MCQs On Androgens For NEET

In vertebrates, Androgens are hormones regulating the development of male characteristics. Additionally, they govern the development of sexual characteristics in men such as a change in voice, facial and body hair growth and more. Testosterone, produced by the male testes is the most active androgen. The adrenal cortex produces other androgens supporting the functions of testosterone, comparatively in smaller quantities.

1. As per the prenatal androgen theory, female homosexuality takes place as a result of

(a) underexposure to estrogen

(b) overexposure to prenatal androgen

(c) overexposure to testosterone

(d) underexposure to prenatal androgen

Answer: (b)

2. What is the reason why some human females tend to develop male characteristics such as degeneration of ovaries and uterus, beard, enlargement of the clitoris?

(a) surgical removal of mammary glands

(b) overproduction of adrenal androgens

(c) damage to the posterior pituitary

(d) overproduction of estrogen and testosterone

Answer: (b)

3. This is Addison’s disease

(a) Involves a long-term endocrine disorder in which the adrenal glands do not produce enough steroid hormones

(b) Involves the overproduction of cortisol and aldosterone by the adrenal cortex

(c) Involves the overproduction of androgens by the adrenal medulla

(d) Involves the underproduction of androgens by the adrenal medulla

Answer: (a)

4. This hormone in males triggers Sertoli cells to synthesize androgen binding globulin (ABG)

(a) Gonadotropin releasing hormone (GnRH)

(b) Luteinizing hormone (LH)

(c) Oxytocin

(d) Follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH)

Answer: (d)

5. When chemical signals are produced by entities, it influences the behaviour of other entities belonging to the same species. This is known as

(a) Steroid

(b) Androgen

(c) Insulin

(d) Pheromone

Answer: (d)

6. This is the effect of GnRH secreted by the hypothalamus

(a) triggers the synthesis of carbohydrates from non-carbohydrates in liver

(b) triggers foetal ejection reflex

(c) triggers secretion of milk in the mammary glands

(d) triggers the synthesis and secretion of androgens

Answer: (d)

7. This condition results in females that secrete large quantities of androgens

(a) Addison’s disease

(b) Adrenal hyperplasia

(c) Both of these

(d) None of the above

Answer: (b)

8. The adrenal glands in hyperplasia produce high quantities of this substance

(a) Estrogen

(b) Androgen

(c) Glucocorticoids

(d) Adrenaline

Answer: (b)

9. This conduction is most likely to occur if the developing foetus is not sensitive to the effects of testosterone and other such androgens

(a) Klienfelters syndrome

(b) Von Willebrand’s disease

(c) Waardenburg’s syndrome

(d) Testicular feminisation syndrome

Answer: (d)

10. The receptor cells in the hypothalamus of the developing males in the womb are unresponsive to

(a) estrogen

(b) androgen

(c) gonadotropins

(d) testosterone

Answer: (a)

These were some questions on Androgens. Visit BYJU’S and explore other important MCQ topics for NEET.

Also see:

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *