NCERT Exemplar Class 8 Science Solutions for Chapter 7 - Conservation Of Plants And Animals

NCERT Exemplar Class 8 Science Solutions for Chapter 7 - PDF Download Free Download

NCERT Exemplar for Class 8 Science Chapter 7 Conservation of Plants and Animals has been created by our team of subject experts with an objective to help students in their class 8 and entrance examinations. These solutions include the answers for all the questions given in the NCERT exemplar book. By practicing questions from the NCERT exemplar students can gain more information about the chapter and can also have a quick review before their finals.

These Exemplar solutions Class 8 Science consist of answers to the conservation of plants and animals class 8MCQ’S, Short and long answer questions prepared by experts at BYJU’S . This page has 11 MCQ’S, 5 very short answer questions and 8 Short answer questions.

Download PDF of NCERT Exemplar Class 8 Science Solutions for Chapter 7 – Conservation Of Plants And Animals

 

NCERT Exemplar solution Class 8 science chapter 7 part 1
NCERT Exemplar solution Class 8 science chapter 7 part 2
NCERT Exemplar solution Class 8 science chapter 7 part 3
NCERT Exemplar solution Class 8 science chapter 7 part 4
NCERT Exemplar solution Class 8 science chapter 7 part 5
NCERT Exemplar solution Class 8 science chapter 7 part 6
NCERT Exemplar solution Class 8 science chapter 7 part 7

 

Access Answers of NCERT Exemplar Class 8 Science Solutions for Chapter 7 – Conservation Of Plants And Animals

Multiple Choice Questions

1. Wild buffalo is an endangered species because

(a) its population is diminishing

(b) it has become extinct

(c) it is found exclusively in a particular area

(d) its poaching is strictly prohibited

Soln:

Answer is (a) its population is diminishing

Explanation:

Endangered species are those whose population is diminishing at an alarming rate and they may face extinction in near future.

2. Which one of the following changes may occur due to desertification?

(a) Decrease in atmospheric temperature.

(b) Increase in water holding capacity of soil.

(c) Increased chances of floods.

(d) Conversion of fertile land into a desert.

Soln:

Answer is (d) Conversion of fertile land into a desert.

Explanation:

Soil is carried away by wind when there are no trees as there will be no roots to hold onto the soil. Thus top soil erodes out which will turn the land to desert.

3. Which one of the following statements is true about a Biosphere Reserve?

(a) It is a protected area where only endemic species live.

(b) It is meant only for the conservation of plants and animals.

(c) It is meant to conserve both, the biodiversity and the culture of that area.

(d) There are no other protected areas within its limits.

Soln:

Answer is (c) It is meant to conserve both, the biodiversity and the culture of that area.

Explanation:

Biosphere reserve is the protected part of land covered with forests. It is meant for the conservation of wild life, biodiversity and traditional lifestyle of tribals.

4. The place meant for conservation of biodiversity in their natural habitat are

(i) Zoological garden

(ii) Botanical garden

(iii) Wildlife sanctuary

(iv) National park

(a) i & ii;

(b) ii & iii;

(c) iii & iv;

(d) i & iv

Soln:

Answer is (c) iii & iv;

Explanation:

In botanical garden and zoological parks species are protect outside their natural habitat and its ex-situ conservation. On the other hand Wildlife sanctuary and National park are in-situ conservation where conservation of biodiversity occurs in their natural habitat.

5. Which one of the following statements is true about endemic species?

(a) They are found exclusively in a specific habitat.

(b) Endemic species can never become endangered.

(c) They are found only in zoos and botanical gardens.

(d) They are not affected by the destruction of their habitat.

Soln:

Answer is (a) They are found exclusively in a specific habitat.

Explanation:

Endemic species are those which are found exclusively in a specific habitat. Endemic species get extinct when habitat is destroyed by human activities or by introduction of new species is introduced to the habitat.

6. Which of the following feature is correct for a wildlife sanctuary?

(a) It is an artificially created protected area for animals.

(b) It is a protected area for threatened and endangered wild animals.

(c) It is meant for conservation of only plant species.

(d) Capturing and poaching of animals is strictly prohibited here.

Soln:

Answer is (a) It is an artificially created protected area for animals.

Explanation:

Wild life sanctuary is an artificially created protected area for animals. Hence option c) is wrong . Wild life sanctuaries are not specific for threatened and endangered wild animals. Hence answer b) is wrong. Capturing and poaching of animals is strictly prohibited everywhere hence option d) is not appropriate.

7. Which statement is incorrect about endangered species?

(a) Their number has decreased drastically.

(b) They might become extinct in the near future.

(c) They pose a danger to other animals.

(d) Their natural habitat needs to be protected

Soln:

Answer is (c) They pose a danger to other animals.

8. What do black buck, elephant, python and golden cat together represent in a forest?

(a) fauna

(b) flora

(c) ecosystem

(d) species

Soln:

Answer is (a) fauna

Explanation:

Fauna is the animals in a particular area. Flora is the plant species in a particular area. Ecosystem includes physical environment along with plants and animals of a particular area. Species is a group of inbreeding population.

9. The Red Data Book keeps a record of all the

(i) endemic species.

(ii) extinct species.

(iii) endangered plants

(iv) endangered animals.

(a) i & ii;

(b) ii & iii;

(c) iii & iv;

(d) i & iv

Soln:

Answer is(c) iii & iv

Explanation:

Red Data book keeps record of endangered animal and endangered plants. Red Data Book is different for plants, animals and other species.

10. Migratory birds fly to far away areas during a particular time of a year. Which of the following conditions present in their habitat during that time are responsible for this behaviour?

  1. Unavailability of food.
  2. (ii) Extreme weather conditions.
  3. (iii) Over crowding.
  4. (iv) Lack of nesting areas.

(a) ii & iii;

(b) i & ii;

(c) i & iv

(d) ii & iv.

Soln:

Answer is (b) i & ii;

Explanation:

Migration of birds is a process of moving to different habitats due to adverse climatic condition. Because of extreme weather conditions birds fail to gather food and they cannot lay their eggs.

11. In our country, large patches of forests are being cleared for cultivation of crops. The environmental impact of such a practice will lead to

(a) soil erosion

(b) soil conservation

(c) soil pollution

(d) soil fertility

Soln:

Answer is (a) soil erosion

Explanation:

Due to cutting of trees, there will no roots to hold the soil, because of this top soil erodes by the action of wind.

Very Short Answer Questions

12. Why is it important to conserve forests?

Soln:

Forest should be conserved for balance in nature and to conserve the ecosystem.

13. Mention any one action that you have undertaken to conserve trees

Soln:

Donating old books and spreading awareness about deforestation .

14. State whether the following statements are True or False. Correct the false statements.

  1. There can be a wildlife sanctuary within a biosphere reserve.
  2. Plants of a particular area are collectively termed as fauna.
  3. Deforestation leads to an increase in the water holding capacity of the soil.
  4. Bison is an endemic fauna of Pachmarhi Biosphere Reserve.

Soln:

  1. True
  2. False- Plants of a particular area are collectively termed as flora.
  3. False- Deforestation leads to an decrease in the water holding capacity of the soil.
  4. True

15. Can a forest regenerate naturally in a short period of time?

Soln:

It takes long period of time to regenerate the forest naturally.

16. Name the first Reserve Forest of India.

Soln:

Satpura National Park.

Short Answer Questions

17. Why are wildlife sanctuaries important for conservation of plants and animals?

Soln:

Wildlife sanctuaries important for conservation of plants and animals because in these areas poaching or killing animals, and disturbing animals by any means of human activity are prohibited. More over in wild life sanctuaries animals can live in their natural environment. This promotes their breeding and population increase.

18. Why are endemic organisms in greater danger of becoming extinct?

Soln:

Endemic organisms are those which can live in particular geographical location. Any disturbance to their natural habitat will affect the endemic animals adversely hence they are in great danger of becoming extinct.

19. How are even small animals important in an ecosystem?

Soln:

Every organism forms a part of food chain and ecosystem. Hence every organism is important to balance ecosystem.

20. A new species X is introduced in a forest. How is it likely to affect the local species of that area?

Soln:

Introduction of new species in a forest lead to competition for food and place. Hence it will affect the native species present in the forest.

21. Does soil erosion affect the fertility of soil? How?

Soln:

Soil erosion leads to wash out of soil fertile layer of soil. This leads to desertification of land due to lack of fertle soil.

22. What is the unique feature of the biodiversity found in Panchmarhi Biosphere Reserve?

Soln:

The biodiversity found in Panchmarhi Biosphere Reserve is similar to that found in upper Himalayan peaks and lower Western Ghats.

23. Mention the aim of Forest (Conservation) Act.

Soln:

Aim of Forest (Conservation) Act are as follows

  • To conserve natural forests and the animals present in the forest.
  • To meet the basic needs of the people living in the forest.

24. What is biodiversity?

Soln:

Biodiversity refers the variety of plants and animals present in a particular habitat.

Long Answer Questions

25. Is deforestation associated with global warming? Explain.

Soln:

Plants absorbs Carbon-di-oxide from atmosphere and releases oxygen. Cutting of trees leads to accumulation of Carbon-di-oxide in the atmosphere. CO2 traps heat rays from sun which are reflected by earth. This results in increase of temperature on earth.

26. How does deforestation lead to frequent floods and droughts?

Soln:

Deforestation will reduce the water holding capacity of the soil due to lack of trees. This reduces infiltration of water into the ground which increase the chances of flood. Cutting of trees leads to accumulation of Carbon-di-oxide in the atmosphere. CO2 traps heat rays from sun which are reflected by earth. This results in increase of temperature on earth. Increase in temperature disturbs water cycle which causes draughts and floods.

27. Why should we save paper?

Soln:

We should save paper for the flowing reason

  • Trees are cut to manufacture paper. In order to save the trees paper should be saved.
  • Saving paper can help in saving water used to manufacture the paper.
  • Usage of chemical can be reduced which will reduce the water pollution.

Importance topics covered in NCERT Exemplar for Class 8 Science Chapter 7 Conservation of Plants and Animals

The chapter Conservation of Plants and Animals is one of the most important chapters of CBSE class 8. In this chapter, the students will learn about social issues and different ways of saving the environment. Some important topics of this chapter are deforestation, conservation of wildlife and forest. Solving NCERT exemplar for class 8 science chapter 7 conservation of plants and animals is one of the best ways to learn the concepts of this chapter.

Important concepts of class 8 Science Chapter 7 Conservation of Plants and Animals

  1. Deforestation and Its Causes
  2. Consequences of Deforestation
  3. Conservation of Forest and Wildlife
  4. Biosphere Reserve
  5. Flora and Fauna
  6. Endemic Species
  7. Wildlife Sanctuary
  8. National Park
  9. Red Data Book
  10. Migration
  11. Recycling of Paper
  12. Reforestation.

BYJU’S is devoted to giving you study material, notes, previous year question papers, sample papers, MCQ’s, Short answering questions, long answering questions and textbooks of entrance examination preparation. Students can avail BYJU’s interactive videos, animations and info-graphics that help them remember the concepts for a long period. For more information register with BYJU’S or Download BYJU’S learning App.

Also Read

Frequently Asked Questions on Conservation Of Plants And Animals

Why should we save paper ?

1)Trees are cut to manufacture paper. In order to save the trees paper should be saved.

2) Saving paper can help in saving water used to manufacture the paper.

3) Usage of chemical can be reduced which will reduce the water pollution.

How does deforestation lead to frequent floods and droughts ?

Deforestation will reduce the water holding capacity of the soil due to lack of trees. This reduces infiltration of water into the ground which increase the chances of flood. Cutting of trees leads to accumulation of Carbon-di-oxide in the atmosphere. CO2 traps heat rays from sun which are reflected by earth. This results in increase of temperature on earth. Increase in temperature disturbs water cycle which causes draughts and floods.

How deforestation associated with global warming?

Plants absorbs Carbon-di-oxide from atmosphere and releases oxygen. Cutting of trees leads to accumulation of Carbon-di-oxide in the atmosphere. CO2 traps heat rays from sun which are reflected by earth. This results in increase of temperature on earth.

What is biodiversity?

Biodiversity refers the variety of plants and animals present in a particular habitat.

Why are endemic organisms in greater danger of becoming extinct?

Endemic organisms are those which can live in particular geographical location. Any disturbance to their natural habitat will affect the endemic animals adversely hence they are in great danger of becoming extinct.

Name the first Reserve Forest of India.

Satpura National Park.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *