the defects associated with myopic and hypermetropic eye can be corrected?

Soln:

When a person cannot see the distant objects clearly he is said to be myopic. Myopia is a condition where image is formed in front of retina.

When a person cannot see the nearer objects clearly he is said to be hypermetropic. Hypermetropia is a condition where image is formed behind the retina.

Correction of Myopia

Myopia can be corrected by using a concave lens of suitable power. A concave lens of suitable power will bring the image back on to the retina and thus the defect is corrected.

ncert solutions class 10 science chapter 11 human eye and colorful world fig 8

Hypermetropia can be corrected by using a convex lens of suitable power. Eye-glasses with converging lenses provide the additional focussing power required for forming the image on the retina.

ncert solutions class 10 science chapter 11 human eye and colorful world fig 9

27. Explain the refraction of light through a triangular glass prism using a labelled ray diagram. Hence define the angle of deviation.

Soln:

The refraction of light through a triangular glass prism is shown below. A ray of light PE is entering from air to glass at the first surface AB. The light ray EF on refraction has bent towards the normal. At the second surface AC, the light ray FS has entered from glass to air and bent away from normal. The angle made by extending incident ray with the emergent ray is called angle of deviation.

ncert solutions class 10 science chapter 11 human eye and colorful world fig 10

28. How can we explain the reddish appearance of sun at sunrise or sunset? Why does it not appear red at noon?

Soln:

Sun appears red at sunrise and sunset : At sunrise and sunset, sun is closer to the horizon. The sunlight passes through denser layer of air and covers larger distance before reaching our eyes. Most of the blue light gets scattered. And red color reaches us which make the sun appears red at sunrise.

During noon sunlight has to travel less distance to reach us. Because most of the colors get scattered we see sun white in color during noon.

29. Explain the phenomenon of dispersion of white light through a glass prism, using suitable ray diagram.

Soln:

ncert solutions class 10 science chapter 11 human eye and colorful world fig 11

When ray of light enters a prism, it bends because of refraction of light. When the ray of light finally emerges out of the prism. it deviates drastically from its original path. This happens because of unique shape of prism.

Different colours in the visible spectrum have different speeds. Due to this, different colours bend at different angles of deviation. As a result, the emergent light appears as a band of seven colours: the colours which are the components of white light. These colours are Violet. Indigo, Blue, Green, Yellow, Orange and Red.

Segregation of white light into its different components is called dispersion of light.

30. How does refraction take place in the atmosphere? Why do stars twinkle but not the planets?

Soln:

When ray of light enters a prism, it bends because of refraction of light. When the ray of light finally emerges out of the prism. it deviates drastically from its original path. This happens because of unique shape of prism.

Different colours in the visible spectrum have different speeds. Due to this, different colours bend at different angles of deviation. As a result, the emergent light appears as a band of seven colours: the colours which are the components of white light. These colours are Violet. Indigo, Blue, Green, Yellow, Orange and Red.

Segregation of white light into its different components is called dispersion of light.

NCERT Exemplar Class 10 Science Chapter 11 Human Eye and Colourful world

All the Exemplar solutions present in this study material includes detailed explanations, more examples, formulas, tips and tricks, Important questions, MCQ’s, Match the following and Short answer questions.

NCERT exemplar will help you understand the topic in a better way from the point of examination. This chapter is very important for the students who are dreaming of taking medical or other related courses in their future.

Topics of chapter 11 The Human Eye and The Colourful World

  1. The Human Eye
    • 1Power Of Accommodation
  2. Defects Of Vision And Their Correction Ex
  3. Refraction Of Light Through A Prism
  4. Dispersion Of White Light By A Glass Prism
  5. Atmospheric Refraction Ex
  6. Scattering Of Light6.1tyndall Effect

    6.2 Why Is The Colour Of The Clear Sky Blue?

    6.3 Colour of the Sun at Sunrise and Sunset.

BYJU’S goal is to help the students in learning the concepts involved in CBSE syllabus without any difficulty. In the same course, BYJU’S are providing important CBSE study materials that will assist students in clearing all the concept thereby pass the exams with flying colours.

To know more about the BYJU’S study material and teaching methodology, visit BYJU’S website or download BYJU’S learning App.

Also Read

Frequently Asked Questions on human eye and colorful world

How does refraction take place in the atmosphere?

When ray of light enters a prism, it bends because of refraction of light. When the ray of light finally emerges out of the prism. it deviates drastically from its original path. This happens because of unique shape of prism. Different colours in the visible spectrum have different speeds. Due to this, different colours bend at different angles of deviation. As a result, the emergent light appears as a band of seven colours: the colours which are the components of white light. These colours are Violet. Indigo, Blue, Green, Yellow, Orange and Red.
Segregation of white light into its different components is called dispersion of light.

How can we explain the reddish appearance of sun at sunrise or sunset ?

Sun appears red at sunrise and sunset : At sunrise and sunset, sun is closer to the horizon. The sunlight passes through denser layer of air and covers larger distance before reaching our eyes. Most of the blue light gets scattered. And red color reaches us which make the sun appears red at sunrise.

Why is the colour of the clear sky blue ?

Blue is the colour in visible spectrum which is having maximum scattering. This makes the blue colour to reach us and the sky appears blue.

Why do we see a rainbow in the sky only after rainfall?

Rainbow is caused by dispersion of sunlight by tiny water droplets, present in the atmosphere. A rainbow is always formed in a direction opposite to that of the Sun. The water droplets act like small prisms. They refract and disperse the incident sunlight, then reflect it internally, and finally refract it again when it comes out of the raindrop.

How are we able to see nearby and also the distant objects clearly?

Our eyes can focus on the images from varied distance by changing its focal length of lens. Action of Ciliary muscle helps changing focal length of the lens.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *