MCQs on EMP Pathway For NEET

The EMP Pathway (Embden-Meyerhof-Parnas Pathway) is another name for glycolysis. It enables the metabolic usage of glucose to produce NADH, ATP and other biosynthetic precursors, such as pyruvate or the 3-phosphoglycerate. This pathway can take place aerobically and anaerobically with the conversion of the pyruvate to the acetyl CoA, along with the association to the TCA cycle. Learn and solve some questions for NEET on EMP Pathway or glycolysis here.

1. This enzyme catalyzes the transfer of a phosphoryl group from ATP to glucose

(a) Hexokinase

(b) Phosphoglucose isomerase

(c) Aldolase

(d) Phosphoglucose mutase

Answer: (a)

2. Glycolysis is the conversion of

(a) Fructose into phosphoenolpyruvate

(b) Fructose into pyruvate

(c) Glucose into phosphoenolpyruvate

(d) Glucose into pyruvate

Answer: (d)

3. The EMP pathway in eukaryotes usually takes place in

(a) nucleus

(b) lysosome

(c) Golgi apparatus

(d) cytosol

Answer: (d)

4. In the last step of the EMP pathway or glycolysis, this substrate is used

(a) Phosphoenolpyruvate

(b) Pyruvate

(c) 1, 3-bisphosphoglycerate

(d) Glyceraldehyde 3-phosphate

Answer: (a)

5. When yeasts carry out alcoholic fermentation of glucose, the coenzyme – thiamine pyrophosphate is needed by

(a) transaldolase

(b) pyruvate decarboxylase

(c) lactate dehydrogenase

(d) hexokinase

Answer: (b)

6. The activity of this enzyme increases when the ATP supply of a cell depletes

(a) Glucokinase

(b) Phosphofructokinase-1

(c) Hexokinase

(d) Pyruvate kinase

Answer: (b)

7. This is not one of the steps between the glycolysis of glyceraldehyde 3-phosphate and 3-phosphoglycerate

(a) formation of 1,3-bisphosphoglycerate

(b) oxidation of NADH to NAD+

(c) ATP synthesis

(d) catalysis by phosphoglycerate kinase

Answer: (b)

8. In EMP pathway, the process by which ATP is formed from ADP is

(a) reduction

(b) oxidative phosphorylation

(c) substrate-level phosphorylation

(d) photo phosphorylation

Answer: (c)

9. In erythrocytes, the EMP pathway or glycolysis produces pyruvate which is metabolized further to

(a) haemoglobin

(b) ethanol

(c) lactate

(d) CO2

Answer: (c)

10. This enzyme catalyzes the first step of glycolysis or the EMP pathway

(a) Glucokinase

(b) Pyruvate kinase

(c) Phosphofructokinase-1

(d) Hexokinase

Answer: (d)

Visit BYJU’S and discover other MCQ topics important for your NEET preparation.

Related Links:

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *