Chief Justice of India List -(1950 - 2019)

Who is serving the Office of Chief Justice Of India (CJI) currently? Sharad Arvind Bobde took the office of Chief Justice of India on 18 November, 2019. He is a former Chief Justice of Madhya Pradesh High Court and is also serving as the Chancellor of the University of Delhi and Maharashtra National Law University, Nagpur.

Chief Justice of India is the head of the judiciary system in India. The chief justice is the head of the Supreme Court and is responsible for the allocation of cases and appointment of constitutional benches which deal with important matters of law.

Article 145 of the Constitution gives the right to Chief Justice of India to allocate the respective matters of relevance to the bench of judges.

This article gives the list of Chief justice of India and their tenure. Knowing about the Chief justice of India is imperative for candidates preparing for various Government exams as questions based on CJI is asked under the Static GK part of the General Awareness Section. To know more about the government exams, refer to the linked article.

Candidates aspiring to appear for the various examination must be thorough with the List of Chief Justice Of India and can also download the PDF for convenient preparation.

List of Chief Justices of India

There have been 47 Chief justices in India till date. H J Kania served as the First Chief Justice Of Supreme Court of India. The list of Chief Justice of India is given below:

Chief Justice of India – List Tenure
H.J Kania 26 January 1950 – 6 November 1951
M. Patanjali Sastri 7 November 1951 – 3 January 1954
Mehr Chand Mahajan 4 January 1954 – 22 December 1954
Bijan Kumar Mukherjea 23 December 1954 – 31 January 1956
Sudhi Ranjan Das 1 February 1956 – 30 September 1959
Bhuvaneshwar Prasad Sinha 1 October 1959 – 31 January 1964
P. B. Gajendragadkar 1 February 1964 – 15 March 1966
Amal Kumar Sarkar 16 March 1966 – 29 June 1966
Koka Subba Rao 30 June 1966 – 11 April 1967
Kailas Nath Wanchoo 12 April 1967 – 24 February 1968
Mohammad Hidayatullah 25 February 1968 – 16 December 1970
Jayantilal Chhotalal Shah 17 December 1970 – 21 January 1971
Sarv Mittra Sikri 22 January 1971 – 25 April 1973
A. N. Ray 26 April 1973 – 27 January 1977
Mirza Hameedullah Beg 29 January 1977 – 21 February 1978
Y. V. Chandrachud 22 February 1978 – 11 July 1985
P. N. Bhagwati 12 July 1985 – 20 December 1986
Raghunandan Swarup Pathak 21 December 1986 – 18 June 1989
Engalaguppe Seetharamaiah Venkataramiah 19 June 1989 – 17 December 1989
Sabyasachi Mukharji 18 December 1989 – 25 September 1990
Ranganath Misra 26 September 1990 – 24 November 1991
Kamal Narain Singh 25 November 1991 – 12 December 1991
Madhukar Hiralal Kania 13 December 1991 – 17 November 1992
Lalit Mohan Sharma 18 November 1992 – 11 February 1993
M. N. Venkatachaliah 12 February 1993 – 24 October 1994
Aziz Mushabber Ahmadi 25 October 1994 – 24 March 1997
J. S. Verma 25 March 1997 – 17 January 1998
Madan Mohan Punchhi 18 January 1998 – 9 October 1998
Adarsh Sein Anand 10 October 1998 – 31 October 2001
Sam Piroj Bharucha 1 November 2001 – 5 May 2002
Bhupinder Nath Kirpal 6 May 2002 – 7 November 2002
Gopal Ballav Pattanaik 8 November 2002 – 18 December 2002
V. N. Khare 19 December 2002 – 1 May 2004
S. Rajendra Babu 2 May 2004 – 31 May 2004
Ramesh Chandra Lahoti 1 June 2004 – 31 October 2005
Yogesh Kumar Sabharwal 1 November 2005 – 13 January 2007
K. G. Balakrishnan 14 January 2007 – 12 May 2010
S. H. Kapadia 12 May 2010 – 28 September 2012
Altamas Kabir 29 September 2012 – 18 July 2013
P. Sathasivam 19 July 2013 – 26 April 2014
Rajendra Mal Lodha 27 April 2014 – 27 September 2014
H. L. Dattu 28 September 2014 – 2 December 2015
T. S. Thakur 3 December 2015 – 3 January 2017
Jagdish Singh Khehar 4 January 2017 – 27 August 2017
Dipak Misra 28 August 2017 – 2 October 2018
Ranjan Gogoi 3 October 2018 – 17 November 2019
Sharad Arvind Bobde 18 November 2019 – Incumbent

(till 23 April 2021)

CJI – Important Pointer

  1. The President of India appoints the Chief Justice of India and the CJI can hold the office up to the age of 65 years. Also, CJI can be removed only through a process of impeachment by Parliament.
  2. The Chief Justice of India submits his resignation to the President of India. The President of India administers the oath to the Chief Justice of India.
  3. The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court receives a salary of Rs.280,000 per month plus Other allowances fixed for CJI. Article 125 of the constitution is related to the Salary of CJI of Supreme Court.
  4. The Chief Justice of India was Mr Sir Maurice Gwyer. He took charge on 1 October 1937 and remained in office till 25 April 1943. Mr M Gwyer was the CJI in the pre-independence era. Justice Harilal Jekisundas Kania was the first (Indian) Chief Justice of India.
  5. Kamal Narain Singh was the shortest-serving Chief Justice Of India, he held the Supreme Court Office as CJI just for 17 days from 21st November 1991 to 12th December 1991.
  6. Justice Y. V. Chandrachud is the longest-serving Chief Justice in India, who served 2696 days.
  7. The current CJI, Justice Sharad Arvind Bobde is the 47th Chief Justice of India.
  8. Fatimah Beevi was the first woman judge, as well as the first woman Supreme Court Judge of India. She was from Kerala and held the office of Supre Court of India from 6 October 1989 to 29 April 1992.
  9. At present, there are 34 SC judges of India including the Chief Justice of India.

Check the Appointment and Removal of Supreme Court Judges in the link provided.

Now that you are aware of the personalities who held the office of CJI from 1950 to 2019 you can download the list of Chief Justice of India PDF for revision and reference.

List of Chief Justice of India PDF:-Download PDF Here

Aspirants can refer the following links on important topics of the General Awareness Section for assistance in preparation:

CJI – Chief Justice Of India – Sample Question for General Awareness

To better understand the importance of CJI – Chief Justice of India topic for General Awareness section of competitive exams, it is necessary to know the type of questions asked in the examination. Hence, given below are a few Sample Question on the Chief Justice Of India or CJI of Supreme Court for reference.

Q.1. Who was the first Women Judge of Supreme Court of India?

  1. Ranjana Desai
  2. Fatima Beevi
  3. Sujata Manohar
  4. Gyan Sudha Mishra

Answer (2)

Q.2. The Chief Justice of India holds the office of Supreme Court of India till ___?

  1. Till he attains the age of 65 years
  2. Till he attains the age of 62 years
  3. Till he attains the age of 65 years or 5 years of Tenure whichever is earlier
  4. Till he attains the age of 62 years or 3 years of Tenure whichever is earlier.

Answer (1)

Q.3. The judge of Supreme Court of India i.e. (CJI) submits his resignation to____?

  1. Speaker
  2. The President of India
  3. Law Minister of India
  4. Senior Judge of the Supreme Court

Answer (2)

Q.4. The ____ article of the Indian Constitution is related to the establishment and constitution of the Supreme Court of India.

  1. Article 90
  2. Article 168
  3. Article 68 & 69
  4. Article 124

Answer (4)

Q.5. Justice H J Kania was the first Chief Justice from the Indian soil, who was the first-ever Chief Justice of India who served office before Independence?

  1. C.D Deshmukh
  2. Sir Maurice Gwyer
  3. G.V. Mavlankar
  4. Sir Robert W Pattrick

Answer (2)

The questions on Chief Justice of India are for your reference to understand the type and variety asked in the exams. Candidates are advised to go through previous years paper for understanding the scope of questions even better.

Aspirants of various government exams can refer the important links related to other sections of the exam given below:

Aspirants of UPSC exam and other competitive exams can check the links below for further assistance:

free online quiz for IBPS, SSC and other government exams

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *