List of Chief of Army Staff (CoAS), India

Manoj Mukund Naravane is the current General of the Indian Army or Chief of the Army Staff (COAS), who took over the office of the COAS on 31st December 2019.

The Indian Army is the largest standing army in the world, with 1,237,117 active troops and 960,000 reserve troops.

The precursor of the Indian Army was the British Indian Army founded on April 1st 1895. It took its current form on 15th January 1949 when Field Marshal Kodandera M. Cariappa’s took over as the first Commander-in-Chief of the Indian Army from General Sir Francis Butcher, the last British Commander-in-Chief of India.

The office of the Chief of the Army Staff was created through The Commanders-In-Chief (Change in Designation) Act of the Indian Parliament in 1955. It replaced the erstwhile office of the Commander-in-Chief, Army. The office is based at South Block of the Central Secretariat at Raisina Hill, New Delhi.

The Chief of the Army Staff of India is the operational head and highest-ranking officer of the Indian Army. The position is always held by a full General. As the most senior officer to serve in the Indian Army, the Chief of the Army Staff is a military adviser to the Government of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Defence.

There have been 3 Commander-in-Chief and 27 Chief of Army Staff in the Indian Army to date.

This article lists the Chief of the Army Staff of the Indian Army since 1947. The information from this article will be useful in the Civil Services Examination

List of Indian Army Generals: UPSC Notes – Download PDF Here

List of Chief of Army Staff (1947 – till date)

General Sir Robert Lockhart held the post from 15 Aug 1947 to 31st Dec 1947.

The list of the Chief of Army Staff in India is given in the table below:

List of Indian Army Generals – Chief of Army Staff
Name Rank Tenure Unit of Commission
General Francis Robert Roy Bucher Commander-in-Chief 21 June 1948 – 15 January 1949 Scottish Rifles
Field Marshal Kodandera Madappa Cariappa Commander-in-Chief 16 January 1949 – 14 January 1953  Rajput Rifles
General Maharaj Rajendrasinhji Jadeja Commander-in-Chief 14 January 1953 – 1 April 1955 2nd Lancers (Gardner’s Horse)
General Maharaj Rajendrasinhji Jadeja Chief of Army Staff 1 April 1955 – 14 May 1955 2nd Lancers (Gardner’s Horse)
General Satyawant Mallana Sringesh Chief of Army Staff 15 May 1955 – 7 May 1957 19th Hyderabad Regiment
General Kodandera Subayya Thimayya Chief of Army Staff 8 May 1957 – 7 May 1961 19th Hyderabad Regiment
General Pran Nath Thapar Chief of Army Staff 8 May 1961 – 19 November 1962 1st Punjab Regiment
General Jayanto Nath Chaudhuri Chief of Army Staff 20 November 1962 – 7 June 1966 7th Light Cavalry
General Paramasiva Prabhakar Kumaramangalam Chief of Army Staff 8 June 1966 – 7 June 1969 Regiment of Artillery
Field Marshal Sam Hormusji Framji Jamshedji Manekshaw Chief of Army Staff 8 June 1969 – 15 January 1973 12th Frontier Force Regiment
General Gopal Gurunath Bewoor Chief of Army Staff 16 January 1973 – 31 May 1975 Dogra Regiment
General Tapishwar Narain Raina Chief of Army Staff 1 June 1975 – 31 May 1978 Kumaon Regiment
General Om Prakash Malhotra Chief of Army Staff 1 June 1978 – 31 May 1981 Regiment of Artillery
General Kotikalapudi Venkata Krishna Rao Chief of Army Staff 1 June 1981 – 31 July 1983 Mahar Regiment
General Arun Kumar Shridhar Vaidya Chief of Army Staff 1 August 1983 – 31 January 1986 9th Deccan Horse
General Krishnaswamy Sundarji  Chief of Army Staff 1 February 1986 – 31 May 1988  Mahar Regiment
General Ashwa Nath Sharma Chief of Army Staff 1 June 1988 – 30 June 1990 16th Light Cavalry
General Sunith Francis Rodrigues Chief of Army Staff 1 July 1990 – 30 June 1993 Regiment of Artillery
General Bipin Chandra Joshi Chief of Army Staff 1 July 1993 – 19 November 1994 64th Cavalry
General Shankar Roy Chowdhary Chief of Army Staff 20 November 1994 – 30 September 1997 20th Lancers
General Ved Prakash Malik Chief of Army Staff 1 October 1997 – 30 September 2000 Sikh Light Infantry
General Sundarajan Padmanabhan Chief of Army Staff 1 October 2000 – 31 December 2002 Regiment of Artillery
General Nirmal Chander Vij Chief of Army Staff 1 January 2003 – 31 January 2005 Dogra Regiment
General Joginder Jaswant Singh Chief of Army Staff 1 February 2005 – 30 September 2007 Maratha Light Infantry
General Deepak Kapoor Chief of Army Staff 1 October 2007 – 31 March 2010 Regiment of Artillery
General Vijay Kumar Singh Chief of Army Staff 1 April 2010 – 31 May 2012 Rajput Regiment
General Bikram Singh Chief of Army Staff 1 June 2012 – 31 July 2014 Sikh Light Infantry
General Balbir Singh Suhag Chief of Army Staff 1 August 2014 – 31 December 2016 5 Gorkha Rifles
General Bipin Rawat Chief of Army Staff 31 December 2016 – 31 December 2019 11 Gorkha Rifles
General Manoj Mukund Naravane Chief of Army Staff 31 December 2019 – Present 7 Sikh Light Infantry

Candidates can find the list of Admirals and Air Chief Marshals through the links given below:

For more preparation materials related to the UPSC Exams, visit the links given in the table below:

Related Links

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *