wiz-icon
MyQuestionIcon
MyQuestionIcon
1
You visited us 1 times! Enjoying our articles? Unlock Full Access!
Question

Let f:x,y,z(a,b,c) be a one-one function. It is known that only one of the following statements is true:
(i) f(x)b
(ii)f(y)=b
(iii)f(z)a

A
f={(x,a),(y,b),(z,c)}
Right on! Give the BNAT exam to get a 100% scholarship for BYJUS courses
B
f={(x,b),(y,a),(z,c)}
No worries! We‘ve got your back. Try BYJU‘S free classes today!
C
f={(x,b),(y,c),(z,c)}
No worries! We‘ve got your back. Try BYJU‘S free classes today!
D
f={(x,b),(y,c),(z,a)}
No worries! We‘ve got your back. Try BYJU‘S free classes today!
Open in App
Solution

The correct option is A f={(x,a),(y,b),(z,c)}
When (i) is true, then f(x)b,f(y)b,f(z)=a

Two ordered pair function is possible f(x)=a,f(y)=c,f(z)=a or f(x)=c,f(y)=a,f(z)=a

But given f is one-one and only one such function is possible. Hence (i) can't be true.

When (ii) is true, then f(y)=b,f(z)=a,f(x)=b. This is also not possible.

Clearly if (iii) is true then it is satisfying every condition.
Hence ordered pair of f is {(x,a),(y,b),(z,c)}

flag
Suggest Corrections
thumbs-up
0
Join BYJU'S Learning Program
similar_icon
Related Videos
thumbnail
lock
Monotonicity
MATHEMATICS
Watch in App
Join BYJU'S Learning Program
CrossIcon