Difference between Cordyline and Phormium

Cordyline

Kingdom: Plantae

Order: Asparagales

Family: Asparagaceae

Genus:Cordyline

Cordyline is a genus under the family Asparagaceae with about 15 known species. It has originated from New Zealand, Eastern Australia, Southeastern Asia, and one species is found in South America.

It has enlarged underground stems called rhizomes and that is where the genus gets its name from, kordyle meaning club in the Greek language. The rhizomes are often roasted to extract sugar from them. Species like C. fruticosa and C. australis are used as ornamental plants, and many others are used in medicine and food related items.

Phormium

Kingdom: Plantae

Order: Asparagales

Family: Asphodelaceae

Genus:Phormium

The genus Phormium is a member of the family Asphodelaceae. It has only two known species, both of which have originated from New Zealand. They are commonly known as New Zealand flax or flax lily, but should not be confused with the flax found in the Northern Hemispheres.

It is a herbaceous perennial monocot. The leaves are sword-shaped and can grow up to 3 metres. The flowers are borne in a clump that is tube-like. They turn bright red on maturity and produce large amounts of nectar to attract pollinators. The two known species are P. colensoi and P. tenax.

Commercially they are used as ornamental plants and fibres.

Cordyline vs Phormium

Cordyline

Phormium

Cordyline is a monocot flowering plant found under the family Asparagaceae.

Phormium is a monocot flowering plant belonging to the family Asphodelaceae

Native to

New Zealand, Eastern Australia and Southeastern Asia.

New Zealand

Species Known

15 species are known.

Only 2 species are known.

Common Name

Ti plant

New Zealand flax or flax lily.

Commercial Use

They are used as ornamental plants, as well as in medicine and food related items.

They are used as ornamental plants and economic fibres in regions of New Zealand.

Explore BYJU’S Biology for more information.

Also Read:

Frequently Asked Questions

Are Phormium and Cordyline related?

Phormium and Cordyline are not related as such, but they are both ornamental plants that have originated from New Zealand.

Is a Cordyline the same as a Yucca?

Both Cordyline and Yucca belong to the same family Asparagaceae and look quite similar, that is why sometimes cordyline is confused as Yucca.

Leave a Comment

Your Mobile number and Email id will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

*

BOOK

Free Class