RD Sharma Solutions Class 6 Introduction To Algebra Exercise 8.3

RD Sharma Class 6 Solutions Chapter 8 Ex 8.3 PDF Free Download

RD Sharma Solutions Class 6 Chapter 8 Exercise 8.3

Exercise 8.3

Mark the correct alternatice in each of the following:

1. 5 more than twice a number x is written as

(a) 5 + x + 2

(b) 2x + 5

(c) 2x – 5

(d) 5x + 2

Answer: (b) 2x + 5

2. The quotient of x by 2 is written as

(a) \(\frac{x}{2} + 5\)

(b) \(\frac{2}{x} + 5\)

(c) \(\frac{x + 2}{5}\)

(d) \(\frac{ x }{ 2 + 5}\)

Answer: (a) \(\frac{x}{2} + 5\)

3. The quotient of x by 3 is multiplied by y is written as

(a) \(\frac{x}{3y}\)

(b) \(\frac{3x}{y}\)

(c) \(\frac{ 3y }{ x }\)

(d) \(\frac{ xy }{ 3 }\)

Answer: (d) \(\frac{ xy }{ 3 }\)

4. 9 taken away from the sum of x and y is

(a) x + y – 9

(b) 9 – (x + y)

(c) \(\frac{ x + y }{ 9 }\)

(d) \(\frac{ 9 }{ x + y }\)

Answer: (a) x + y – 9

5. The quotient of x by y added to the product of x and y is written as

(a) \(\frac{ x }{ y } + xy\)

(b) \(\frac{ y }{ x } + xy\)

(c) \(\frac{ xy + x }{ y }\)

(d) \(\frac{ xy + y }{ x }\)

Answer: (a) \(\frac{ x }{ y } + xy\)

6. \(a^{2} b^{3} \times 2 ab^{2}\) is equal to

(a) \(2 a^{3} b^{4}\)

(b) \(2 a^{3} b^{5}\)

(c) 2ab

(d) \( a^{3} b^{5}\)

Answer: (b) \(2 a^{3} b^{5}\)

7. \(4 a^{2} b^{3} \times 3 a b^{2} \times 5a^{3}b\) is equal to

(a) \(60 a^{3} b^{5}\)

(b) \(60 a^{6} b^{5}\)

(c) \(60 a^{6} b^{6}\)

(d) \( a^{6} b^{6}\)

Answer: (c) \(60 a^{6} b^{6}\)

8. if \(2 x^{2} y\) and \(3 x y^{2}\) denote the length and breadth of a rectangle, then its area is

(a) 6xy

(b) \(6 x^{2} y^{2}\)

(c) \(6 x^{3} y^{3}\)

(d) \( x^{3} y^{3}\)

Answer: (c) \(6 x^{3} y^{3}\)

9. In a room there are \(x^{2}\) rows of chairs and each rows contains \(2 x^{2}\) chairs. The total number of chairs in the room is

(a) \(2 x^{2}\)

(b) \(2 x^{4}\)

(c) \(x^{4}\)

(d) \(\frac{ x^{4} }{ 4 }\)

Answer: (b) \(2 x^{4}\)

10. \(a^{3} \times 2 a^{2}b \times 3ab^{5}\) is equal to

(a) \(a^{ 6 } b^{ 6 }\)

(b) \( 23 a^{ 6 } b^{ 6 }\)

(c) \( 6 a^{ 6 } b^{ 6 }\)

(d) None of these

Answer: (b) \(2 x^{4}\)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *