Biology questions provide in-depth knowledge of the concepts provided in the ICSE and CBSE textbooks. All the expected queries of the students are answered by the subject matter experts. This provides a detailed insight into the concepts.

The questions are framed from within the content. This can give a clear picture of topics such as photosynthesis, human anatomy, bacteria structure, ecological pyramids, etc. A thorough understanding of the concepts can only be provided if you dive deep into the details. 

The questions are very important from the examination perspective and can help in brushing up the knowledge of the students. The students can clarify their doubts by referring to these questions.

a) Cotton is a Kharif crop. b) Cotton is a Rabi crop. c) Cotton is Rabi and Kharif crop. d) Cotton is a Zaid crop. Answer: a) Cotton is...
(A) RuBisCO (B) Keratin (C) Collagen (D) All of these The Correct Answer is (C) Collagen. Solution: Collagen is the most abundant...
(A) These fungi grow on animal dung. (B) These fungi grow on the surface of the wood of trees. (C) These fungi are responsible for the...
(A) Neural tissue (B) Muscular tissue (C) Connective tissue (D) Epithelial tissue The Correct Answer is (C) Connective tissue Solution:...
There are essential functional components of the ecosystem: Abiotic factors Abiotic factors refer to all the non-living things present in the...
(A) The human egg is known as an alecithal egg. (B) The human n egg is known as a telolecithal egg. (C) The human egg is known as a...
(A) Synapsis of homologous chromosome (B) Nucleo-cytoplasmic exchange of material (C) Anaphasic separation of daughter chromosome (D) All of...
(A) Desert Ecosystem (B) Forest Ecosystems (C) Tundra Ecosystems (D) An aquatic ecosystem The Correct Answer is (D) An aquatic ecosystem....
(A) Sieve cells (B) Parenchyma (C) Companion cells (D) Both (B) and (C) The Correct Answer is (D) Both (B) and (C) Solution The phloem of...
(A) Cytochrome (B) Haemocyanin (C) Haemoglobin (D) Hemerythrin The Correct Answer is (C) Haemoglobin. Solution: Respiratory pigments...
(A) Sertoli cells (B) Leydig's cells (C) Germinal cells (D) Both (A) and (C) The Correct Answer is (D) Both (A) and (C) Solution Sertoli...
(A) Ptyalin - Intestine - Maltose (B) Pepsin - Stomach wall - Casein (C) Ptyalin - Pancreas - Lipid CoA (D) Chymotrypsin - Salivary gland -...
(A) Bacterial plasmid contains DNA (B) Bacterial plasmid protects the bacteria from stressful environments (C) Bacterial plasmid is used as a...
(A) Filament (B) Coenobium (C) Coenocyte (D) Heterotrichous The Correct Answer is (B) Coenobium Solution? The thallus of Volvox is called...
(A) 14% and 6% (B) 20% and 14% (C) 20% and 16% (D) 60% and 20%. The Correct Answer is (B) 20% and 14% Solution The major contribution of...
(A) 20% and 4% (B) 40% and 6% (C) 50% and 6% (D) 60% and 6% The Correct Answer is (D) 60% and 6% Solution The major contribution of carbon...
(A) LNG-20 (B) Copper T (C) Progestasert (D) Lippes Loop The Correct Answer is (D) Lippes Loop Solution Lippes Loop is a non-medicated IUD,...
(A) Chargaff's base equivalence rule (B) Griffith's transformation experiment (C) X-ray diffraction studies of DNA done by Wilkins and Franklin...
(A) Cilia (B) Flagellum (C) Pseudopodia (D) All of these The Correct Answer is (D) All of these Solution: Most of the protozoa...
(A) Phylum - Kingdom - Class - Order - Family - Species - Genus. (B) Genus - Species - Family - Order - Kingdom - Class - Phylum . (C) Kingdom...
close
close

DOWNLOAD

App Now

Ask
Question