MCQs On Sexual Reproduction in Humans For Class 12

Reproduction is a biological process of producing young ones or offspring, which are identical to their parents. Reproduction is an essential process required for the continuity of life on earth.

All human beings undergo a sexual mode of reproduction. In this mode of reproduction, two individuals of different sexes produce a new individual. The offspring are produced by the fusion of gametes from each parent. Therefore, the offspring has the characteristics of both parents.

Explore More:Human Reproductive System

Let us practise some important multiple choice questions on sexual reproduction in humans.

Solved Important MCQs on Sexual Reproduction in Humans

Which of the following statements is true about sexual reproduction?

(A) Germ cells are involved

(B) There is a fusion of gametes

(C) This process takes a longer time

(D) All of these

The Correct Answer is (D) All of these.

Explore more: Sexual reproduction

During embryonic development, the baby starts moving, and hair starts appearing on the head during embryonic development.

(A) Fourth month

(B) Fifth month

(C) Eight month

(D) Ninth month

The Correct Answer is (B) Fifth month.

Answer:

Human gestation lasts an average of 9 months or 38 weeks or 266 days. It has been divided into three-month intervals, which are called trimesters.

  • 1st trimester (1st three months: Week 1 – 12)

Pre embryonic and embryonic development stress.

  • 2nd trimester (2nd three months: Week 13 – 24)

The foetal development starts and most of the organs get developed.

  • 3rd trimester (3rd three months: Week 25 – birth)

The baby continues to grow, and there is a massive development in the baby, including:

  • Bones get hardened
  • Fingernails are visible
  • Development of sense organs
  • Shows various movements like stretching, kicking, etc
  • Formations of red blood cells (RBC) in the bone marrow.

The biological process involved in the formation of gametes is called______.

(A) Oogenesis

(B) Gametogenesis

(C) Spermatogenesis

(D) None of these

The Correct Answer is (B) Gametogenesis.

Which of the following hormones are involved in the process of oogenesis?

(A) Estrogen

(B) Testosterone

(C) Follicle-stimulating hormones (FSH)

(D) Both (A) and (C)

The Correct Answer is (D) Both (A) and (C).

Answer:

Oogenesis is the formation of mature female gametes from primordial germ cells. This process begins inside the foetus before birth. The method of oogenesis takes place in the following three stages:

  • Pre-natal
  • Antral
  • Pre-ovulatory

The biological process involved in the formation of sperms is known as ______.

(A) Oogenesis

(B) Gametogenesis

(C) Spermatogenesis

(D) None of these

The Correct Answer is (C) Spermatogenesis.

The fusion of haploid male and female gametes to form a zygote is called____.

(A) Fertilisation

(B) Pre-fertilisation

(C) Post – fertilisation

(D) All of these

The Correct Answer is (A) Fertilisation.

Which of the following is a primary organ of the female reproductive system?

(A) Vagina

(B) Uterus

(C) Ovary

(D) Testes

The Correct Answer is (C) Ovary.

Explore more:Female Reproductive System

During Embryonic development which of the following organs is formed first?

(A) Skin

(B) Brain

(C) Heart

(D) Neural tube

The Correct Answer is (D) Neural tube.

A complete pregnancy period lasts for______.

(A) 30 to 40 weeks

(B) 32 to 42 weeks

(C) 35 to 40 weeks

(D) 38 to 40 weeks

The Correct Answer is (D) 38 to 40 weeks.

In the female reproductive organ, the foetus develops in _______.

(A) Ovary

(B) Vagina

(C) Uterus

(D) None of these

The Correct Answer is (C) Uterus.

Which of the following are accessory glands found in the human male reproductive system?

(A) Prostate gland

(B) Cowper’s gland

(C) Seminal vesicles

(D) All of these

The Correct Answer is (D) All of these.

Explore more:Male Reproductive System

Which of the following are the functions of the female reproductive system?

(A) Manufacture eggs

(B) Nourish the developing baby not only before birth but after

(C) Provide an environment conducive to fertilisation and implantation

(D) All of these

The Correct Answer is (D) All of these

The formation of gametes and the transfer of gametes occurs in_______

(A) Fertilisation

(B) Pre-fertilisation

(C) Post-fertilisation

(D) External-fertilisation

The Correct Answer is (B) Pre-fertilisation.

The cell differentiates and modifies accordingly during _______

(A) Fertilisation

(B) Embryogenesis

(C) Post-fertilisation

(D) External-fertilisation

The Correct Answer is (B) Embryogenesis

How many hours are required for a sperm cell to fertilise an egg?

(A) 12 hours

(B) 14 hours

(C) 24 hours

(D) 36 hours

The Correct Answer is (C) 24 hours

During this stage, the mammalian embryo is embedded in the uterus.

(A) The dilation stage

(B) The blastocyst stage

(C) The expulsion stage

(D) None of these

The Correct Answer is (B) The blastocyst stage

Which of the following statements is true about the ampullary-isthmic junction?

(A) It is located between the ovary and the uterus

(B) It is the site where fertilisation of the ovum takes place

(C) It is a site where the first cleavage division of the zygote

(D) All of these

The Correct Answer is (D) All of these.

Androgens increase in both males and females during puberty. Which of the following secretes androgen in the testes?

(A) Leydig cells

(B) Accessory ducts

(C) Bulbourethral glands

(D) All of these

The Correct Answer is (A) Leydig cells.

Which of the following statements is true about the sperm concentration?

(A) The number of sperm in millions per millilitre of semen

(B) The analysis of the size, shape, and appearance of sperm

(C) The total percentage of sperm in a sample that is moving

(D) All of these

The Correct Answer is (A) The number of sperm in millions per millilitre of semen.

_______is also known as the proliferative phase.

(A) Luteal phase

(B) Menstrual phase

(C) Follicular phase

(D) none of these.

The Correct Answer is (C) The Follicular phase.

Which of the following reproductive organs is the copulatory organ in males?

(A) Penis

(B) Urethra

(C) Epididymis

(D) Vas deferens

The Correct Answer is (A) Penis.

Which of the following hormones provides the hormonal trigger to cause ovulation and the release of eggs from the ovary.

(A) Estrogen

(B) Testosterone

(C) Luteinizing hormone (LH)

(D) All of these

The Correct Answer is (C) Luteinizing hormone (LH)

Which of the following hormones are only produced at the time of pregnancy?

(A) Relaxin

(B) Human placental lactogen

(C) Human chorionic gonadotropin

(D) Both (B) and (C)

The Correct Answer is (D) Both (B) and (C).

What is foetal development in the third month or first trimester?

(A) The heart is formed

(B) Limbs and digits are formed

(C) Eyelashes and eyelids develop

(D) All the major organs are developed

The Correct Answer is (D) All the major organs are developed.

Which of the following statements is true about the colostrum -first formed (yellowish) milk from the mammary gland

(A) Colostrum has a high amount of bioactive compounds

(B) Colostrum help in the activation of a newborn’s immune system

(C) Colostrum contains antibodies to protect the newborn against disease and infections

(D) All of these

The Correct Answer is (D) All of these.

According to the World Health Organisation (WHO), adolescence is from _____ to ____ years of age.

(A) 8 to 16

(B) 10 to 18

(C) 10 to 19

(D) 10 to 20

The Correct Answer is (C) 10 to 19.

Adolescence is defined as the period from 10 to 19 years of age, characterised by developments and changes in physical, psychological, and social areas.

Which of the following male reproductive organs stores spermatozoa?

(A) Penis

(B) Urethra

(C) Epididymis

(D) Vas deferens

The Correct Answer is (C) Epididymis.

Which of the following hormones are responsible for forming and maturing of sperms and eggs in humans?

(A) Estrogen

(B) Testosterone

(C) Luteinizing hormone (LH)

(D) Both (A) and (B)

The Correct Answer is (D) (D) Both (A) and (B)

Which of the following female reproductive organs is called the site of fertilisation?

(A) Ovary

(B) Uterus

(C) Vagina

(D) Oviduct

The Correct Answer is (D) Oviduct.

The onset of menstruation in a female is called______.

(A) Menarche

(B) Menopause

(C) Menstrual cycle

(D) None of these

The Correct Answer is (A) Menarche.

Explore more: Menstrual Cycle

This fixing of the embryo in the wall of the uterus is called_____.

(A) Copulation

(B) Implantation

(C) Fertilisation

(D) None of these

The Correct Answer is (B) Implantation.

The female reproductive system consists of _________

(A) Testes

(B) Urethra

(C) A pair of epididymis

(D) A pair of Fallopian tubes

The Correct Answer is (D) A pair of Fallopian tubes.

Which of the following fluid is found surrounding the developing embryo.

(A) Seminal fluid

(B) Alkaline fluid

(C) Amniotic fluid

(D) Both (A) and (B)

The Correct Answer is (C) Amniotic fluid

Which of the following hormones are responsible for attaining reproductive maturity?

(A) Estrogen

(B) Luteinizing hormone (LH)

(C) Follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH)

(D) All of these

The Correct Answer is (D) All of these

Which of the following hormones are secreted by the testes and ovary?

(A) Estrogen

(B) Testosterone

(C) Luteinizing hormone (LH)

(D) Both (A) and (C)

The Correct Answer is (D) Both (A) and (C).

Which of the following are functions of vas deferens?

(A) Developing embryo

(B) Transports mature sperm to the urethra in preparation for ejaculation

(C) Transporting spermatozoa from the epididymis to the ejaculatory ducts

(D) Both (B) and (C)

The Correct Answer is (D) Both (B) and (C)

Which of the following hormones is involved in the maturation of the egg?

(A) Estrogen

(B) Testosterone

(C) Luteinizing hormone

(D) All of these

The Correct Answer is (C) Luteinizing hormone.

Luteinizing hormone (LH), along with the other reproductive pituitary hormone, aids in egg maturation

Which of the following hormones is involved in the contractions of the uterine during delivery of the baby?

(A) Estrogen

(B) Oxytocin

(C) Testosterone

(D) Both (A) and (C)

The Correct Answer is (B) Oxytocin.

Which of the following hormones stimulates the maturation of primordial germ cells in both males and females?

(A) Estrogen

(B) Testosterone

(C) Luteinizing hormone

(D) Follicle-stimulating hormone

The Correct Answer is (D) Follicle-stimulating hormone.

Explore more: Follicle Stimulating Hormone

How many blastomeres are found in the morula?

(A) 8 to 10 blastomeres

(B) 8 to 12 blastomeres

(C) 8 to 15 blastomeres

(D) 8 to 16 blastomeres

The Correct Answer is (D) 8 to 16 blastomeres

8 to 16 blastomeres are found in the morula.

Most of the major organ systems are usually developed by the end of ____ weeks.

(A) 12

(B) 14

(C) 16

(D) 20

The Correct Answer is (A) 12

Stay tuned to BYJU’S Biology for more MCQs on sexual reproduction in humans and other Biology related topics.

Related Links:

Leave a Comment

Your Mobile number and Email id will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

*

DOWNLOAD

App Now