Let f be a one-one function with domain {x,y,z} and range {1,2,3}. It is given that exactly one of the following statements is true and remaining two are false, f(x)=1,f(y)=1,f(z)≠2, Determine f−1(1).
A
x
No worries! We‘ve got your back. Try BYJU‘S free classes today!
B
y
Right on! Give the BNAT exam to get a 100% scholarship for BYJUS courses
C
z
No worries! We‘ve got your back. Try BYJU‘S free classes today!
D
x+z
No worries! We‘ve got your back. Try BYJU‘S free classes today!
Open in App
Solution
The correct option is Dy It gives three cases
Case I:
When f(x)=1 is true.
In this case remaining two are false i.e. f(y)=1 and f(z)=2
This means x and y have the same image, so f(x) is not an injective, which is a contradiction as the function is injective.
Case II:
When f(y)≠1 is true then the remaining statements are false.
∴f(x)≠1 and f(z)=2
⟹ Either of the x,y mapped to 2
Or both x and y are not mapped to 1.
So, either both associate to 2 or 3,
Thus, it is not injective which is a contradiction.
Thus, both the cases I and II are not true.
Case III:
When f(z)≠2 is true then remaining statements are false